Central Falls city, RI
Central Falls city's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,729 a month, and so is the figure for 32 other Rhode Island records. The state publishes only 3 distinct two-bedroom values in total across its 39 records.
The area median family income works the same way: $112,100 here, and 3 values statewide. Whatever a reader wants to compare within Rhode Island, there are 3 possible answers.
HUD county subdivision in Providence County (county).
Key HUD figures for Central Falls city, RI
HUD area: Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area
- Fair Market Rent (2BR)
- $1,729
- HUD Median Family Income
- $112,100
- Very Low Income (50%) — 4-person
- $56,050
- Low Income (80%) — 4-person
- $89,700
- HUD Year
- 2026
- FMR Year
- 2026
per month
area median family income, per year
annual household limit
annual household limit
income limits
fair market rents
Fair Market Rents by bedroom
| Unit size | Monthly FMR | Annualized FMR |
|---|---|---|
| Studio / efficiency | $1,318 | $15,816 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,402 | $16,824 |
| 2 bedrooms(reference benchmark) | $1,729 | $20,748 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,087 | $25,044 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,480 | $29,760 |
Compare 2BR Fair Market Rent
- Lower 2BR FMR: New Shoreham town, RI $1,721/month
- Higher 2BR FMR: Middletown town, RI $2,314/month
HUD income limits by household size
| Income limit category | 1 person | 2 persons | 3 persons | 4 persons | 5 persons | 6 persons | 7 persons | 8 persons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely Low Income | $23,600 | $26,950 | $30,300 | $33,650 | $38,680 | $44,360 | $50,040 | $55,720 |
| Very Low Income (50%) | $39,250 | $44,850 | $50,450 | $56,050 | $60,550 | $65,050 | $69,550 | $74,000 |
| Low Income (80%) | $62,800 | $71,800 | $80,750 | $89,700 | $96,900 | $104,100 | $111,250 | $118,450 |
These are HUD income limits for the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area area. They are thresholds published by HUD, not an eligibility determination: individual programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions (deductions, allowances, and which household members count) can change whether a given household qualifies.
Rank 4 of 39, in a group that holds 33 of them
- Applicable HUD 2BR FMR
- $1,729
- Median 2BR FMR across HUD county-subdivision records in RI
- $1,729
- Difference
- $0
- Difference (%)
- 0.0%
- Rank in state
- Tied at 4 of 39
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent applicable to Central Falls city is approximately at the state median for RI. It is tied at rank 4 of 39 county-subdivision records by 2BR FMR, sharing that rank with 32 other county-subdivision records at the same rent.
The other 40 records in this HUD area use the same 2BR FMR and therefore share this rank.
Rank 1 is the highest 2BR FMR in the state, and county-subdivision records with an identical rent share a rank. “Approximately at the state median” means within 2% of it. The median is taken across the 39 county-subdivision records published for RI — it is a median across entity records, not weighted by households or population, and not a median over unique HUD areas, so a HUD area covering several entities counts once per entity record. County subdivisions are only ever compared with other county subdivisions, never with counties.
A state that publishes three rents and three incomes
Rhode Island's 39 records carry $1,729 for 33 of them, $2,314 for 3 and $1,721 for 3. The area incomes match one for one: $112,100, $137,700 and $129,000. There is no gradient to place a town on — there are 3 groups, and this page is in the large one.
The smaller groups sit on either side of it. Newport city is in the $2,314 group with the state's highest area income, and Westerly town is in the $1,721 group, which is marginally the cheapest rent but carries a higher income than this page does. Their benchmarks come out at 20.17% and 16.01% against 18.51% here, so the group with the middle rent produces neither the highest nor the lowest share of area income — the group with the lowest income does.
The most common Rhode Island record is also its highest share
- Annualized 2BR FMR
- $20,748
- HUD Median Family Income (annual)
- $112,100
- Annualized 2BR FMR as a share of HUD Median Family Income
- 18.5%
12 × $1,729
This is a ratio between two HUD benchmarks for the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area area: the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income. It is not a measured rent burden, not the share of income any particular family spends on housing, and not an affordability or eligibility determination.
HUD area for this county subdivision
- HUD area name
- Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area
- HUD area code
- METRO39300M39300
- Income limits fiscal year
- FY2026
- Fair Market Rent fiscal year
- FY2026
HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents apply to HUD-defined areas that can cover multiple geographic entities. The values on this page are those assigned to this HUD entity record; entities sharing the same HUD area can have identical figures.
Other county subdivisions in this HUD area
40 other county-subdivision records are assigned to this HUD area. Spans MA and RI. 15 also have Providence County as their parent geography.
- Charlestown town, RI
- Cranston city, RI
- Cumberland town, RI
- East Providence city, RI
- Foster town, RI
- Glocester town, RI
+ 34 more in this HUD area.
The area these figures belong to crosses into Massachusetts
The Providence-Fall River, RI-MA area covers 41 records: the 33 Rhode Island ones and 8 in Massachusetts, among them Fall River city. Those 8 pages carry exactly the figures on this page — the same rent, the same area income, the same income limits — because they are in the same HUD area, not because Massachusetts resembles Rhode Island.
That is the boundary worth knowing about on a Rhode Island page. The state line changes which 39 records this one is ranked against; it does not change the figures. The area boundary changes the figures.
National economic context
The figures below are federal and national. They are not specific to Central Falls city and do not vary between county subdivisions.
Inflation (official BLS CPI-U national series)
Loading chart…
Fonte Dati: bls.gov — BLS CPI-U CUUR0000SA0
Mostra Dati in Tabella
| Date (YYYY-MM) | Year | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07 | 2023 | M07 | 305.691 |
| 2023-08 | 2023 | M08 | 307.026 |
| 2023-09 | 2023 | M09 | 307.789 |
| 2023-10 | 2023 | M10 | 307.671 |
| 2023-11 | 2023 | M11 | 307.051 |
| 2023-12 | 2023 | M12 | 306.746 |
| 2024-01 | 2024 | M01 | 308.417 |
| 2024-02 | 2024 | M02 | 310.326 |
| 2024-03 | 2024 | M03 | 312.332 |
| 2024-04 | 2024 | M04 | 313.548 |
| 2024-05 | 2024 | M05 | 314.069 |
| 2024-06 | 2024 | M06 | 314.175 |
| 2024-07 | 2024 | M07 | 314.54 |
| 2024-08 | 2024 | M08 | 314.796 |
| 2024-09 | 2024 | M09 | 315.301 |
| 2024-10 | 2024 | M10 | 315.664 |
| 2024-11 | 2024 | M11 | 315.493 |
| 2024-12 | 2024 | M12 | 315.605 |
| 2025-01 | 2025 | M01 | 317.671 |
| 2025-02 | 2025 | M02 | 319.082 |
| 2025-03 | 2025 | M03 | 319.799 |
| 2025-04 | 2025 | M04 | 320.795 |
| 2025-05 | 2025 | M05 | 321.465 |
| 2025-06 | 2025 | M06 | 322.561 |
| 2025-07 | 2025 | M07 | 323.048 |
| 2025-08 | 2025 | M08 | 323.976 |
| 2025-09 | 2025 | M09 | 324.8 |
| 2025-11 | 2025 | M11 | 324.122 |
| 2025-12 | 2025 | M12 | 324.054 |
| 2026-01 | 2026 | M01 | 325.252 |
| 2026-02 | 2026 | M02 | 326.785 |
| 2026-03 | 2026 | M03 | 330.213 |
| 2026-04 | 2026 | M04 | 333.02 |
| 2026-05 | 2026 | M05 | 335.123 |
| 2026-06 | 2026 | M06 | 333.952 |
| 2026-07 | 2026 | M07 | 333.918 |
Purchasing power decision engine
Decision snapshot (server-rendered)
Baseline: HUD Median Family Income adjusted from 2025-07 to 2026-07 using embedded CPI-U monthly series.
- Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
- This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Purchasing power decision tool (CPI-U monthly)
This module converts an annual income from 2025-07 into its 2026-07 equivalent using the CPI-U series, then compares it to the HUD Median Family Income for Central Falls city, RI.
The baseline is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area, not a Census median household income. The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, unadjusted; months BLS did not publish are left out rather than interpolated.
HUD Median Family Income (annual): $112,100
Decision output
- Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
- This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Methodology & assumptions (v1.0)
Adjusted income is computed as Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from) using CPI-U monthly index values embedded in this page.
- CPI-U is an aggregate price index for urban consumers; individual consumption patterns may differ.
- No interpolation is applied; both selected months must exist in the dataset.
- HUD Median Family Income is treated as the annual reference benchmark for the applicable HUD area, compared to adjusted annual income.
- This module performs a historical transformation, not a forecast.
IRS reference
Publication 15-T (2026) — Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods. Official IRS publication →
Reference only. GovCalculator does not compute federal income tax withholding. The publication's withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.
Sources & methodology
HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents are taken from the fiscal-year tables HUD publishes per HUD-defined area — which can include more than one county subdivision — and joined to this county-subdivision record. State comparisons are computed across the 2BR Fair Market Rents of the county-subdivision records in the same state; county subdivisions are never ranked against counties. The median uses the middle value and is not weighted by households or population, rank 1 is the highest rent in the state, and county-subdivision records with identical rents share a rank.
The income figure used throughout this page is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area above. It is not a Census median household income and the two are not interchangeable.
The purchasing power module applies a historical CPI ratio: Adjusted = Nominal × CPI(to) / CPI(from). No interpolation is applied and missing months are not imputed; CPI-U is a historical index, not a forecast. The “STABLE” target adds a fixed +10% buffer over the local HUD Median Family Income — that buffer is a GovCalculator heuristic, not a HUD, BLS or IRS determination.
The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, not seasonally adjusted, taken from the published BLS series: 36 published monthly observations. Months BLS did not publish are not interpolated. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only — no federal withholding is calculated anywhere on this site.
Verify eligibility requirements with local program administrators: household size, deductions, and program-specific definitions can materially change outcomes.
FAQ
Which HUD area do the figures for Central Falls city, RI come from?
HUD assigns this county subdivision to the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area area (code METRO39300M39300). A HUD area can cover more than one county subdivision, so the area name is not always identical to the county subdivision name.
Which fiscal years are shown on this page?
Income limits are FY2026 and Fair Market Rents are FY2026.
What is the Fair Market Rent (2BR) here?
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,729 per month. Fair Market Rents for studio through four-bedroom units are listed in the bedroom table above.
Do the income limits on this page decide whether I qualify?
No. They are the thresholds HUD publishes for this area. Programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions — deductions, allowances, and which household members count — can change the outcome for a given household.
What does the FMR-to-median-family-income share mean?
It is the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income for the same area, here 18.5%. Both inputs are HUD area benchmarks, so it is not a measured rent burden and not an affordability determination.
Why is Central Falls city a HUD county subdivision rather than a county?
HUD publishes FY2026 income limits and Fair Market Rents for the six New England states at town/city (county subdivision) level, not county level — there is no county-equivalent HUD record for RI. Central Falls city sits in Providence County, a county.
Is the CPI-based purchasing power module a forecast?
No. It is a historical adjustment using CPI-U monthly index values: Adjusted = Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from). It does not predict future inflation.
Does this page calculate federal income tax withholding?
No. GovCalculator does not compute federal withholding anywhere. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only; its withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.
Do most Rhode Island towns have the same Fair Market Rent?
Most do. The state's 39 records publish 3 distinct two-bedroom figures: $1,729 for 33 of them including this city, $2,314 for 3 and $1,721 for 3. The area median family incomes follow the same split — $112,100, $137,700 and $129,000 — so the income limits come in 3 versions as well. Rhode Island has 3 HUD areas, and that is what the rent column is really showing.
Why does the HUD area for this page mention Massachusetts?
Because the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area crosses the state line. It covers 41 records: 33 in Rhode Island and 8 in Massachusetts, including Fall River city. All 41 carry the same two-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the same area median family income, so the income limits published for this city are published for those Massachusetts towns too.
Disclaimer: Estimates are informational and may not reflect every program rule or household adjustment. Always consult official guidance for Central Falls city, RI.