GovCalculator

Glasscock County, TX

Two figures on this page pull in opposite directions. The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent, $1,015, is 3.7% below the Texas county-record median of $1,054. The HUD Median Family Income, $144,200, is the highest of any of Texas's 254 county records.

Divide one by the other and Glasscock produces the lowest rent-to-income benchmark in the entire dataset: twelve months of two-bedroom rent equals 8.4% of area median family income, ranking 1st of 4,764 records for affordability on that measure. Nothing about the rent is unusual; the denominator is doing all the work.

An ordinary Texas rent against the state's highest area income

HUD area: Glasscock County, TX

Fair Market Rent (2BR)
$1,015

per month

HUD Median Family Income
$144,200

area median family income, per year

Very Low Income (50%) — 4-person
$60,800

annual household limit

Low Income (80%) — 4-person
$97,300

annual household limit

HUD Year
2026

income limits

FMR Year
2026

fair market rents

Compare HUD Median Family Income

Fair Market Rents by bedroom

FY2026 HUD Fair Market Rents applicable to Glasscock County, TX, published for the Glasscock County, TX area. Annualized figures are 12 × the monthly rent.
Unit sizeMonthly FMRAnnualized FMR
Studio / efficiency$789$9,468
1 bedroom$811$9,732
2 bedrooms(reference benchmark)$1,015$12,180
3 bedrooms$1,321$15,852
4 bedrooms$1,493$17,916

Compare 2BR Fair Market Rent

HUD income limits by household size

FY2026 HUD income limits applicable to Glasscock County, TX, published for the Glasscock County, TX area, in annual US dollars by household size.
Income limit category1 person2 persons3 persons4 persons5 persons6 persons7 persons8 persons
Extremely Low Income$25,550$29,200$32,850$36,500$39,450$44,360$50,040$55,720
Very Low Income (50%)$42,550$48,600$54,700$60,800$65,650$70,550$75,400$80,300
Low Income (80%)$68,100$77,850$87,600$97,300$105,100$112,900$120,700$128,450

These are HUD income limits for the Glasscock County, TX area. They are thresholds published by HUD, not an eligibility determination: individual programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions (deductions, allowances, and which household members count) can change whether a given household qualifies.

145th of 254 on rent, 1st of 254 on area income

Applicable HUD 2BR FMR
$1,015
Median 2BR FMR across county records in TX
$1,054
Difference
-$39
Difference (%)
-3.7%
Rank in state
Tied at 145 of 254

The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent applicable to Glasscock County is below the state median for TX. It is tied at rank 145 of 254 county records by 2BR FMR, sharing that rank with 24 other county records at the same rent.

Rank 1 is the highest 2BR FMR in the state, and county records with an identical rent share a rank. “Approximately at the state median” means within 2% of it. The median is taken across the 254 county records published for TX — it is not weighted by households or population, and it is not a median over unique HUD areas, so a HUD area covering several counties counts once per county record.

Twenty-five Texas counties share this rent, across a 2.7x income range

A two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,015 is published for 25 Texas county records, so on rent alone they are indistinguishable. Their HUD area median family incomes are not: they run from $53,300 to this page's $144,200, a factor of 2.7.

That range converts directly into the income limits. At the bottom of it, Edwards County publishes the same $1,015 rent against $53,300, giving a 22.9% benchmark against Glasscock's 8.4% — the two extremes of a single tie. A household comparing counties by Fair Market Rent alone would see no difference between them; every income threshold that governs eligibility differs.

8.4% — the lowest benchmark of any record on this site

Annualized 2BR FMR
$12,180

12 × $1,015

HUD Median Family Income (annual)
$144,200
Annualized 2BR FMR as a share of HUD Median Family Income
8.4%

This is a ratio between two HUD benchmarks for the Glasscock County, TX area: the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income. It is not a measured rent burden, not the share of income any particular family spends on housing, and not an affordability or eligibility determination.

Compare FMR-to-MFI benchmark

What the lowest benchmark in the dataset does and does not mean

Below Glasscock there is nothing. The next lowest shares in the corpus are three North Dakota counties at 8.6% — Foster County, Dunn County and Burke County — and the range runs all the way up to 36.9% in Santa Cruz County, California, where a $4,214 rent meets a $137,200 area income.

It is worth being careful about what that ranking is. It is a ratio between two HUD benchmarks published for this area, not a measurement of what Glasscock households pay or earn. The area income is HUD's Median Family Income estimate for a single-county area, not a Census median household income, and the two are not interchangeable. A low ratio here means HUD's rent standard is small relative to HUD's income standard — which is the comparison the income limits themselves are built on, and nothing more.

HUD area for this county

HUD area name
Glasscock County, TX
HUD area code
NCNTY48173N48173
Income limits fiscal year
FY2026
Fair Market Rent fiscal year
FY2026

HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents apply to HUD-defined areas that can cover multiple geographic entities. The values on this page are those assigned to this HUD entity record; entities sharing the same HUD area can have identical figures.

National economic context

The figures below are federal and national. They are not specific to Glasscock County and do not vary between counties.

Inflation (official BLS CPI-U national series)

Loading chart…

Fonte Dati: bls.govBLS CPI-U CUUR0000SA0

Mostra Dati in Tabella
Date (YYYY-MM)YearPeriodValue
2023-072023M07305.691
2023-082023M08307.026
2023-092023M09307.789
2023-102023M10307.671
2023-112023M11307.051
2023-122023M12306.746
2024-012024M01308.417
2024-022024M02310.326
2024-032024M03312.332
2024-042024M04313.548
2024-052024M05314.069
2024-062024M06314.175
2024-072024M07314.54
2024-082024M08314.796
2024-092024M09315.301
2024-102024M10315.664
2024-112024M11315.493
2024-122024M12315.605
2025-012025M01317.671
2025-022025M02319.082
2025-032025M03319.799
2025-042025M04320.795
2025-052025M05321.465
2025-062025M06322.561
2025-072025M07323.048
2025-082025M08323.976
2025-092025M09324.8
2025-112025M11324.122
2025-122025M12324.054
2026-012026M01325.252
2026-022026M02326.785
2026-032026M03330.213
2026-042026M04333.02
2026-052026M05335.123
2026-062026M06333.952
2026-072026M07333.918

Purchasing power decision engine

Decision snapshot (server-rendered)

Baseline: HUD Median Family Income adjusted from 2025-07 to 2026-07 using embedded CPI-U monthly series.

Inflation-adjusted HUD Median Family Income
$149,052
Change: $4,852 (3.4%)
Purchasing power status
AT_RISK
  • Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
  • This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Target income for “STABLE”
$158,620
Gap from adjusted: $9,568
Uses a fixed +10% buffer over the local HUD Median Family Income (v1.0). The buffer is a GovCalculator heuristic, not a government threshold.

Purchasing power decision tool (CPI-U monthly)

This module converts an annual income from 2025-07 into its 2026-07 equivalent using the CPI-U series, then compares it to the HUD Median Family Income for Glasscock County, TX.

The baseline is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area, not a Census median household income. The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, unadjusted; months BLS did not publish are left out rather than interpolated.

HUD Median Family Income (annual): $144,200

Use annual income to align with HUD Median Family Income, which is an annual HUD area benchmark.

Decision output

Inflation-adjusted income
$149,052
Change: $4,852 (3.4%)
Position vs HUD Median Family Income
ABOVE MEDIAN
Gap: $4,852 (3.4%)
Purchasing power status
AT_RISK
  • Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
  • This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Target income for “STABLE”
$158,620
Gap from adjusted income: $9,568
Uses a fixed +10% buffer over HUD Median Family Income (v1.0).
Methodology & assumptions (v1.0)

Adjusted income is computed as Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from) using CPI-U monthly index values embedded in this page.

  • CPI-U is an aggregate price index for urban consumers; individual consumption patterns may differ.
  • No interpolation is applied; both selected months must exist in the dataset.
  • HUD Median Family Income is treated as the annual reference benchmark for the applicable HUD area, compared to adjusted annual income.
  • This module performs a historical transformation, not a forecast.

IRS reference

Publication 15-T (2026) — Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods. Official IRS publication →

Reference only. GovCalculator does not compute federal income tax withholding. The publication's withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.

Sources & methodology

HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents are taken from the fiscal-year tables HUD publishes per HUD-defined area — which can include more than one county — and joined to this county record. State comparisons are computed across the 2BR Fair Market Rents of the county records in the same state; the median uses the middle value and is not weighted by households or population, rank 1 is the highest rent in the state, and county records with identical rents share a rank.

The income figure used throughout this page is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area above. It is not a Census median household income and the two are not interchangeable.

The purchasing power module applies a historical CPI ratio: Adjusted = Nominal × CPI(to) / CPI(from). No interpolation is applied and missing months are not imputed; CPI-U is a historical index, not a forecast. The “STABLE” target adds a fixed +10% buffer over the local HUD Median Family Income — that buffer is a GovCalculator heuristic, not a HUD, BLS or IRS determination.

The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, not seasonally adjusted, taken from the published BLS series: 36 published monthly observations. Months BLS did not publish are not interpolated. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only — no federal withholding is calculated anywhere on this site.

Verify eligibility requirements with local program administrators: household size, deductions, and program-specific definitions can materially change outcomes.

FAQ

Which fiscal years are shown on this page?

Income limits are FY2026 and Fair Market Rents are FY2026.

What is the Fair Market Rent (2BR) here?

The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,015 per month. Fair Market Rents for studio through four-bedroom units are listed in the bedroom table above.

Do the income limits on this page decide whether I qualify?

No. They are the thresholds HUD publishes for this area. Programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions — deductions, allowances, and which household members count — can change the outcome for a given household.

What does the FMR-to-median-family-income share mean?

It is the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income for the same area, here 8.4%. Both inputs are HUD area benchmarks, so it is not a measured rent burden and not an affordability determination.

How does Glasscock County rank within TX?

Its applicable two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is tied at rank 145 of 254 county records in TX, shared with 24 other county records at the same rent. Rank 1 is the highest rent in the state and county records with identical rents share a rank. That places it below the state median.

Is the CPI-based purchasing power module a forecast?

No. It is a historical adjustment using CPI-U monthly index values: Adjusted = Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from). It does not predict future inflation.

Does this page calculate federal income tax withholding?

No. GovCalculator does not compute federal withholding anywhere. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only; its withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.

Is 8.4% really the lowest figure on this site?

Yes. Across all 4,764 HUD records GovCalculator publishes, Glasscock County has the lowest ratio of annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent to HUD Median Family Income. The next lowest are Foster, Dunn and Burke counties in North Dakota at 8.6%, and the highest is Santa Cruz County, California at 36.9%. The driver here is the income figure — $144,200 is the highest area median family income of any Texas county record — rather than the rent, which is slightly below the Texas median.

Which HUD area sets these income limits?

Glasscock County, TX (NCNTY48173N48173), a single-county HUD area covering this county and nothing else. That matters more here than it usually would: because the area is one county and its area median family income is a statewide outlier, the income limits on this page are unlike those of any neighbouring county, even ones publishing an identical Fair Market Rent.

Disclaimer: Estimates are informational and may not reflect every program rule or household adjustment. Always consult official guidance for Glasscock County, TX.