GovCalculator

Nm County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Nm.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Nm at a glance

Counties indexed

33

State median family income

$73,700

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,040

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Los Alamos County

11.4% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Los Alamos County$182,500/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Luna County$48,300/yr
Highest rent: Los Alamos County$1,740/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Los Alamos County$182,500/yr
  2. 2.Santa Fe County$118,600/yr
  3. 3.Bernalillo County$100,400/yr
  4. 4.Sandoval County$100,400/yr
  5. 5.Torrance County$100,400/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Los Alamos County$1,740/mo
  2. 2.Santa Fe County$1,685/mo
  3. 3.Bernalillo County$1,464/mo
  4. 4.Sandoval County$1,464/mo
  5. 5.Torrance County$1,464/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Luna County24.2%
  2. 2.Socorro County23.4%
  3. 3.McKinley County23.2%
  4. 4.Mora County20.2%
  5. 5.Chaves County19.6%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
33 counties
Bernalillo County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,400
FMR (2BR): $1,464
Catron County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,200
FMR (2BR): $1,040
Chaves County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,600
FMR (2BR): $1,071
Cibola County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,600
FMR (2BR): $993
Colfax County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Curry County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,000
FMR (2BR): $1,098
De Baca County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Dona Ana County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,900
FMR (2BR): $1,042
Eddy County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,100
FMR (2BR): $1,188
Grant County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,400
FMR (2BR): $1,048
Guadalupe County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Harding County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,500
FMR (2BR): $1,040
Hidalgo County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Lea County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,200
FMR (2BR): $1,324
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,800
FMR (2BR): $999
Los Alamos County
HUD Median Family Income: $182,500
FMR (2BR): $1,740
Luna County
HUD Median Family Income: $48,300
FMR (2BR): $973
McKinley County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,400
FMR (2BR): $1,090
Mora County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Otero County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Quay County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Rio Arriba County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Roosevelt County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,700
FMR (2BR): $975
San Juan County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,300
FMR (2BR): $1,085
San Miguel County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,300
FMR (2BR): $1,008
Sandoval County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,400
FMR (2BR): $1,464
Santa Fe County
HUD Median Family Income: $118,600
FMR (2BR): $1,685
Sierra County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,300
FMR (2BR): $1,004
Socorro County
HUD Median Family Income: $50,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Taos County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,500
FMR (2BR): $1,279
Torrance County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,400
FMR (2BR): $1,464
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Valencia County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,400
FMR (2BR): $1,464

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Nm?

Nm has 33 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Nm has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Los Alamos County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Nm at $182,500 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Nm has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Los Alamos County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Nm at $1,740 per month.

Which county in Nm has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Los Alamos County, at approximately 11.4%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.