GovCalculator

Ms County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Ms.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Ms at a glance

Counties indexed

82

State median family income

$68,600

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$842

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Lauderdale County

12.2% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Lafayette County$98,100/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Claiborne County$39,900/yr
Highest rent: Rankin County$1,288/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Lafayette County$98,100/yr
  2. 2.DeSoto County$92,700/yr
  3. 3.Copiah County$91,400/yr
  4. 4.Hinds County$91,400/yr
  5. 5.Madison County$91,400/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Copiah County$1,288/mo
  2. 2.Hinds County$1,288/mo
  3. 3.Madison County$1,288/mo
  4. 4.Rankin County$1,288/mo
  5. 5.DeSoto County$1,274/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Tunica County31.3%
  2. 2.Claiborne County25.3%
  3. 3.Humphreys County23.9%
  4. 4.Holmes County22.6%
  5. 5.Pike County22.5%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
82 counties
Adams County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,600
FMR (2BR): $842
Alcorn County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,200
FMR (2BR): $842
Amite County
HUD Median Family Income: $46,600
FMR (2BR): $855
Attala County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,700
FMR (2BR): $842
Benton County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,000
FMR (2BR): $842
Bolivar County
HUD Median Family Income: $54,100
FMR (2BR): $842
Calhoun County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,300
FMR (2BR): $842
Carroll County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,400
FMR (2BR): $842
Chickasaw County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,200
FMR (2BR): $842
Choctaw County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,000
FMR (2BR): $842
Claiborne County
HUD Median Family Income: $39,900
FMR (2BR): $842
Clarke County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,100
FMR (2BR): $867
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,700
FMR (2BR): $842
Coahoma County
HUD Median Family Income: $49,300
FMR (2BR): $842
Copiah County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,400
FMR (2BR): $1,288
Covington County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,000
FMR (2BR): $842
DeSoto County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,700
FMR (2BR): $1,274
Forrest County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,800
FMR (2BR): $1,047
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,300
FMR (2BR): $842
George County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,400
FMR (2BR): $921
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,400
FMR (2BR): $842
Grenada County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,400
FMR (2BR): $911
Hancock County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,100
FMR (2BR): $1,140
Harrison County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,100
FMR (2BR): $1,140
Hinds County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,400
FMR (2BR): $1,288
Holmes County
HUD Median Family Income: $44,800
FMR (2BR): $842
Humphreys County
HUD Median Family Income: $42,200
FMR (2BR): $842
Issaquena County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,200
FMR (2BR): $842
Itawamba County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,200
FMR (2BR): $891
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,800
FMR (2BR): $1,067
Jasper County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,400
FMR (2BR): $842
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $47,600
FMR (2BR): $842
Jefferson Davis County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,300
FMR (2BR): $842
Jones County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,300
FMR (2BR): $917
Kemper County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,900
FMR (2BR): $842
Lafayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,100
FMR (2BR): $1,243
Lamar County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,800
FMR (2BR): $1,047
Lauderdale County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,300
FMR (2BR): $906
Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,800
FMR (2BR): $863
Leake County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,000
FMR (2BR): $955
Lee County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,700
FMR (2BR): $994
Leflore County
HUD Median Family Income: $47,600
FMR (2BR): $842
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,700
FMR (2BR): $852
Lowndes County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,500
FMR (2BR): $872
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,400
FMR (2BR): $1,288
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $55,700
FMR (2BR): $860
Marshall County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,300
FMR (2BR): $1,110
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,400
FMR (2BR): $842
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $58,700
FMR (2BR): $842
Neshoba County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,000
FMR (2BR): $842
Newton County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,100
FMR (2BR): $842
Noxubee County
HUD Median Family Income: $48,100
FMR (2BR): $842
Oktibbeha County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,700
FMR (2BR): $957
Panola County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,100
FMR (2BR): $878
Pearl River County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,000
FMR (2BR): $949
Perry County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,800
FMR (2BR): $1,047
Pike County
HUD Median Family Income: $52,600
FMR (2BR): $986
Pontotoc County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,900
FMR (2BR): $932
Prentiss County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,000
FMR (2BR): $842
Quitman County
HUD Median Family Income: $52,900
FMR (2BR): $842
Rankin County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,400
FMR (2BR): $1,288
Scott County
HUD Median Family Income: $59,000
FMR (2BR): $952
Sharkey County
HUD Median Family Income: $50,100
FMR (2BR): $842
Simpson County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,000
FMR (2BR): $858
Smith County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,900
FMR (2BR): $842
Stone County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,800
FMR (2BR): $969
Sunflower County
HUD Median Family Income: $52,800
FMR (2BR): $842
Tallahatchie County
HUD Median Family Income: $54,900
FMR (2BR): $842
Tate County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,000
FMR (2BR): $1,089
Tippah County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,000
FMR (2BR): $842
Tishomingo County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,600
FMR (2BR): $842
Tunica County
HUD Median Family Income: $45,500
FMR (2BR): $1,186
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,400
FMR (2BR): $872
Walthall County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,600
FMR (2BR): $923
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,700
FMR (2BR): $953
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,300
FMR (2BR): $842
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,600
FMR (2BR): $842
Webster County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,600
FMR (2BR): $842
Wilkinson County
HUD Median Family Income: $52,800
FMR (2BR): $842
Winston County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,300
FMR (2BR): $842
Yalobusha County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,500
FMR (2BR): $842
Yazoo County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,100
FMR (2BR): $984

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Ms?

Ms has 82 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Ms has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Lafayette County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Ms at $98,100 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Ms has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Rankin County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Ms at $1,288 per month.

Which county in Ms has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Lauderdale County, at approximately 12.2%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.