GovCalculator

Tx County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Tx.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Tx at a glance

Counties indexed

254

State median family income

$85,100

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,055

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Glasscock County

8.4% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Glasscock County$144,200/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Starr County$38,700/yr
Highest rent: Rockwall County$1,931/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Glasscock County$144,200/yr
  2. 2.Kendall County$139,700/yr
  3. 3.Bastrop County$134,400/yr
  4. 4.Caldwell County$134,400/yr
  5. 5.Hays County$134,400/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Collin County$1,931/mo
  2. 2.Dallas County$1,931/mo
  3. 3.Denton County$1,931/mo
  4. 4.Ellis County$1,931/mo
  5. 5.Hunt County$1,931/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Starr County30.2%
  2. 2.Zapata County26.7%
  3. 3.Zavala County24.3%
  4. 4.Dimmit County23.1%
  5. 5.Jim Hogg County23.0%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
254 counties
Anderson County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,300
FMR (2BR): $1,117
Andrews County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,800
FMR (2BR): $1,425
Angelina County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,100
FMR (2BR): $1,021
Aransas County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,800
FMR (2BR): $1,407
Archer County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,200
FMR (2BR): $1,136
Armstrong County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,700
FMR (2BR): $1,106
Atascosa County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,100
FMR (2BR): $1,098
Austin County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,000
FMR (2BR): $1,095
Bailey County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Bandera County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,600
FMR (2BR): $1,426
Bastrop County
HUD Median Family Income: $134,400
FMR (2BR): $1,852
Baylor County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Bee County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,900
FMR (2BR): $1,185
Bell County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,100
FMR (2BR): $1,233
Bexar County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,600
FMR (2BR): $1,426
Blanco County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,700
FMR (2BR): $1,167
Borden County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,500
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Bosque County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Bowie County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,300
FMR (2BR): $1,101
Brazoria County
HUD Median Family Income: $126,000
FMR (2BR): $1,359
Brazos County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,600
FMR (2BR): $1,186
Brewster County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,100
FMR (2BR): $993
Briscoe County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,400
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Brooks County
HUD Median Family Income: $51,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Brown County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,800
FMR (2BR): $1,080
Burleson County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,600
FMR (2BR): $1,186
Burnet County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,000
FMR (2BR): $1,247
Caldwell County
HUD Median Family Income: $134,400
FMR (2BR): $1,852
Calhoun County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Callahan County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,276
Cameron County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,600
FMR (2BR): $1,047
Camp County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Carson County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,700
FMR (2BR): $1,106
Cass County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Castro County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,100
FMR (2BR): $1,050
Chambers County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Cherokee County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,700
FMR (2BR): $984
Childress County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,600
FMR (2BR): $1,049
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,200
FMR (2BR): $1,136
Cochran County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Coke County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Coleman County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,200
FMR (2BR): $1,053
Collin County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,100
FMR (2BR): $1,931
Collingsworth County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Colorado County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,900
FMR (2BR): $1,147
Comal County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,600
FMR (2BR): $1,426
Comanche County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Concho County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,700
FMR (2BR): $1,153
Cooke County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,400
FMR (2BR): $1,261
Coryell County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,100
FMR (2BR): $1,233
Cottle County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,700
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Crane County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,200
FMR (2BR): $980
Crockett County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Crosby County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,900
FMR (2BR): $1,175
Culberson County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,400
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Dallam County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,900
FMR (2BR): $1,170
Dallas County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,100
FMR (2BR): $1,931
Dawson County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,200
FMR (2BR): $1,080
Deaf Smith County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,700
FMR (2BR): $1,070
Delta County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Denton County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,100
FMR (2BR): $1,931
DeWitt County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,500
FMR (2BR): $1,141
Dickens County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Dimmit County
HUD Median Family Income: $50,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Donley County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Duval County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,100
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Eastland County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Ector County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,100
FMR (2BR): $1,595
Edwards County
HUD Median Family Income: $53,300
FMR (2BR): $1,015
El Paso County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,400
FMR (2BR): $1,191
Ellis County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,100
FMR (2BR): $1,931
Erath County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,200
FMR (2BR): $1,179
Falls County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Fannin County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,400
FMR (2BR): $985
Fayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,200
FMR (2BR): $1,019
Fisher County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Floyd County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Foard County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Fort Bend County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,300
FMR (2BR): $1,107
Freestone County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Frio County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,000
FMR (2BR): $1,088
Gaines County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Galveston County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Garza County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Gillespie County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,300
FMR (2BR): $1,438
Glasscock County
HUD Median Family Income: $144,200
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Goliad County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,300
FMR (2BR): $1,442
Gonzales County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Gray County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,400
FMR (2BR): $1,037
Grayson County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,300
FMR (2BR): $1,351
Gregg County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,600
FMR (2BR): $1,199
Grimes County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,500
FMR (2BR): $1,067
Guadalupe County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,600
FMR (2BR): $1,426
Hale County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Hall County
HUD Median Family Income: $59,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Hamilton County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Hansford County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,400
FMR (2BR): $1,113
Hardeman County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Hardin County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,700
FMR (2BR): $1,103
Harris County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Harrison County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,100
FMR (2BR): $1,260
Hartley County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,600
FMR (2BR): $1,129
Haskell County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Hays County
HUD Median Family Income: $134,400
FMR (2BR): $1,852
Hemphill County
HUD Median Family Income: $119,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Henderson County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,400
FMR (2BR): $1,009
Hidalgo County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,000
FMR (2BR): $1,060
Hill County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,300
FMR (2BR): $1,023
Hockley County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Hood County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,700
FMR (2BR): $1,412
Hopkins County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $1,115
Houston County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,100
FMR (2BR): $978
Howard County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,600
FMR (2BR): $1,173
Hudspeth County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Hunt County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,100
FMR (2BR): $1,931
Hutchinson County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Irion County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,900
FMR (2BR): $1,339
Jack County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,000
FMR (2BR): $1,057
Jasper County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Jeff Davis County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,700
FMR (2BR): $1,103
Jim Hogg County
HUD Median Family Income: $50,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Jim Wells County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Johnson County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,723
Jones County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,276
Karnes County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,000
FMR (2BR): $1,270
Kaufman County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,100
FMR (2BR): $1,931
Kendall County
HUD Median Family Income: $139,700
FMR (2BR): $1,650
Kenedy County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Kent County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,300
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Kerr County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,200
FMR (2BR): $1,118
Kimble County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,400
FMR (2BR): $973
King County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Kinney County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,800
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Kleberg County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,900
FMR (2BR): $1,238
Knox County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,500
FMR (2BR): $973
La Salle County
HUD Median Family Income: $59,600
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Lamar County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Lamb County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Lampasas County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,300
FMR (2BR): $1,067
Lavaca County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,500
FMR (2BR): $1,055
Lee County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,100
FMR (2BR): $1,141
Leon County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Liberty County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Limestone County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Lipscomb County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Live Oak County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,200
FMR (2BR): $1,033
Llano County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,000
FMR (2BR): $1,097
Loving County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Lubbock County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,900
FMR (2BR): $1,175
Lynn County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,000
FMR (2BR): $1,007
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Martin County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,700
FMR (2BR): $1,772
Mason County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,000
FMR (2BR): $1,024
Matagorda County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,100
FMR (2BR): $1,173
Maverick County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,700
FMR (2BR): $973
McCulloch County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,400
FMR (2BR): $1,045
McLennan County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,300
FMR (2BR): $1,240
McMullen County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,400
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Medina County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,000
FMR (2BR): $1,196
Menard County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Midland County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,900
FMR (2BR): $1,780
Milam County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,900
FMR (2BR): $1,037
Mills County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Mitchell County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,400
FMR (2BR): $1,091
Montague County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,400
FMR (2BR): $1,055
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Moore County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,600
FMR (2BR): $1,038
Morris County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Motley County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Nacogdoches County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,100
FMR (2BR): $1,067
Navarro County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,700
FMR (2BR): $1,055
Newton County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Nolan County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,900
FMR (2BR): $995
Nueces County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $1,366
Ochiltree County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,300
FMR (2BR): $998
Oldham County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,300
FMR (2BR): $1,101
Orange County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,700
FMR (2BR): $1,103
Palo Pinto County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,900
FMR (2BR): $1,068
Panola County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $995
Parker County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,723
Parmer County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,900
FMR (2BR): $1,087
Pecos County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Polk County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,300
FMR (2BR): $1,122
Potter County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,700
FMR (2BR): $1,106
Presidio County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Rains County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Randall County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,700
FMR (2BR): $1,106
Reagan County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,500
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Real County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,300
FMR (2BR): $1,045
Red River County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Reeves County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,900
FMR (2BR): $1,083
Refugio County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Roberts County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,500
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Robertson County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,600
FMR (2BR): $1,186
Rockwall County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,100
FMR (2BR): $1,931
Runnels County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,900
FMR (2BR): $1,069
Rusk County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,900
FMR (2BR): $1,175
Sabine County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,500
FMR (2BR): $973
San Augustine County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,300
FMR (2BR): $1,015
San Jacinto County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,500
FMR (2BR): $1,149
San Patricio County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $1,366
San Saba County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,500
FMR (2BR): $1,031
Schleicher County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Scurry County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,400
FMR (2BR): $1,109
Shackelford County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Shelby County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Sherman County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Smith County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,300
FMR (2BR): $1,338
Somervell County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,800
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Starr County
HUD Median Family Income: $38,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Stephens County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,400
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Sterling County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,000
FMR (2BR): $1,133
Stonewall County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,100
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Sutton County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Swisher County
HUD Median Family Income: $54,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Tarrant County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,723
Taylor County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,276
Terrell County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,100
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Terry County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Throckmorton County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,400
FMR (2BR): $986
Titus County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Tom Green County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,900
FMR (2BR): $1,339
Travis County
HUD Median Family Income: $134,400
FMR (2BR): $1,852
Trinity County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,100
FMR (2BR): $1,010
Tyler County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $1,040
Upshur County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,600
FMR (2BR): $1,199
Upton County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,900
FMR (2BR): $1,015
Uvalde County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,400
FMR (2BR): $1,123
Val Verde County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,600
FMR (2BR): $1,064
Van Zandt County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,700
FMR (2BR): $1,108
Victoria County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,300
FMR (2BR): $1,442
Walker County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,400
FMR (2BR): $1,210
Waller County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Ward County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,800
FMR (2BR): $1,215
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,600
FMR (2BR): $1,309
Webb County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,000
FMR (2BR): $1,161
Wharton County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,500
FMR (2BR): $1,100
Wheeler County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,500
FMR (2BR): $1,008
Wichita County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,200
FMR (2BR): $1,136
Wilbarger County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,300
FMR (2BR): $993
Willacy County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Williamson County
HUD Median Family Income: $134,400
FMR (2BR): $1,852
Wilson County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,600
FMR (2BR): $1,426
Winkler County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,100
FMR (2BR): $978
Wise County
HUD Median Family Income: $112,300
FMR (2BR): $1,205
Wood County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,700
FMR (2BR): $1,022
Yoakum County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,200
FMR (2BR): $1,186
Young County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,000
FMR (2BR): $998
Zapata County
HUD Median Family Income: $43,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Zavala County
HUD Median Family Income: $48,100
FMR (2BR): $973

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Tx?

Tx has 254 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Tx has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Glasscock County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Tx at $144,200 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Tx has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Rockwall County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Tx at $1,931 per month.

Which county in Tx has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Glasscock County, at approximately 8.4%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.