GovCalculator

Nj County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Nj.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Nj at a glance

Counties indexed

21

State median family income

$138,400

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$2,205

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Mercer County

16.7% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Somerset County$154,800/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Cumberland County$89,100/yr
Highest rent: Hudson County$2,763/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Hunterdon County$154,800/yr
  2. 2.Middlesex County$154,800/yr
  3. 3.Somerset County$154,800/yr
  4. 4.Monmouth County$140,600/yr
  5. 5.Ocean County$140,600/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Hudson County$2,763/mo
  2. 2.Hunterdon County$2,486/mo
  3. 3.Middlesex County$2,486/mo
  4. 4.Somerset County$2,486/mo
  5. 5.Monmouth County$2,328/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Hudson County30.1%
  2. 2.Atlantic County23.0%
  3. 3.Cumberland County22.5%
  4. 4.Bergen County20.0%
  5. 5.Passaic County20.0%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
21 counties
Atlantic County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,500
FMR (2BR): $1,867
Bergen County
HUD Median Family Income: $139,100
FMR (2BR): $2,324
Burlington County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,700
FMR (2BR): $1,810
Camden County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,700
FMR (2BR): $1,810
Cape May County
HUD Median Family Income: $115,800
FMR (2BR): $1,792
Cumberland County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,100
FMR (2BR): $1,673
Essex County
HUD Median Family Income: $138,400
FMR (2BR): $2,205
Gloucester County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,700
FMR (2BR): $1,810
Hudson County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,100
FMR (2BR): $2,763
Hunterdon County
HUD Median Family Income: $154,800
FMR (2BR): $2,486
Mercer County
HUD Median Family Income: $139,800
FMR (2BR): $1,950
Middlesex County
HUD Median Family Income: $154,800
FMR (2BR): $2,486
Monmouth County
HUD Median Family Income: $140,600
FMR (2BR): $2,328
Morris County
HUD Median Family Income: $138,400
FMR (2BR): $2,205
Ocean County
HUD Median Family Income: $140,600
FMR (2BR): $2,328
Passaic County
HUD Median Family Income: $139,100
FMR (2BR): $2,324
Salem County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,700
FMR (2BR): $1,810
Somerset County
HUD Median Family Income: $154,800
FMR (2BR): $2,486
Sussex County
HUD Median Family Income: $138,400
FMR (2BR): $2,205
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $138,400
FMR (2BR): $2,205
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $127,900
FMR (2BR): $1,895

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Nj?

Nj has 21 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Nj has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Somerset County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Nj at $154,800 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Nj has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Hudson County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Nj at $2,763 per month.

Which county in Nj has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Mercer County, at approximately 16.7%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.