Kleberg County, TX
No other record on this site publishes a two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,238. The area median family income beside it, $77,900, is published by 12 records in total — so on this page it is the rent that identifies the county and the income that does not.
Key HUD figures for Kleberg County, TX
HUD area: Kleberg County, TX
- Fair Market Rent (2BR)
- $1,238
- HUD Median Family Income
- $77,900
- Very Low Income (50%) — 4-person
- $41,850
- Low Income (80%) — 4-person
- $66,950
- HUD Year
- 2026
- FMR Year
- 2026
per month
area median family income, per year
annual household limit
annual household limit
income limits
fair market rents
Compare HUD Median Family Income
- Lower HUD MFI: Kinney County, TX $77,800/year
- Higher HUD MFI: Garza County, TX $78,000/year
Fair Market Rents by bedroom
| Unit size | Monthly FMR | Annualized FMR |
|---|---|---|
| Studio / efficiency | $914 | $10,968 |
| 1 bedroom | $953 | $11,436 |
| 2 bedrooms(reference benchmark) | $1,238 | $14,856 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,484 | $17,808 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,822 | $21,864 |
Compare 2BR Fair Market Rent
- Lower 2BR FMR: Bell County, TX $1,233/month
- Higher 2BR FMR: McLennan County, TX $1,240/month
The same area income, nine different thresholds
| Income limit category | 1 person | 2 persons | 3 persons | 4 persons | 5 persons | 6 persons | 7 persons | 8 persons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely Low Income | $17,600 | $21,640 | $27,320 | $33,000 | $38,680 | $44,360 | $50,040 | $55,250 |
| Very Low Income (50%) | $29,300 | $33,500 | $37,700 | $41,850 | $45,200 | $48,550 | $51,900 | $55,250 |
| Low Income (80%) | $46,900 | $53,600 | $60,300 | $66,950 | $72,350 | $77,700 | $83,050 | $88,400 |
These are HUD income limits for the Kleberg County, TX area. They are thresholds published by HUD, not an eligibility determination: individual programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions (deductions, allowances, and which household members count) can change whether a given household qualifies.
A shared area income does not settle the income limits
Those same 12 records do not share the table below. Across them the four-person Very Low Income limit takes 9 distinct values and the four-person Low Income limit takes 9 as well, running from $62,300 up to $76,800 against an identical $77,900 area income. This county publishes $66,950.
At the four-person household size one figure does hold still: all 12 publish an Extremely Low Income limit of $33,000, while the Very Low and Low figures at that size take 9 distinct values each. So among records that share an area income, the four-person Extremely Low figure is common ground and the two figures beneath it are not.
A rent held by one record, an income held by twelve
- Applicable HUD 2BR FMR
- $1,238
- Median 2BR FMR across county records in TX
- $1,054
- Difference
- +$184
- Difference (%)
- +17.5%
- Rank in state
- 54 of 254
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent applicable to Kleberg County is above the state median for TX. It ranks 54 of 254 county records by 2BR FMR.
Rank 1 is the highest 2BR FMR in the state, and county records with an identical rent share a rank. “Approximately at the state median” means within 2% of it. The median is taken across the 254 county records published for TX — it is not weighted by households or population, and it is not a median over unique HUD areas, so a HUD area covering several counties counts once per county record.
Rent benchmark vs HUD Median Family Income
- Annualized 2BR FMR
- $14,856
- HUD Median Family Income (annual)
- $77,900
- Annualized 2BR FMR as a share of HUD Median Family Income
- 19.1%
12 × $1,238
This is a ratio between two HUD benchmarks for the Kleberg County, TX area: the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income. It is not a measured rent burden, not the share of income any particular family spends on housing, and not an affordability or eligibility determination.
Compare FMR-to-MFI benchmark
- Lower benchmark: Matagorda County, TX 19.0%
- Higher benchmark: Dallas County, TX 19.1%
HUD area for this county
- HUD area name
- Kleberg County, TX
- HUD area code
- NCNTY48273N48273
- Income limits fiscal year
- FY2026
- Fair Market Rent fiscal year
- FY2026
HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents apply to HUD-defined areas that can cover multiple geographic entities. The values on this page are those assigned to this HUD entity record; entities sharing the same HUD area can have identical figures.
National economic context
The figures below are federal and national. They are not specific to Kleberg County and do not vary between counties.
Inflation (official BLS CPI-U national series)
Loading chart…
Fonte Dati: bls.gov — BLS CPI-U CUUR0000SA0
Mostra Dati in Tabella
| Date (YYYY-MM) | Year | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07 | 2023 | M07 | 305.691 |
| 2023-08 | 2023 | M08 | 307.026 |
| 2023-09 | 2023 | M09 | 307.789 |
| 2023-10 | 2023 | M10 | 307.671 |
| 2023-11 | 2023 | M11 | 307.051 |
| 2023-12 | 2023 | M12 | 306.746 |
| 2024-01 | 2024 | M01 | 308.417 |
| 2024-02 | 2024 | M02 | 310.326 |
| 2024-03 | 2024 | M03 | 312.332 |
| 2024-04 | 2024 | M04 | 313.548 |
| 2024-05 | 2024 | M05 | 314.069 |
| 2024-06 | 2024 | M06 | 314.175 |
| 2024-07 | 2024 | M07 | 314.54 |
| 2024-08 | 2024 | M08 | 314.796 |
| 2024-09 | 2024 | M09 | 315.301 |
| 2024-10 | 2024 | M10 | 315.664 |
| 2024-11 | 2024 | M11 | 315.493 |
| 2024-12 | 2024 | M12 | 315.605 |
| 2025-01 | 2025 | M01 | 317.671 |
| 2025-02 | 2025 | M02 | 319.082 |
| 2025-03 | 2025 | M03 | 319.799 |
| 2025-04 | 2025 | M04 | 320.795 |
| 2025-05 | 2025 | M05 | 321.465 |
| 2025-06 | 2025 | M06 | 322.561 |
| 2025-07 | 2025 | M07 | 323.048 |
| 2025-08 | 2025 | M08 | 323.976 |
| 2025-09 | 2025 | M09 | 324.8 |
| 2025-11 | 2025 | M11 | 324.122 |
| 2025-12 | 2025 | M12 | 324.054 |
| 2026-01 | 2026 | M01 | 325.252 |
| 2026-02 | 2026 | M02 | 326.785 |
| 2026-03 | 2026 | M03 | 330.213 |
| 2026-04 | 2026 | M04 | 333.02 |
| 2026-05 | 2026 | M05 | 335.123 |
| 2026-06 | 2026 | M06 | 333.952 |
| 2026-07 | 2026 | M07 | 333.918 |
Purchasing power decision engine
Decision snapshot (server-rendered)
Baseline: HUD Median Family Income adjusted from 2025-07 to 2026-07 using embedded CPI-U monthly series.
- Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
- This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Purchasing power decision tool (CPI-U monthly)
This module converts an annual income from 2025-07 into its 2026-07 equivalent using the CPI-U series, then compares it to the HUD Median Family Income for Kleberg County, TX.
The baseline is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area, not a Census median household income. The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, unadjusted; months BLS did not publish are left out rather than interpolated.
HUD Median Family Income (annual): $77,900
Decision output
- Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
- This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Methodology & assumptions (v1.0)
Adjusted income is computed as Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from) using CPI-U monthly index values embedded in this page.
- CPI-U is an aggregate price index for urban consumers; individual consumption patterns may differ.
- No interpolation is applied; both selected months must exist in the dataset.
- HUD Median Family Income is treated as the annual reference benchmark for the applicable HUD area, compared to adjusted annual income.
- This module performs a historical transformation, not a forecast.
IRS reference
Publication 15-T (2026) — Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods. Official IRS publication →
Reference only. GovCalculator does not compute federal income tax withholding. The publication's withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.
Sources & methodology
HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents are taken from the fiscal-year tables HUD publishes per HUD-defined area — which can include more than one county — and joined to this county record. State comparisons are computed across the 2BR Fair Market Rents of the county records in the same state; the median uses the middle value and is not weighted by households or population, rank 1 is the highest rent in the state, and county records with identical rents share a rank.
The income figure used throughout this page is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area above. It is not a Census median household income and the two are not interchangeable.
The purchasing power module applies a historical CPI ratio: Adjusted = Nominal × CPI(to) / CPI(from). No interpolation is applied and missing months are not imputed; CPI-U is a historical index, not a forecast. The “STABLE” target adds a fixed +10% buffer over the local HUD Median Family Income — that buffer is a GovCalculator heuristic, not a HUD, BLS or IRS determination.
The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, not seasonally adjusted, taken from the published BLS series: 36 published monthly observations. Months BLS did not publish are not interpolated. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only — no federal withholding is calculated anywhere on this site.
Verify eligibility requirements with local program administrators: household size, deductions, and program-specific definitions can materially change outcomes.
FAQ
Which HUD area do the figures for Kleberg County, TX come from?
HUD assigns this county to the Kleberg County, TX area (code NCNTY48273N48273). A HUD area can cover more than one county, so the area name is not always identical to the county name.
Which fiscal years are shown on this page?
Income limits are FY2026 and Fair Market Rents are FY2026.
What is the Fair Market Rent (2BR) here?
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,238 per month. Fair Market Rents for studio through four-bedroom units are listed in the bedroom table above.
Do the income limits on this page decide whether I qualify?
No. They are the thresholds HUD publishes for this area. Programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions — deductions, allowances, and which household members count — can change the outcome for a given household.
What does the FMR-to-median-family-income share mean?
It is the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income for the same area, here 19.1%. Both inputs are HUD area benchmarks, so it is not a measured rent burden and not an affordability determination.
How does Kleberg County rank within TX?
Its applicable two-bedroom Fair Market Rent ranks 54 of 254 county records in TX. Rank 1 is the highest rent in the state and county records with identical rents share a rank. That places it above the state median.
Is the CPI-based purchasing power module a forecast?
No. It is a historical adjustment using CPI-U monthly index values: Adjusted = Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from). It does not predict future inflation.
Does this page calculate federal income tax withholding?
No. GovCalculator does not compute federal withholding anywhere. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only; its withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.
Which other records share Kleberg County's figures?
None share the two-bedroom Fair Market Rent: $1,238 is published by this record alone, out of 742 distinct two-bedroom values in the dataset. The area median family income is shared — $77,900 is published by 12 records across 10 states — but sharing it settles less than a reader might expect. Those 12 records carry 11 distinct two-bedroom figures between $888 and $1,344, and 9 distinct four-person Low Income limits between $62,300 and $76,800. Only the four-person Extremely Low limit, $33,000, is the same across all of them. This page reports the published figures and does not model the calculation behind them.
Disclaimer: Estimates are informational and may not reflect every program rule or household adjustment. Always consult official guidance for Kleberg County, TX.