GovCalculator

Tn County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Tn.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Tn at a glance

Counties indexed

95

State median family income

$79,900

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$975

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Moore County

12.1% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Wilson County$116,100/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Lake County$44,300/yr
Highest rent: Wilson County$1,730/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Cannon County$116,100/yr
  2. 2.Cheatham County$116,100/yr
  3. 3.Davidson County$116,100/yr
  4. 4.Dickson County$116,100/yr
  5. 5.Robertson County$116,100/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Cannon County$1,730/mo
  2. 2.Cheatham County$1,730/mo
  3. 3.Davidson County$1,730/mo
  4. 4.Dickson County$1,730/mo
  5. 5.Robertson County$1,730/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Lake County25.1%
  2. 2.Hancock County20.3%
  3. 3.Grundy County19.7%
  4. 4.Chester County19.0%
  5. 5.Madison County19.0%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
95 counties
Anderson County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,700
FMR (2BR): $1,471
Bedford County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,400
FMR (2BR): $1,017
Benton County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,100
FMR (2BR): $925
Bledsoe County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,300
FMR (2BR): $975
Blount County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,700
FMR (2BR): $1,471
Bradley County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,700
FMR (2BR): $1,233
Campbell County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,000
FMR (2BR): $947
Cannon County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,100
FMR (2BR): $1,730
Carroll County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,500
FMR (2BR): $925
Carter County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,800
FMR (2BR): $1,132
Cheatham County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,100
FMR (2BR): $1,730
Chester County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,500
FMR (2BR): $1,260
Claiborne County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,900
FMR (2BR): $925
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,300
FMR (2BR): $925
Cocke County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,300
FMR (2BR): $925
Coffee County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,800
FMR (2BR): $959
Crockett County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,300
FMR (2BR): $1,083
Cumberland County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,200
FMR (2BR): $942
Davidson County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,100
FMR (2BR): $1,730
Decatur County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,700
FMR (2BR): $925
DeKalb County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,400
FMR (2BR): $953
Dickson County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,100
FMR (2BR): $1,730
Dyer County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,000
FMR (2BR): $925
Fayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,700
FMR (2BR): $1,274
Fentress County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,300
FMR (2BR): $925
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,300
FMR (2BR): $980
Gibson County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,100
FMR (2BR): $927
Giles County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,000
FMR (2BR): $1,001
Grainger County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,800
FMR (2BR): $941
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,700
FMR (2BR): $925
Grundy County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,400
FMR (2BR): $925
Hamblen County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,100
FMR (2BR): $1,135
Hamilton County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $1,390
Hancock County
HUD Median Family Income: $54,800
FMR (2BR): $925
Hardeman County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,200
FMR (2BR): $925
Hardin County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,800
FMR (2BR): $925
Hawkins County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,800
FMR (2BR): $1,044
Haywood County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,800
FMR (2BR): $925
Henderson County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,600
FMR (2BR): $925
Henry County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,500
FMR (2BR): $949
Hickman County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,900
FMR (2BR): $992
Houston County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,900
FMR (2BR): $925
Humphreys County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,600
FMR (2BR): $955
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,400
FMR (2BR): $925
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,100
FMR (2BR): $1,135
Johnson County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,800
FMR (2BR): $925
Knox County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,700
FMR (2BR): $1,471
Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $44,300
FMR (2BR): $925
Lauderdale County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,000
FMR (2BR): $925
Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,200
FMR (2BR): $939
Lewis County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,300
FMR (2BR): $925
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,100
FMR (2BR): $925
Loudon County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,700
FMR (2BR): $1,471
Macon County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,500
FMR (2BR): $972
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,500
FMR (2BR): $1,260
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $1,390
Marshall County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,500
FMR (2BR): $1,041
Maury County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,500
FMR (2BR): $1,349
McMinn County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,200
FMR (2BR): $926
McNairy County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,700
FMR (2BR): $925
Meigs County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,000
FMR (2BR): $925
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,900
FMR (2BR): $925
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,800
FMR (2BR): $1,346
Moore County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,500
FMR (2BR): $925
Morgan County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,500
FMR (2BR): $988
Obion County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,200
FMR (2BR): $925
Overton County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,000
FMR (2BR): $925
Perry County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,300
FMR (2BR): $925
Pickett County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,300
FMR (2BR): $958
Polk County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,700
FMR (2BR): $1,233
Putnam County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,500
FMR (2BR): $1,014
Rhea County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,400
FMR (2BR): $925
Roane County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,100
FMR (2BR): $1,092
Robertson County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,100
FMR (2BR): $1,730
Rutherford County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,100
FMR (2BR): $1,730
Scott County
HUD Median Family Income: $59,600
FMR (2BR): $925
Sequatchie County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $1,390
Sevier County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,000
FMR (2BR): $1,159
Shelby County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,700
FMR (2BR): $1,274
Smith County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,900
FMR (2BR): $1,051
Stewart County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,200
FMR (2BR): $1,004
Sullivan County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,800
FMR (2BR): $1,044
Sumner County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,100
FMR (2BR): $1,730
Tipton County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,700
FMR (2BR): $1,274
Trousdale County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,100
FMR (2BR): $1,730
Unicoi County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,800
FMR (2BR): $1,132
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,700
FMR (2BR): $1,471
Van Buren County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,500
FMR (2BR): $925
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,200
FMR (2BR): $964
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,800
FMR (2BR): $1,132
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,700
FMR (2BR): $925
Weakley County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,000
FMR (2BR): $925
White County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $992
Williamson County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,100
FMR (2BR): $1,730
Wilson County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,100
FMR (2BR): $1,730

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Tn?

Tn has 95 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Tn has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Wilson County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Tn at $116,100 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Tn has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Wilson County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Tn at $1,730 per month.

Which county in Tn has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Moore County, at approximately 12.1%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.