GovCalculator

Ks County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Ks.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Ks at a glance

Counties indexed

105

State median family income

$87,900

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$877

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Haskell County

10.1% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Wyandotte County$113,400/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Graham County$66,200/yr
Highest rent: Kearny County$1,426/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Johnson County$113,400/yr
  2. 2.Leavenworth County$113,400/yr
  3. 3.Linn County$113,400/yr
  4. 4.Miami County$113,400/yr
  5. 5.Wyandotte County$113,400/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Kearny County$1,426/mo
  2. 2.Johnson County$1,358/mo
  3. 3.Leavenworth County$1,358/mo
  4. 4.Linn County$1,358/mo
  5. 5.Miami County$1,358/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Kearny County17.9%
  2. 2.Geary County16.9%
  3. 3.Graham County15.9%
  4. 4.Crawford County15.6%
  5. 5.Norton County15.2%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
105 counties
Allen County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,000
FMR (2BR): $877
Anderson County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,000
FMR (2BR): $877
Atchison County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,600
FMR (2BR): $877
Barber County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,600
FMR (2BR): $877
Barton County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,700
FMR (2BR): $877
Bourbon County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,500
FMR (2BR): $936
Brown County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,000
FMR (2BR): $877
Butler County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,500
FMR (2BR): $1,099
Chase County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,300
FMR (2BR): $877
Chautauqua County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $877
Cherokee County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,700
FMR (2BR): $877
Cheyenne County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,500
FMR (2BR): $877
Clark County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,600
FMR (2BR): $877
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,700
FMR (2BR): $950
Cloud County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,900
FMR (2BR): $877
Coffey County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $879
Comanche County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,900
FMR (2BR): $877
Cowley County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,800
FMR (2BR): $877
Crawford County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,300
FMR (2BR): $901
Decatur County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,800
FMR (2BR): $877
Dickinson County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,100
FMR (2BR): $878
Doniphan County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,800
FMR (2BR): $1,077
Douglas County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,400
FMR (2BR): $1,182
Edwards County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,700
FMR (2BR): $877
Elk County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,600
FMR (2BR): $877
Ellis County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,500
FMR (2BR): $941
Ellsworth County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,600
FMR (2BR): $877
Finney County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,800
FMR (2BR): $1,041
Ford County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,600
FMR (2BR): $969
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $1,020
Geary County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,300
FMR (2BR): $1,048
Gove County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,300
FMR (2BR): $877
Graham County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,200
FMR (2BR): $877
Grant County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,200
FMR (2BR): $877
Gray County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,700
FMR (2BR): $877
Greeley County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,200
FMR (2BR): $877
Greenwood County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,500
FMR (2BR): $877
Hamilton County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,700
FMR (2BR): $1,079
Harper County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,200
FMR (2BR): $877
Harvey County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,500
FMR (2BR): $1,099
Haskell County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,900
FMR (2BR): $877
Hodgeman County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,900
FMR (2BR): $877
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,800
FMR (2BR): $1,057
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,800
FMR (2BR): $1,057
Jewell County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,900
FMR (2BR): $877
Johnson County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Kearny County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,700
FMR (2BR): $1,426
Kingman County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,200
FMR (2BR): $877
Kiowa County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,600
FMR (2BR): $877
Labette County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,300
FMR (2BR): $877
Lane County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,900
FMR (2BR): $989
Leavenworth County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,900
FMR (2BR): $877
Linn County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Logan County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,900
FMR (2BR): $912
Lyon County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,900
FMR (2BR): $877
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,100
FMR (2BR): $877
Marshall County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,400
FMR (2BR): $877
McPherson County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,000
FMR (2BR): $920
Meade County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,200
FMR (2BR): $877
Miami County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Mitchell County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,300
FMR (2BR): $877
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,200
FMR (2BR): $877
Morris County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,100
FMR (2BR): $877
Morton County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,100
FMR (2BR): $877
Nemaha County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,800
FMR (2BR): $877
Neosho County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,100
FMR (2BR): $877
Ness County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,900
FMR (2BR): $877
Norton County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,200
FMR (2BR): $877
Osage County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,800
FMR (2BR): $1,057
Osborne County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,600
FMR (2BR): $877
Ottawa County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,900
FMR (2BR): $933
Pawnee County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,100
FMR (2BR): $877
Phillips County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $877
Pottawatomie County
HUD Median Family Income: $112,000
FMR (2BR): $1,068
Pratt County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,800
FMR (2BR): $877
Rawlins County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,900
FMR (2BR): $952
Reno County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,000
FMR (2BR): $957
Republic County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,400
FMR (2BR): $877
Rice County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,600
FMR (2BR): $877
Riley County
HUD Median Family Income: $112,000
FMR (2BR): $1,068
Rooks County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,300
FMR (2BR): $877
Rush County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,200
FMR (2BR): $877
Russell County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,000
FMR (2BR): $877
Saline County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,600
FMR (2BR): $1,009
Scott County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,300
FMR (2BR): $877
Sedgwick County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,500
FMR (2BR): $1,099
Seward County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,600
FMR (2BR): $1,000
Shawnee County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,800
FMR (2BR): $1,057
Sheridan County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,900
FMR (2BR): $877
Sherman County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,200
FMR (2BR): $932
Smith County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,700
FMR (2BR): $877
Stafford County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $877
Stanton County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,200
FMR (2BR): $877
Stevens County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,400
FMR (2BR): $903
Sumner County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,100
FMR (2BR): $1,065
Thomas County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,700
FMR (2BR): $877
Trego County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,400
FMR (2BR): $877
Wabaunsee County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,800
FMR (2BR): $1,057
Wallace County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,600
FMR (2BR): $877
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,700
FMR (2BR): $877
Wichita County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,200
FMR (2BR): $877
Wilson County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,300
FMR (2BR): $877
Woodson County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,700
FMR (2BR): $877
Wyandotte County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Ks?

Ks has 105 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Ks has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Wyandotte County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Ks at $113,400 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Ks has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Kearny County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Ks at $1,426 per month.

Which county in Ks has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Haskell County, at approximately 10.1%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.