GovCalculator

Ca County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Ca.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Ca at a glance

Counties indexed

58

State median family income

$106,500

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,698

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Alpine County

14.7% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Santa Clara County$205,500/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Lake County$72,400/yr
Highest rent: Santa Cruz County$4,214/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Santa Clara County$205,500/yr
  2. 2.Marin County$200,800/yr
  3. 3.San Francisco County$200,800/yr
  4. 4.San Mateo County$200,800/yr
  5. 5.Napa County$165,400/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Santa Cruz County$4,214/mo
  2. 2.Marin County$3,604/mo
  3. 3.San Francisco County$3,604/mo
  4. 4.San Mateo County$3,604/mo
  5. 5.Santa Clara County$3,483/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Santa Cruz County36.9%
  2. 2.Los Angeles County32.2%
  3. 3.Santa Barbara County31.6%
  4. 4.Monterey County29.1%
  5. 5.San Benito County28.6%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
58 counties
Alameda County
HUD Median Family Income: $162,800
FMR (2BR): $2,912
Alpine County
HUD Median Family Income: $124,800
FMR (2BR): $1,529
Amador County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,500
FMR (2BR): $1,698
Butte County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,400
FMR (2BR): $1,625
Calaveras County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,600
FMR (2BR): $1,542
Colusa County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,400
FMR (2BR): $1,306
Contra Costa County
HUD Median Family Income: $162,800
FMR (2BR): $2,912
Del Norte County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,300
FMR (2BR): $1,370
El Dorado County
HUD Median Family Income: $124,000
FMR (2BR): $2,255
Fresno County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,300
FMR (2BR): $1,664
Glenn County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,100
FMR (2BR): $1,362
Humboldt County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,700
FMR (2BR): $1,550
Imperial County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,500
FMR (2BR): $1,362
Inyo County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,300
FMR (2BR): $1,514
Kern County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,900
FMR (2BR): $1,483
Kings County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,900
FMR (2BR): $1,469
Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,400
FMR (2BR): $1,549
Lassen County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,200
FMR (2BR): $1,279
Los Angeles County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,100
FMR (2BR): $2,903
Madera County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,200
FMR (2BR): $1,376
Marin County
HUD Median Family Income: $200,800
FMR (2BR): $3,604
Mariposa County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,600
FMR (2BR): $1,454
Mendocino County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,100
FMR (2BR): $1,713
Merced County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,800
FMR (2BR): $1,503
Modoc County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,300
FMR (2BR): $1,108
Mono County
HUD Median Family Income: $120,400
FMR (2BR): $1,675
Monterey County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,500
FMR (2BR): $2,684
Napa County
HUD Median Family Income: $165,400
FMR (2BR): $3,315
Nevada County
HUD Median Family Income: $140,400
FMR (2BR): $1,813
Orange County
HUD Median Family Income: $138,600
FMR (2BR): $3,236
Placer County
HUD Median Family Income: $124,000
FMR (2BR): $2,255
Plumas County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,500
FMR (2BR): $1,411
Riverside County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,500
FMR (2BR): $2,201
Sacramento County
HUD Median Family Income: $124,000
FMR (2BR): $2,255
San Benito County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,800
FMR (2BR): $2,902
San Bernardino County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,500
FMR (2BR): $2,201
San Diego County
HUD Median Family Income: $130,900
FMR (2BR): $3,001
San Francisco County
HUD Median Family Income: $200,800
FMR (2BR): $3,604
San Joaquin County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,100
FMR (2BR): $1,742
San Luis Obispo County
HUD Median Family Income: $129,600
FMR (2BR): $2,671
San Mateo County
HUD Median Family Income: $200,800
FMR (2BR): $3,604
Santa Barbara County
HUD Median Family Income: $118,600
FMR (2BR): $3,124
Santa Clara County
HUD Median Family Income: $205,500
FMR (2BR): $3,483
Santa Cruz County
HUD Median Family Income: $137,200
FMR (2BR): $4,214
Shasta County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,100
FMR (2BR): $1,590
Sierra County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,000
FMR (2BR): $1,529
Siskiyou County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,500
FMR (2BR): $1,249
Solano County
HUD Median Family Income: $120,300
FMR (2BR): $2,178
Sonoma County
HUD Median Family Income: $133,400
FMR (2BR): $2,827
Stanislaus County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,600
FMR (2BR): $1,758
Sutter County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,900
FMR (2BR): $1,550
Tehama County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,500
FMR (2BR): $1,362
Trinity County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,200
FMR (2BR): $1,202
Tulare County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,400
FMR (2BR): $1,474
Tuolumne County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,200
FMR (2BR): $1,589
Ventura County
HUD Median Family Income: $135,600
FMR (2BR): $2,693
Yolo County
HUD Median Family Income: $129,600
FMR (2BR): $2,104
Yuba County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,900
FMR (2BR): $1,550

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Ca?

Ca has 58 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Ca has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Santa Clara County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Ca at $205,500 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Ca has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Santa Cruz County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Ca at $4,214 per month.

Which county in Ca has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Alpine County, at approximately 14.7%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.