GovCalculator

Haskell County, KS

Haskell County publishes a two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $877 — and so do 64 other Kansas counties. That figure is also the Kansas median, so for most of the state the rent column is a single repeated number rather than a ranking.

The area income is not. At $103,900 it is the highest of any Kansas record at this rent, and that combination gives this county the lowest rent-to-income benchmark in Kansas: 10.13%.

Key HUD figures for Haskell County, KS

HUD area: Haskell County, KS

Fair Market Rent (2BR)
$877

per month

HUD Median Family Income
$103,900

area median family income, per year

Very Low Income (50%) — 4-person
$50,900

annual household limit

Low Income (80%) — 4-person
$81,450

annual household limit

HUD Year
2026

income limits

FMR Year
2026

fair market rents

Compare HUD Median Family Income

Fair Market Rents by bedroom

FY2026 HUD Fair Market Rents applicable to Haskell County, KS, published for the Haskell County, KS area. Annualized figures are 12 × the monthly rent.
Unit sizeMonthly FMRAnnualized FMR
Studio / efficiency$643$7,716
1 bedroom$668$8,016
2 bedrooms(reference benchmark)$877$10,524
3 bedrooms$1,089$13,068
4 bedrooms$1,276$15,312

Compare 2BR Fair Market Rent

HUD income limits by household size

FY2026 HUD income limits applicable to Haskell County, KS, published for the Haskell County, KS area, in annual US dollars by household size.
Income limit category1 person2 persons3 persons4 persons5 persons6 persons7 persons8 persons
Extremely Low Income$21,400$24,450$27,500$33,000$38,680$44,360$50,040$55,720
Very Low Income (50%)$35,600$40,700$45,800$50,900$55,000$59,050$63,150$67,200
Low Income (80%)$57,000$65,150$73,300$81,450$88,000$94,450$101,000$107,500

These are HUD income limits for the Haskell County, KS area. They are thresholds published by HUD, not an eligibility determination: individual programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions (deductions, allowances, and which household members count) can change whether a given household qualifies.

Rank 41 of 105, in a tie that holds 65 of them

Applicable HUD 2BR FMR
$877
Median 2BR FMR across county records in KS
$877
Difference
$0
Difference (%)
0.0%
Rank in state
Tied at 41 of 105

The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent applicable to Haskell County is approximately at the state median for KS. It is tied at rank 41 of 105 county records by 2BR FMR, sharing that rank with 64 other county records at the same rent.

Rank 1 is the highest 2BR FMR in the state, and county records with an identical rent share a rank. “Approximately at the state median” means within 2% of it. The median is taken across the 105 county records published for KS — it is not weighted by households or population, and it is not a median over unique HUD areas, so a HUD area covering several counties counts once per county record.

A 65-county tie with a state record inside it

Kansas publishes 30 distinct two-bedroom rents across its 105 records but 79 distinct area median family incomes. The rent column collapses; the income column does not. Anyone sorting Kansas counties by Fair Market Rent is sorting 30 values, and 65 records are stacked on one of them.

That is enough to conceal a state extreme. Taking the 65 records at $877 on their own, the area incomes run from $66,200 to this county's $103,900, and the benchmarks they produce run from 15.90% to 10.13%. The bottom of that range is Graham County, which publishes exactly the same rent schedule as this page and ends up 103rd of 105 in Kansas on the benchmark, while Haskell ends up 1st.

10.13% — the lowest benchmark in Kansas

Annualized 2BR FMR
$10,524

12 × $877

HUD Median Family Income (annual)
$103,900
Annualized 2BR FMR as a share of HUD Median Family Income
10.1%

This is a ratio between two HUD benchmarks for the Haskell County, KS area: the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income. It is not a measured rent burden, not the share of income any particular family spends on housing, and not an affordability or eligibility determination.

Compare FMR-to-MFI benchmark

The lowest benchmark is not held by the county with the highest income

Haskell's area income is 9th of Kansas's 105 records, not 1st. The state's highest is $113,400, carried by Wyandotte County among others — and its benchmark is 14.37%, 93rd of 105, because it also carries a $1,358 rent.

So the record with the lowest share of area income going to rent is not the richest county or the cheapest one. It is the county that sits at the state's median rent while carrying an income near the top. Read on its own, the benchmark on this page describes a relationship between HUD's rent standard and HUD's income standard for this area; it is not a measurement of what households in Haskell County pay or earn.

HUD area for this county

HUD area name
Haskell County, KS
HUD area code
NCNTY20081N20081
Income limits fiscal year
FY2026
Fair Market Rent fiscal year
FY2026

HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents apply to HUD-defined areas that can cover multiple geographic entities. The values on this page are those assigned to this HUD entity record; entities sharing the same HUD area can have identical figures.

National economic context

The figures below are federal and national. They are not specific to Haskell County and do not vary between counties.

Inflation (official BLS CPI-U national series)

Loading chart…

Fonte Dati: bls.govBLS CPI-U CUUR0000SA0

Mostra Dati in Tabella
Date (YYYY-MM)YearPeriodValue
2023-072023M07305.691
2023-082023M08307.026
2023-092023M09307.789
2023-102023M10307.671
2023-112023M11307.051
2023-122023M12306.746
2024-012024M01308.417
2024-022024M02310.326
2024-032024M03312.332
2024-042024M04313.548
2024-052024M05314.069
2024-062024M06314.175
2024-072024M07314.54
2024-082024M08314.796
2024-092024M09315.301
2024-102024M10315.664
2024-112024M11315.493
2024-122024M12315.605
2025-012025M01317.671
2025-022025M02319.082
2025-032025M03319.799
2025-042025M04320.795
2025-052025M05321.465
2025-062025M06322.561
2025-072025M07323.048
2025-082025M08323.976
2025-092025M09324.8
2025-112025M11324.122
2025-122025M12324.054
2026-012026M01325.252
2026-022026M02326.785
2026-032026M03330.213
2026-042026M04333.02
2026-052026M05335.123
2026-062026M06333.952
2026-072026M07333.918

Purchasing power decision engine

Decision snapshot (server-rendered)

Baseline: HUD Median Family Income adjusted from 2025-07 to 2026-07 using embedded CPI-U monthly series.

Inflation-adjusted HUD Median Family Income
$107,396
Change: $3,496 (3.4%)
Purchasing power status
AT_RISK
  • Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
  • This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Target income for “STABLE”
$114,290
Gap from adjusted: $6,894
Uses a fixed +10% buffer over the local HUD Median Family Income (v1.0). The buffer is a GovCalculator heuristic, not a government threshold.

Purchasing power decision tool (CPI-U monthly)

This module converts an annual income from 2025-07 into its 2026-07 equivalent using the CPI-U series, then compares it to the HUD Median Family Income for Haskell County, KS.

The baseline is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area, not a Census median household income. The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, unadjusted; months BLS did not publish are left out rather than interpolated.

HUD Median Family Income (annual): $103,900

Use annual income to align with HUD Median Family Income, which is an annual HUD area benchmark.

Decision output

Inflation-adjusted income
$107,396
Change: $3,496 (3.4%)
Position vs HUD Median Family Income
ABOVE MEDIAN
Gap: $3,496 (3.4%)
Purchasing power status
AT_RISK
  • Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
  • This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Target income for “STABLE”
$114,290
Gap from adjusted income: $6,894
Uses a fixed +10% buffer over HUD Median Family Income (v1.0).
Methodology & assumptions (v1.0)

Adjusted income is computed as Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from) using CPI-U monthly index values embedded in this page.

  • CPI-U is an aggregate price index for urban consumers; individual consumption patterns may differ.
  • No interpolation is applied; both selected months must exist in the dataset.
  • HUD Median Family Income is treated as the annual reference benchmark for the applicable HUD area, compared to adjusted annual income.
  • This module performs a historical transformation, not a forecast.

IRS reference

Publication 15-T (2026) — Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods. Official IRS publication →

Reference only. GovCalculator does not compute federal income tax withholding. The publication's withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.

Sources & methodology

HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents are taken from the fiscal-year tables HUD publishes per HUD-defined area — which can include more than one county — and joined to this county record. State comparisons are computed across the 2BR Fair Market Rents of the county records in the same state; the median uses the middle value and is not weighted by households or population, rank 1 is the highest rent in the state, and county records with identical rents share a rank.

The income figure used throughout this page is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area above. It is not a Census median household income and the two are not interchangeable.

The purchasing power module applies a historical CPI ratio: Adjusted = Nominal × CPI(to) / CPI(from). No interpolation is applied and missing months are not imputed; CPI-U is a historical index, not a forecast. The “STABLE” target adds a fixed +10% buffer over the local HUD Median Family Income — that buffer is a GovCalculator heuristic, not a HUD, BLS or IRS determination.

The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, not seasonally adjusted, taken from the published BLS series: 36 published monthly observations. Months BLS did not publish are not interpolated. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only — no federal withholding is calculated anywhere on this site.

Verify eligibility requirements with local program administrators: household size, deductions, and program-specific definitions can materially change outcomes.

FAQ

Which HUD area do the figures for Haskell County, KS come from?

HUD assigns this county to the Haskell County, KS area (code NCNTY20081N20081). A HUD area can cover more than one county, so the area name is not always identical to the county name.

Which fiscal years are shown on this page?

Income limits are FY2026 and Fair Market Rents are FY2026.

What is the Fair Market Rent (2BR) here?

The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $877 per month. Fair Market Rents for studio through four-bedroom units are listed in the bedroom table above.

Do the income limits on this page decide whether I qualify?

No. They are the thresholds HUD publishes for this area. Programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions — deductions, allowances, and which household members count — can change the outcome for a given household.

What does the FMR-to-median-family-income share mean?

It is the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income for the same area, here 10.1%. Both inputs are HUD area benchmarks, so it is not a measured rent burden and not an affordability determination.

Is the CPI-based purchasing power module a forecast?

No. It is a historical adjustment using CPI-U monthly index values: Adjusted = Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from). It does not predict future inflation.

Does this page calculate federal income tax withholding?

No. GovCalculator does not compute federal withholding anywhere. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only; its withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.

Is 10.13% really the lowest figure in Kansas?

Yes. Across Kansas's 105 records, Haskell County has the lowest ratio of annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent to HUD Median Family Income, and it is also the 20th lowest of all 4,764 records on this site. It gets there through the income figure rather than the rent: $877 is the Kansas median rent, shared with 64 other counties, while $103,900 is the highest area income among all of them.

Other Kansas counties publish $877 too. Do their pages say the same thing?

Not on the measure that matters here. The 65 Kansas records at $877 carry area median family incomes from $66,200 to $103,900, so the same rent produces benchmarks from 15.90% at the bottom to 10.13% here, and the income limits differ accordingly — a four-person household is inside the Low Income limit up to $81,450 on this page and up to $68,550 in Graham County. The rent is the part of the comparison that does not move.

Disclaimer: Estimates are informational and may not reflect every program rule or household adjustment. Always consult official guidance for Haskell County, KS.