GovCalculator

Truro town, MA

FY2026 HUD income limits and FY2026 Fair Market Rents for the Barnstable Town, MA MSA area. 2BR FMR: $2,422/month · HUD Median Family Income: $123,600/year.

HUD county subdivision in Barnstable County (county).

Key HUD figures for Truro town, MA

HUD area: Barnstable Town, MA MSA

Fair Market Rent (2BR)
$2,422

per month

HUD Median Family Income
$123,600

area median family income, per year

Very Low Income (50%) — 4-person
$70,600

annual household limit

Low Income (80%) — 4-person
$112,950

annual household limit

HUD Year
2026

income limits

FMR Year
2026

fair market rents

Fair Market Rents by bedroom

FY2026 HUD Fair Market Rents applicable to Truro town, MA, published for the Barnstable Town, MA MSA area. Annualized figures are 12 × the monthly rent.
Unit sizeMonthly FMRAnnualized FMR
Studio / efficiency$1,834$22,008
1 bedroom$1,846$22,152
2 bedrooms(reference benchmark)$2,422$29,064
3 bedrooms$2,985$35,820
4 bedrooms$3,428$41,136

Compare 2BR Fair Market Rent

HUD income limits by household size

FY2026 HUD income limits applicable to Truro town, MA, published for the Barnstable Town, MA MSA area, in annual US dollars by household size.
Income limit category1 person2 persons3 persons4 persons5 persons6 persons7 persons8 persons
Extremely Low Income$29,650$33,900$38,150$42,350$45,750$49,150$52,550$55,950
Very Low Income (50%)$49,450$56,500$63,550$70,600$76,250$81,900$87,550$93,200
Low Income (80%)$79,100$90,400$101,700$112,950$122,000$131,050$140,100$149,100

These are HUD income limits for the Barnstable Town, MA MSA area. They are thresholds published by HUD, not an eligibility determination: individual programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions (deductions, allowances, and which household members count) can change whether a given household qualifies.

How Truro town compares within MA

Applicable HUD 2BR FMR
$2,422
Median 2BR FMR across HUD county-subdivision records in MA
$2,166
Difference
+$256
Difference (%)
+11.8%
Rank in state
Tied at 116 of 351

The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent applicable to Truro town is above the state median for MA. It is tied at rank 116 of 351 county-subdivision records by 2BR FMR, sharing that rank with 14 other county-subdivision records at the same rent.

The other 14 records in this HUD area use the same 2BR FMR and therefore share this rank.

Rank 1 is the highest 2BR FMR in the state, and county-subdivision records with an identical rent share a rank. “Approximately at the state median” means within 2% of it. The median is taken across the 351 county-subdivision records published for MA — it is a median across entity records, not weighted by households or population, and not a median over unique HUD areas, so a HUD area covering several entities counts once per entity record. County subdivisions are only ever compared with other county subdivisions, never with counties.

Rent benchmark vs HUD Median Family Income

Annualized 2BR FMR
$29,064

12 × $2,422

HUD Median Family Income (annual)
$123,600
Annualized 2BR FMR as a share of HUD Median Family Income
23.5%

This is a ratio between two HUD benchmarks for the Barnstable Town, MA MSA area: the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income. It is not a measured rent burden, not the share of income any particular family spends on housing, and not an affordability or eligibility determination.

HUD area for this county subdivision

HUD area name
Barnstable Town, MA MSA
HUD area code
METRO12700M12700
Income limits fiscal year
FY2026
Fair Market Rent fiscal year
FY2026

HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents apply to HUD-defined areas that can cover multiple geographic entities. The values on this page are those assigned to this HUD entity record; entities sharing the same HUD area can have identical figures.

Other county subdivisions in this HUD area

14 other county-subdivision records are assigned to this HUD area.

+ 8 more in this HUD area.

National economic context

The figures below are federal and national. They are not specific to Truro town and do not vary between county subdivisions.

Inflation (official BLS CPI-U national series)

Loading chart…

Fonte Dati: bls.govBLS CPI-U CUUR0000SA0

Mostra Dati in Tabella
Date (YYYY-MM)YearPeriodValue
2023-072023M07305.691
2023-082023M08307.026
2023-092023M09307.789
2023-102023M10307.671
2023-112023M11307.051
2023-122023M12306.746
2024-012024M01308.417
2024-022024M02310.326
2024-032024M03312.332
2024-042024M04313.548
2024-052024M05314.069
2024-062024M06314.175
2024-072024M07314.54
2024-082024M08314.796
2024-092024M09315.301
2024-102024M10315.664
2024-112024M11315.493
2024-122024M12315.605
2025-012025M01317.671
2025-022025M02319.082
2025-032025M03319.799
2025-042025M04320.795
2025-052025M05321.465
2025-062025M06322.561
2025-072025M07323.048
2025-082025M08323.976
2025-092025M09324.8
2025-112025M11324.122
2025-122025M12324.054
2026-012026M01325.252
2026-022026M02326.785
2026-032026M03330.213
2026-042026M04333.02
2026-052026M05335.123
2026-062026M06333.952
2026-072026M07333.918

Purchasing power decision engine

Decision snapshot (server-rendered)

Baseline: HUD Median Family Income adjusted from 2025-07 to 2026-07 using embedded CPI-U monthly series.

Inflation-adjusted HUD Median Family Income
$127,759
Change: $4,159 (3.4%)
Purchasing power status
AT_RISK
  • Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
  • This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Target income for “STABLE”
$135,960
Gap from adjusted: $8,201
Uses a fixed +10% buffer over the local HUD Median Family Income (v1.0). The buffer is a GovCalculator heuristic, not a government threshold.

Purchasing power decision tool (CPI-U monthly)

This module converts an annual income from 2025-07 into its 2026-07 equivalent using the CPI-U series, then compares it to the HUD Median Family Income for Truro town, MA.

The baseline is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area, not a Census median household income. The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, unadjusted; months BLS did not publish are left out rather than interpolated.

HUD Median Family Income (annual): $123,600

Use annual income to align with HUD Median Family Income, which is an annual HUD area benchmark.

Decision output

Inflation-adjusted income
$127,759
Change: $4,159 (3.4%)
Position vs HUD Median Family Income
ABOVE MEDIAN
Gap: $4,159 (3.4%)
Purchasing power status
AT_RISK
  • Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
  • This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Target income for “STABLE”
$135,960
Gap from adjusted income: $8,201
Uses a fixed +10% buffer over HUD Median Family Income (v1.0).
Methodology & assumptions (v1.0)

Adjusted income is computed as Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from) using CPI-U monthly index values embedded in this page.

  • CPI-U is an aggregate price index for urban consumers; individual consumption patterns may differ.
  • No interpolation is applied; both selected months must exist in the dataset.
  • HUD Median Family Income is treated as the annual reference benchmark for the applicable HUD area, compared to adjusted annual income.
  • This module performs a historical transformation, not a forecast.

IRS reference

Publication 15-T (2026) — Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods. Official IRS publication →

Reference only. GovCalculator does not compute federal income tax withholding. The publication's withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.

Sources & methodology

HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents are taken from the fiscal-year tables HUD publishes per HUD-defined area — which can include more than one county subdivision — and joined to this county-subdivision record. State comparisons are computed across the 2BR Fair Market Rents of the county-subdivision records in the same state; county subdivisions are never ranked against counties. The median uses the middle value and is not weighted by households or population, rank 1 is the highest rent in the state, and county-subdivision records with identical rents share a rank.

The income figure used throughout this page is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area above. It is not a Census median household income and the two are not interchangeable.

The purchasing power module applies a historical CPI ratio: Adjusted = Nominal × CPI(to) / CPI(from). No interpolation is applied and missing months are not imputed; CPI-U is a historical index, not a forecast. The “STABLE” target adds a fixed +10% buffer over the local HUD Median Family Income — that buffer is a GovCalculator heuristic, not a HUD, BLS or IRS determination.

The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, not seasonally adjusted, taken from the published BLS series: 36 published monthly observations. Months BLS did not publish are not interpolated. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only — no federal withholding is calculated anywhere on this site.

Verify eligibility requirements with local program administrators: household size, deductions, and program-specific definitions can materially change outcomes.

FAQ

Which HUD area do the figures for Truro town, MA come from?

HUD assigns this county subdivision to the Barnstable Town, MA MSA area (code METRO12700M12700). A HUD area can cover more than one county subdivision, so the area name is not always identical to the county subdivision name.

Which fiscal years are shown on this page?

Income limits are FY2026 and Fair Market Rents are FY2026.

What is the Fair Market Rent (2BR) here?

The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $2,422 per month. Fair Market Rents for studio through four-bedroom units are listed in the bedroom table above.

Do the income limits on this page decide whether I qualify?

No. They are the thresholds HUD publishes for this area. Programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions — deductions, allowances, and which household members count — can change the outcome for a given household.

What does the FMR-to-median-family-income share mean?

It is the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income for the same area, here 23.5%. Both inputs are HUD area benchmarks, so it is not a measured rent burden and not an affordability determination.

How does Truro town rank within MA?

Its applicable two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is tied at rank 116 of 351 county-subdivision records in MA, shared with 14 other county-subdivision records at the same rent. Rank 1 is the highest rent in the state, county-subdivision records with identical rents share a rank, and county subdivisions are never ranked against counties. That places it above the state median.

Why is Truro town a HUD county subdivision rather than a county?

HUD publishes FY2026 income limits and Fair Market Rents for the six New England states at town/city (county subdivision) level, not county level — there is no county-equivalent HUD record for MA. Truro town sits in Barnstable County, a county.

Is the CPI-based purchasing power module a forecast?

No. It is a historical adjustment using CPI-U monthly index values: Adjusted = Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from). It does not predict future inflation.

Does this page calculate federal income tax withholding?

No. GovCalculator does not compute federal withholding anywhere. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only; its withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.

Disclaimer: Estimates are informational and may not reflect every program rule or household adjustment. Always consult official guidance for Truro town, MA.