Santa Clara County, CA
Santa Clara County's HUD Median Family Income is $205,500, the highest of all 4,764 records on this site. Its two-bedroom Fair Market Rent, $3,483, is 106.5% above the California county-record median and fifth highest in the state.
The number most worth carrying away is in the income-limits table. A four-person household here is within HUD's Low Income limit up to $162,400 — more than the entire area median family income of the median HUD area in this dataset, which is $94,300.
Key HUD figures for Santa Clara County, CA
HUD area: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area
- Fair Market Rent (2BR)
- $3,483
- HUD Median Family Income
- $205,500
- Very Low Income (50%) — 4-person
- $102,750
- Low Income (80%) — 4-person
- $162,400
- HUD Year
- 2026
- FMR Year
- 2026
per month
area median family income, per year
annual household limit
annual household limit
income limits
fair market rents
Compare HUD Median Family Income
- Lower HUD MFI: San Francisco County, CA $200,800/year
Fair Market Rents by bedroom
| Unit size | Monthly FMR | Annualized FMR |
|---|---|---|
| Studio / efficiency | $2,621 | $31,452 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,982 | $35,784 |
| 2 bedrooms(reference benchmark) | $3,483 | $41,796 |
| 3 bedrooms | $4,602 | $55,224 |
| 4 bedrooms | $5,010 | $60,120 |
Compare 2BR Fair Market Rent
- Lower 2BR FMR: Napa County, CA $3,315/month
- Higher 2BR FMR: San Mateo County, CA $3,604/month
What "low income" means at a $205,500 area median
| Income limit category | 1 person | 2 persons | 3 persons | 4 persons | 5 persons | 6 persons | 7 persons | 8 persons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely Low Income | $43,200 | $49,350 | $55,500 | $61,650 | $66,600 | $71,550 | $76,450 | $81,400 |
| Very Low Income (50%) | $71,950 | $82,200 | $92,500 | $102,750 | $111,000 | $119,200 | $127,450 | $135,650 |
| Low Income (80%) | $113,700 | $129,950 | $146,200 | $162,400 | $175,400 | $188,400 | $201,400 | $214,400 |
These are HUD income limits for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area area. They are thresholds published by HUD, not an eligibility determination: individual programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions (deductions, allowances, and which household members count) can change whether a given household qualifies.
A four-person Low Income limit of $162,400
The three bands for a four-person household here are $61,650 Extremely Low, $102,750 Very Low and $162,400 Low. The Very Low figure is exactly 50.0% of area median family income; the Low figure is 79.0% of it. The Low Income band runs from $113,700 for one person to $214,400 for eight.
Those are not unusual fractions — what makes them notable is what they are fractions of. The typical HUD area in this dataset has an area median family income of $94,300, so a four-person household that counts as low income in Santa Clara has more income than the entire area median of a median HUD area. The category is defined relative to the local area, never nationally, which is exactly why the thresholds on this page cannot be compared to the ones on a page in another state.
Fifth of 58 on rent, first of 58 on area income
- Applicable HUD 2BR FMR
- $3,483
- Median 2BR FMR across county records in CA
- $1,687
- Difference
- +$1,797
- Difference (%)
- +106.5%
- Rank in state
- 5 of 58
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent applicable to Santa Clara County is above the state median for CA. It ranks 5 of 58 county records by 2BR FMR.
Rank 1 is the highest 2BR FMR in the state, and county records with an identical rent share a rank. “Approximately at the state median” means within 2% of it. The median is taken across the 58 county records published for CA — it is not weighted by households or population, and it is not a median over unique HUD areas, so a HUD area covering several counties counts once per county record.
Very high rent, very high income, an ordinary benchmark
- Annualized 2BR FMR
- $41,796
- HUD Median Family Income (annual)
- $205,500
- Annualized 2BR FMR as a share of HUD Median Family Income
- 20.3%
12 × $3,483
This is a ratio between two HUD benchmarks for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area area: the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income. It is not a measured rent burden, not the share of income any particular family spends on housing, and not an affordability or eligibility determination.
Compare FMR-to-MFI benchmark
- Lower benchmark: Madera County, CA 20.1%
- Higher benchmark: Mendocino County, CA 20.7%
First on area income, fifth on the income limit
It would be reasonable to expect the highest area income to produce the highest income limits. It does not. Four California counties have a higher four-person Low Income limit than Santa Clara: Santa Cruz County at $174,550, and Marin County, San Francisco and San Mateo at $168,100 each. Santa Cruz's area median family income is $137,200 — $68,300 below this county's — and its limit is $12,150 higher.
So Santa Clara ranks 1st of 4,764 on area income and 5th on the four-person Low Income limit. The practical point for a reader is that the limits are not a fixed percentage of the area median family income and cannot be reconstructed from it; HUD publishes the derivation with its income-limits dataset.
The benchmark on this page behaves the same way. At 20.3% it is only 24th lowest of California's 58 records, because a very large rent is being divided by a very large income. High rent alone does not produce a high benchmark — Los Alamos County, New Mexico, the highest area income outside California at $182,500, pairs it with a $1,740 rent for an 11.4% benchmark.
HUD area for this county
- HUD area name
- San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area
- HUD area code
- METRO41940M41940
- Income limits fiscal year
- FY2026
- Fair Market Rent fiscal year
- FY2026
HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents apply to HUD-defined areas that can cover multiple geographic entities. The values on this page are those assigned to this HUD entity record; entities sharing the same HUD area can have identical figures.
National economic context
The figures below are federal and national. They are not specific to Santa Clara County and do not vary between counties.
Inflation (official BLS CPI-U national series)
Loading chart…
Fonte Dati: bls.gov — BLS CPI-U CUUR0000SA0
Mostra Dati in Tabella
| Date (YYYY-MM) | Year | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07 | 2023 | M07 | 305.691 |
| 2023-08 | 2023 | M08 | 307.026 |
| 2023-09 | 2023 | M09 | 307.789 |
| 2023-10 | 2023 | M10 | 307.671 |
| 2023-11 | 2023 | M11 | 307.051 |
| 2023-12 | 2023 | M12 | 306.746 |
| 2024-01 | 2024 | M01 | 308.417 |
| 2024-02 | 2024 | M02 | 310.326 |
| 2024-03 | 2024 | M03 | 312.332 |
| 2024-04 | 2024 | M04 | 313.548 |
| 2024-05 | 2024 | M05 | 314.069 |
| 2024-06 | 2024 | M06 | 314.175 |
| 2024-07 | 2024 | M07 | 314.54 |
| 2024-08 | 2024 | M08 | 314.796 |
| 2024-09 | 2024 | M09 | 315.301 |
| 2024-10 | 2024 | M10 | 315.664 |
| 2024-11 | 2024 | M11 | 315.493 |
| 2024-12 | 2024 | M12 | 315.605 |
| 2025-01 | 2025 | M01 | 317.671 |
| 2025-02 | 2025 | M02 | 319.082 |
| 2025-03 | 2025 | M03 | 319.799 |
| 2025-04 | 2025 | M04 | 320.795 |
| 2025-05 | 2025 | M05 | 321.465 |
| 2025-06 | 2025 | M06 | 322.561 |
| 2025-07 | 2025 | M07 | 323.048 |
| 2025-08 | 2025 | M08 | 323.976 |
| 2025-09 | 2025 | M09 | 324.8 |
| 2025-11 | 2025 | M11 | 324.122 |
| 2025-12 | 2025 | M12 | 324.054 |
| 2026-01 | 2026 | M01 | 325.252 |
| 2026-02 | 2026 | M02 | 326.785 |
| 2026-03 | 2026 | M03 | 330.213 |
| 2026-04 | 2026 | M04 | 333.02 |
| 2026-05 | 2026 | M05 | 335.123 |
| 2026-06 | 2026 | M06 | 333.952 |
| 2026-07 | 2026 | M07 | 333.918 |
Purchasing power decision engine
Decision snapshot (server-rendered)
Baseline: HUD Median Family Income adjusted from 2025-07 to 2026-07 using embedded CPI-U monthly series.
- Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
- This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Purchasing power decision tool (CPI-U monthly)
This module converts an annual income from 2025-07 into its 2026-07 equivalent using the CPI-U series, then compares it to the HUD Median Family Income for Santa Clara County, CA.
The baseline is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area, not a Census median household income. The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, unadjusted; months BLS did not publish are left out rather than interpolated.
HUD Median Family Income (annual): $205,500
Decision output
- Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
- This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Methodology & assumptions (v1.0)
Adjusted income is computed as Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from) using CPI-U monthly index values embedded in this page.
- CPI-U is an aggregate price index for urban consumers; individual consumption patterns may differ.
- No interpolation is applied; both selected months must exist in the dataset.
- HUD Median Family Income is treated as the annual reference benchmark for the applicable HUD area, compared to adjusted annual income.
- This module performs a historical transformation, not a forecast.
IRS reference
Publication 15-T (2026) — Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods. Official IRS publication →
Reference only. GovCalculator does not compute federal income tax withholding. The publication's withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.
Sources & methodology
HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents are taken from the fiscal-year tables HUD publishes per HUD-defined area — which can include more than one county — and joined to this county record. State comparisons are computed across the 2BR Fair Market Rents of the county records in the same state; the median uses the middle value and is not weighted by households or population, rank 1 is the highest rent in the state, and county records with identical rents share a rank.
The income figure used throughout this page is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area above. It is not a Census median household income and the two are not interchangeable.
The purchasing power module applies a historical CPI ratio: Adjusted = Nominal × CPI(to) / CPI(from). No interpolation is applied and missing months are not imputed; CPI-U is a historical index, not a forecast. The “STABLE” target adds a fixed +10% buffer over the local HUD Median Family Income — that buffer is a GovCalculator heuristic, not a HUD, BLS or IRS determination.
The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, not seasonally adjusted, taken from the published BLS series: 36 published monthly observations. Months BLS did not publish are not interpolated. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only — no federal withholding is calculated anywhere on this site.
Verify eligibility requirements with local program administrators: household size, deductions, and program-specific definitions can materially change outcomes.
FAQ
Which HUD area do the figures for Santa Clara County, CA come from?
HUD assigns this county to the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area area (code METRO41940M41940). A HUD area can cover more than one county, so the area name is not always identical to the county name.
Which fiscal years are shown on this page?
Income limits are FY2026 and Fair Market Rents are FY2026.
What is the Fair Market Rent (2BR) here?
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $3,483 per month. Fair Market Rents for studio through four-bedroom units are listed in the bedroom table above.
Do the income limits on this page decide whether I qualify?
No. They are the thresholds HUD publishes for this area. Programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions — deductions, allowances, and which household members count — can change the outcome for a given household.
What does the FMR-to-median-family-income share mean?
It is the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income for the same area, here 20.3%. Both inputs are HUD area benchmarks, so it is not a measured rent burden and not an affordability determination.
How does Santa Clara County rank within CA?
Its applicable two-bedroom Fair Market Rent ranks 5 of 58 county records in CA. Rank 1 is the highest rent in the state and county records with identical rents share a rank. That places it above the state median.
Is the CPI-based purchasing power module a forecast?
No. It is a historical adjustment using CPI-U monthly index values: Adjusted = Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from). It does not predict future inflation.
Does this page calculate federal income tax withholding?
No. GovCalculator does not compute federal withholding anywhere. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only; its withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.
Is a four-person household earning $162,400 really "low income"?
Under HUD's definition for this area, yes — $162,400 is the four-person Low Income limit for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, which is 79.0% of the area's $205,500 median family income. The categories are always relative to the local area, never to a national figure: the median HUD area in this dataset has an area median family income of $94,300, below Santa Clara's low-income threshold. The label describes a position within this area, not a standard of living.
This county has the highest area income on the site. Does it have the highest income limits?
No. Four California counties have a higher four-person Low Income limit: Santa Cruz at $174,550 and Marin, San Francisco and San Mateo at $168,100, against $162,400 here. Santa Cruz reaches a higher limit on an area income $68,300 lower. The limits therefore cannot be reconstructed as a fixed percentage of the area median family income; HUD publishes the derivation with its income-limits dataset.
Disclaimer: Estimates are informational and may not reflect every program rule or household adjustment. Always consult official guidance for Santa Clara County, CA.