GovCalculator

Sd County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Sd.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Sd at a glance

Counties indexed

66

State median family income

$98,200

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$929

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Marshall County

9.9% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Stanley County$119,800/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Oglala Lakota County$35,700/yr
Highest rent: Pennington County$1,336/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Stanley County$119,800/yr
  2. 2.Lincoln County$118,700/yr
  3. 3.McCook County$118,700/yr
  4. 4.Minnehaha County$118,700/yr
  5. 5.Turner County$118,700/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Pennington County$1,336/mo
  2. 2.Meade County$1,273/mo
  3. 3.Buffalo County$1,204/mo
  4. 4.Bennett County$1,182/mo
  5. 5.Custer County$1,173/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Oglala Lakota County31.2%
  2. 2.Todd County26.2%
  3. 3.Buffalo County25.3%
  4. 4.Bennett County23.6%
  5. 5.Ziebach County22.0%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
66 counties
Aurora County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,900
FMR (2BR): $929
Beadle County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,000
FMR (2BR): $955
Bennett County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,200
FMR (2BR): $1,182
Bon Homme County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,300
FMR (2BR): $929
Brookings County
HUD Median Family Income: $112,200
FMR (2BR): $953
Brown County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,400
FMR (2BR): $929
Brule County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,900
FMR (2BR): $929
Buffalo County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,100
FMR (2BR): $1,204
Butte County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,900
FMR (2BR): $1,099
Campbell County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,800
FMR (2BR): $929
Charles Mix County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,000
FMR (2BR): $929
Clark County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,600
FMR (2BR): $929
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,100
FMR (2BR): $929
Codington County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,500
FMR (2BR): $1,083
Corson County
HUD Median Family Income: $51,000
FMR (2BR): $929
Custer County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,200
FMR (2BR): $1,173
Davison County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,800
FMR (2BR): $936
Day County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,600
FMR (2BR): $929
Deuel County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,200
FMR (2BR): $929
Dewey County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,400
FMR (2BR): $929
Douglas County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,700
FMR (2BR): $948
Edmunds County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,400
FMR (2BR): $929
Fall River County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,000
FMR (2BR): $1,152
Faulk County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,700
FMR (2BR): $950
Grant County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,100
FMR (2BR): $929
Gregory County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,700
FMR (2BR): $929
Haakon County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,500
FMR (2BR): $948
Hamlin County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,500
FMR (2BR): $929
Hand County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $929
Hanson County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,300
FMR (2BR): $929
Harding County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,900
FMR (2BR): $948
Hughes County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,034
Hutchinson County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,600
FMR (2BR): $929
Hyde County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,600
FMR (2BR): $948
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,500
FMR (2BR): $929
Jerauld County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,100
FMR (2BR): $948
Jones County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,600
FMR (2BR): $929
Kingsbury County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,400
FMR (2BR): $951
Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,000
FMR (2BR): $970
Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,000
FMR (2BR): $1,046
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $118,700
FMR (2BR): $1,156
Lyman County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,500
FMR (2BR): $940
Marshall County
HUD Median Family Income: $112,200
FMR (2BR): $929
McCook County
HUD Median Family Income: $118,700
FMR (2BR): $1,156
McPherson County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,200
FMR (2BR): $929
Meade County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,000
FMR (2BR): $1,273
Mellette County
HUD Median Family Income: $58,000
FMR (2BR): $948
Miner County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,500
FMR (2BR): $929
Minnehaha County
HUD Median Family Income: $118,700
FMR (2BR): $1,156
Moody County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,100
FMR (2BR): $929
Oglala Lakota County
HUD Median Family Income: $35,700
FMR (2BR): $929
Pennington County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,300
FMR (2BR): $1,336
Perkins County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,000
FMR (2BR): $929
Potter County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,200
FMR (2BR): $1,067
Roberts County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,500
FMR (2BR): $929
Sanborn County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,900
FMR (2BR): $929
Spink County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,300
FMR (2BR): $929
Stanley County
HUD Median Family Income: $119,800
FMR (2BR): $1,034
Sully County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,300
FMR (2BR): $948
Todd County
HUD Median Family Income: $42,500
FMR (2BR): $929
Tripp County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,500
FMR (2BR): $929
Turner County
HUD Median Family Income: $118,700
FMR (2BR): $1,156
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,900
FMR (2BR): $1,154
Walworth County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,100
FMR (2BR): $980
Yankton County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,700
FMR (2BR): $929
Ziebach County
HUD Median Family Income: $50,600
FMR (2BR): $929

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Sd?

Sd has 66 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Sd has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Stanley County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Sd at $119,800 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Sd has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Pennington County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Sd at $1,336 per month.

Which county in Sd has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Marshall County, at approximately 9.9%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.