GovCalculator

Wi County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Wi.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Wi at a glance

Counties indexed

72

State median family income

$96,300

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,013

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Portage County

11.7% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Dane County$135,300/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Menominee County$74,100/yr
Highest rent: St. Croix County$1,709/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Dane County$135,300/yr
  2. 2.Pierce County$131,500/yr
  3. 3.St. Croix County$131,500/yr
  4. 4.Walworth County$118,900/yr
  5. 5.Kenosha County$117,300/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Pierce County$1,709/mo
  2. 2.St. Croix County$1,709/mo
  3. 3.Dane County$1,694/mo
  4. 4.Kenosha County$1,402/mo
  5. 5.Milwaukee County$1,338/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Sawyer County15.9%
  2. 2.Rock County15.8%
  3. 3.Menominee County15.8%
  4. 4.Pierce County15.6%
  5. 5.St. Croix County15.6%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
72 counties
Adams County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Ashland County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Barron County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,900
FMR (2BR): $984
Bayfield County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Brown County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,300
FMR (2BR): $1,164
Buffalo County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Burnett County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,700
FMR (2BR): $974
Calumet County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,200
FMR (2BR): $1,236
Chippewa County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,300
FMR (2BR): $1,181
Clark County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Columbia County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,300
FMR (2BR): $1,195
Crawford County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Dane County
HUD Median Family Income: $135,300
FMR (2BR): $1,694
Dodge County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,700
FMR (2BR): $1,080
Door County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,800
FMR (2BR): $1,141
Douglas County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,100
FMR (2BR): $1,232
Dunn County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,700
FMR (2BR): $1,024
Eau Claire County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,300
FMR (2BR): $1,181
Florence County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,900
FMR (2BR): $1,007
Fond du Lac County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,800
FMR (2BR): $1,176
Forest County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Grant County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Green County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,000
FMR (2BR): $1,097
Green Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Iowa County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,900
FMR (2BR): $1,168
Iron County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,700
FMR (2BR): $1,156
Juneau County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Kenosha County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,300
FMR (2BR): $1,402
Kewaunee County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,300
FMR (2BR): $1,164
La Crosse County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,800
FMR (2BR): $1,166
Lafayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Langlade County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Manitowoc County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Marathon County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,600
FMR (2BR): $1,147
Marinette County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Marquette County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Menominee County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Milwaukee County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,400
FMR (2BR): $1,338
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,800
FMR (2BR): $1,036
Oconto County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Oneida County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,600
FMR (2BR): $1,013
Outagamie County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,200
FMR (2BR): $1,236
Ozaukee County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,400
FMR (2BR): $1,338
Pepin County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Pierce County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Polk County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,800
FMR (2BR): $1,097
Portage County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,300
FMR (2BR): $1,037
Price County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Racine County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,300
FMR (2BR): $1,235
Richland County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Rock County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,500
FMR (2BR): $1,246
Rusk County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Sauk County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,100
FMR (2BR): $1,111
Sawyer County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,300
FMR (2BR): $1,051
Shawano County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Sheboygan County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,200
FMR (2BR): $1,116
St. Croix County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Taylor County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Trempealeau County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,700
FMR (2BR): $988
Vernon County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Vilas County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Walworth County
HUD Median Family Income: $118,900
FMR (2BR): $1,206
Washburn County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,900
FMR (2BR): $975
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,400
FMR (2BR): $1,338
Waukesha County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,400
FMR (2BR): $1,338
Waupaca County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Waushara County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Winnebago County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,500
FMR (2BR): $1,149
Wood County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,700
FMR (2BR): $973

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Wi?

Wi has 72 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Wi has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Dane County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Wi at $135,300 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Wi has the highest Fair Market Rent?

St. Croix County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Wi at $1,709 per month.

Which county in Wi has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Portage County, at approximately 11.7%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.