GovCalculator

Wv County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Wv.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Wv at a glance

Counties indexed

55

State median family income

$75,900

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$915

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Mineral County

11.0% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Jefferson County$128,400/yr
Lowest HUD family income: McDowell County$42,100/yr
Highest rent: Hampshire County$1,573/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Jefferson County$128,400/yr
  2. 2.Hampshire County$107,000/yr
  3. 3.Putnam County$106,000/yr
  4. 4.Monongalia County$103,000/yr
  5. 5.Preston County$103,000/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Hampshire County$1,573/mo
  2. 2.Jefferson County$1,251/mo
  3. 3.Berkeley County$1,233/mo
  4. 4.Monongalia County$1,099/mo
  5. 5.Preston County$1,099/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.McDowell County24.8%
  2. 2.Calhoun County21.5%
  3. 3.Mingo County20.5%
  4. 4.Roane County18.3%
  5. 5.Braxton County17.9%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
55 counties
Barbour County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,400
FMR (2BR): $869
Berkeley County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,400
FMR (2BR): $1,233
Boone County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,900
FMR (2BR): $869
Braxton County
HUD Median Family Income: $58,100
FMR (2BR): $869
Brooke County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Cabell County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Calhoun County
HUD Median Family Income: $48,500
FMR (2BR): $869
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,800
FMR (2BR): $1,036
Doddridge County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,700
FMR (2BR): $928
Fayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,500
FMR (2BR): $915
Gilmer County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,700
FMR (2BR): $869
Grant County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,600
FMR (2BR): $869
Greenbrier County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,600
FMR (2BR): $924
Hampshire County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Hancock County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Hardy County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,600
FMR (2BR): $932
Harrison County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,200
FMR (2BR): $955
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,700
FMR (2BR): $869
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $128,400
FMR (2BR): $1,251
Kanawha County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,800
FMR (2BR): $1,036
Lewis County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,600
FMR (2BR): $869
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,200
FMR (2BR): $869
Logan County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,600
FMR (2BR): $869
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,700
FMR (2BR): $1,007
Marshall County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,900
FMR (2BR): $991
Mason County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,300
FMR (2BR): $869
McDowell County
HUD Median Family Income: $42,100
FMR (2BR): $869
Mercer County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,900
FMR (2BR): $896
Mineral County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,900
FMR (2BR): $869
Mingo County
HUD Median Family Income: $52,500
FMR (2BR): $898
Monongalia County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,000
FMR (2BR): $1,099
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,900
FMR (2BR): $869
Morgan County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,300
FMR (2BR): $961
Nicholas County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,000
FMR (2BR): $869
Ohio County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,900
FMR (2BR): $991
Pendleton County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,500
FMR (2BR): $869
Pleasants County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,800
FMR (2BR): $869
Pocahontas County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,000
FMR (2BR): $869
Preston County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,000
FMR (2BR): $1,099
Putnam County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,000
FMR (2BR): $1,054
Raleigh County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,200
FMR (2BR): $944
Randolph County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $929
Ritchie County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,200
FMR (2BR): $869
Roane County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,900
FMR (2BR): $869
Summers County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,500
FMR (2BR): $869
Taylor County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,200
FMR (2BR): $953
Tucker County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,000
FMR (2BR): $869
Tyler County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,300
FMR (2BR): $869
Upshur County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,500
FMR (2BR): $961
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Webster County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,500
FMR (2BR): $869
Wetzel County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,000
FMR (2BR): $937
Wirt County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,100
FMR (2BR): $928
Wood County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,100
FMR (2BR): $928
Wyoming County
HUD Median Family Income: $59,600
FMR (2BR): $869

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Wv?

Wv has 55 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Wv has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Jefferson County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Wv at $128,400 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Wv has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Hampshire County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Wv at $1,573 per month.

Which county in Wv has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Mineral County, at approximately 11.0%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.