GovCalculator

Ky County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Ky.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Ky at a glance

Counties indexed

120

State median family income

$76,100

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$900

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Lyon County

11.3% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Pendleton County$109,900/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Wolfe County$39,000/yr
Highest rent: Pendleton County$1,353/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Boone County$109,900/yr
  2. 2.Bracken County$109,900/yr
  3. 3.Campbell County$109,900/yr
  4. 4.Gallatin County$109,900/yr
  5. 5.Kenton County$109,900/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Boone County$1,353/mo
  2. 2.Bracken County$1,353/mo
  3. 3.Campbell County$1,353/mo
  4. 4.Gallatin County$1,353/mo
  5. 5.Kenton County$1,353/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Wolfe County26.6%
  2. 2.Magoffin County25.2%
  3. 3.McCreary County23.2%
  4. 4.Knox County21.3%
  5. 5.Bell County20.9%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
120 counties
Adair County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,700
FMR (2BR): $866
Allen County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,800
FMR (2BR): $996
Anderson County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,300
FMR (2BR): $1,042
Ballard County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,500
FMR (2BR): $1,072
Barren County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,000
FMR (2BR): $868
Bath County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,900
FMR (2BR): $866
Bell County
HUD Median Family Income: $49,700
FMR (2BR): $866
Boone County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Bourbon County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,100
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Boyd County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Boyle County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,700
FMR (2BR): $913
Bracken County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Breathitt County
HUD Median Family Income: $54,300
FMR (2BR): $866
Breckinridge County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,100
FMR (2BR): $866
Bullitt County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,000
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Butler County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,200
FMR (2BR): $866
Caldwell County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,000
FMR (2BR): $866
Calloway County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,300
FMR (2BR): $1,098
Campbell County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Carlisle County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,500
FMR (2BR): $915
Carroll County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,300
FMR (2BR): $974
Carter County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,500
FMR (2BR): $866
Casey County
HUD Median Family Income: $58,400
FMR (2BR): $866
Christian County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,800
FMR (2BR): $1,346
Clark County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,100
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $50,400
FMR (2BR): $866
Clinton County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,200
FMR (2BR): $866
Crittenden County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,800
FMR (2BR): $866
Cumberland County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,000
FMR (2BR): $866
Daviess County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,110
Edmonson County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,400
FMR (2BR): $1,153
Elliott County
HUD Median Family Income: $55,800
FMR (2BR): $866
Estill County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,600
FMR (2BR): $866
Fayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,100
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Fleming County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,900
FMR (2BR): $866
Floyd County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,700
FMR (2BR): $904
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,083
Fulton County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,000
FMR (2BR): $866
Gallatin County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Garrard County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,900
FMR (2BR): $900
Grant County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,000
FMR (2BR): $1,155
Graves County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,200
FMR (2BR): $866
Grayson County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,500
FMR (2BR): $866
Green County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,600
FMR (2BR): $866
Greenup County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Hancock County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,400
FMR (2BR): $1,016
Hardin County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,056
Harlan County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,000
FMR (2BR): $866
Harrison County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,000
FMR (2BR): $866
Hart County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,600
FMR (2BR): $866
Henderson County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,700
FMR (2BR): $949
Henry County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,000
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Hickman County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,100
FMR (2BR): $866
Hopkins County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,600
FMR (2BR): $900
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $59,900
FMR (2BR): $866
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,000
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Jessamine County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,100
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Johnson County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,100
FMR (2BR): $866
Kenton County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Knott County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,900
FMR (2BR): $866
Knox County
HUD Median Family Income: $48,900
FMR (2BR): $866
Larue County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,056
Laurel County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,500
FMR (2BR): $881
Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,100
FMR (2BR): $926
Lee County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,000
FMR (2BR): $939
Leslie County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,100
FMR (2BR): $866
Letcher County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,300
FMR (2BR): $866
Lewis County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,100
FMR (2BR): $866
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,800
FMR (2BR): $866
Livingston County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,400
FMR (2BR): $1,158
Logan County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,600
FMR (2BR): $866
Lyon County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,700
FMR (2BR): $866
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,800
FMR (2BR): $904
Magoffin County
HUD Median Family Income: $41,200
FMR (2BR): $866
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,600
FMR (2BR): $866
Marshall County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,600
FMR (2BR): $884
Martin County
HUD Median Family Income: $52,700
FMR (2BR): $866
Mason County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,300
FMR (2BR): $913
McCracken County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,400
FMR (2BR): $1,058
McCreary County
HUD Median Family Income: $44,800
FMR (2BR): $866
McLean County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,110
Meade County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,100
FMR (2BR): $1,075
Menifee County
HUD Median Family Income: $54,600
FMR (2BR): $866
Mercer County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,800
FMR (2BR): $866
Metcalfe County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,600
FMR (2BR): $866
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,200
FMR (2BR): $866
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,200
FMR (2BR): $905
Morgan County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,000
FMR (2BR): $866
Muhlenberg County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,500
FMR (2BR): $866
Nelson County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,200
FMR (2BR): $1,016
Nicholas County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,500
FMR (2BR): $866
Ohio County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,400
FMR (2BR): $866
Oldham County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,000
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Owen County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,900
FMR (2BR): $995
Owsley County
HUD Median Family Income: $50,200
FMR (2BR): $866
Pendleton County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Perry County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,200
FMR (2BR): $959
Pike County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,500
FMR (2BR): $977
Powell County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,300
FMR (2BR): $866
Pulaski County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,300
FMR (2BR): $926
Robertson County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,200
FMR (2BR): $866
Rockcastle County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,700
FMR (2BR): $866
Rowan County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,700
FMR (2BR): $911
Russell County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,100
FMR (2BR): $866
Scott County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,100
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Shelby County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,900
FMR (2BR): $1,143
Simpson County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,500
FMR (2BR): $1,055
Spencer County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,000
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Taylor County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,900
FMR (2BR): $866
Todd County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,100
FMR (2BR): $918
Trigg County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,800
FMR (2BR): $1,346
Trimble County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,400
FMR (2BR): $1,001
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,600
FMR (2BR): $911
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,400
FMR (2BR): $1,153
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,500
FMR (2BR): $929
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,500
FMR (2BR): $866
Webster County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,100
FMR (2BR): $866
Whitley County
HUD Median Family Income: $58,300
FMR (2BR): $866
Wolfe County
HUD Median Family Income: $39,000
FMR (2BR): $866
Woodford County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,100
FMR (2BR): $1,272

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Ky?

Ky has 120 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Ky has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Pendleton County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Ky at $109,900 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Ky has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Pendleton County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Ky at $1,353 per month.

Which county in Ky has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Lyon County, at approximately 11.3%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.