Arroyo Municipio, PR
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent here, $475, is the lowest in this dataset, and so is the area median family income of $26,300. The two floors are not held by the same records, and this page sits where they part.
Key HUD figures for Arroyo Municipio, PR
HUD area: Guayama, PR MSA
- Fair Market Rent (2BR)
- $475
- HUD Median Family Income
- $26,300
- Very Low Income (50%) — 4-person
- $13,950
- Low Income (80%) — 4-person
- $22,300
- HUD Year
- 2026
- FMR Year
- 2026
per month
area median family income, per year
annual household limit
annual household limit
income limits
fair market rents
Compare HUD Median Family Income
- Higher HUD MFI: Hormigueros Municipio, PR $27,300/year
Fair Market Rents by bedroom
| Unit size | Monthly FMR | Annualized FMR |
|---|---|---|
| Studio / efficiency | $414 | $4,968 |
| 1 bedroom | $418 | $5,016 |
| 2 bedrooms(reference benchmark) | $475 | $5,700 |
| 3 bedrooms | $637 | $7,644 |
| 4 bedrooms | $639 | $7,668 |
Compare 2BR Fair Market Rent
- Higher 2BR FMR: Peñuelas Municipio, PR $486/month
HUD income limits by household size
| Income limit category | 1 person | 2 persons | 3 persons | 4 persons | 5 persons | 6 persons | 7 persons | 8 persons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely Low Income | $9,800 | $11,200 | $12,600 | $13,950 | $15,100 | $16,200 | $17,300 | $18,450 |
| Very Low Income (50%) | $9,800 | $11,200 | $12,600 | $13,950 | $15,100 | $16,200 | $17,300 | $18,450 |
| Low Income (80%) | $15,650 | $17,850 | $20,100 | $22,300 | $24,100 | $25,900 | $27,700 | $29,450 |
These are HUD income limits for the Guayama, PR MSA area. They are thresholds published by HUD, not an eligibility determination: individual programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions (deductions, allowances, and which household members count) can change whether a given household qualifies.
How Arroyo Municipio compares within PR
- Applicable HUD 2BR FMR
- $475
- Median 2BR FMR across county records in PR
- $564
- Difference
- -$89
- Difference (%)
- -15.8%
- Rank in state
- Tied at 68 of 78
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent applicable to Arroyo Municipio is below the state median for PR. It is tied at rank 68 of 78 county records by 2BR FMR, sharing that rank with 10 other county records at the same rent.
The other 2 records in this HUD area use the same 2BR FMR and therefore share this rank. The statewide tie also includes records from other HUD areas.
Rank 1 is the highest 2BR FMR in the state, and county records with an identical rent share a rank. “Approximately at the state median” means within 2% of it. The median is taken across the 78 county records published for PR — it is not weighted by households or population, and it is not a median over unique HUD areas, so a HUD area covering several counties counts once per county record.
Standing on the floor of both measures, and 188th on the ratio
- Annualized 2BR FMR
- $5,700
- HUD Median Family Income (annual)
- $26,300
- Annualized 2BR FMR as a share of HUD Median Family Income
- 21.7%
12 × $475
This is a ratio between two HUD benchmarks for the Guayama, PR MSA area: the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income. It is not a measured rent burden, not the share of income any particular family spends on housing, and not an affordability or eligibility determination.
Compare FMR-to-MFI benchmark
- Lower benchmark: Ponce Municipio, PR 21.1%
- Higher benchmark: Lares Municipio, PR 21.7%
The rent floor is wider than the income floor
Of the 4,764 records on this site, 11 publish a two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $475, and no record publishes less. The same 11 hold the floor on the four-person Low Income limit at $22,300. All 11 are Puerto Rico records, and they are drawn from two HUD areas and carry two different area median family incomes: $27,900 on 8 of them, and $26,300 on the remaining 3.
Those 3 are the whole of this page's HUD area. The area has 3 member records; every one of them reports $26,300; and across the full dataset only 3 records report $26,300 at all. So the income floor is not a property of Arroyo — it belongs to the area this record sits in. Another record at the same rent, Coamo Municipio, publishes that same $475 against an area income of $27,900.
That divergence is the whole of the difference in the benchmark. With an identical rent on both sides, the 11 records split into two benchmarks: 20.43% for the 8 at the higher area income, and 21.67% here. The higher of the two sits on the lower area income, and 21.67% ranks 188th of 4,764 records and 10th of Puerto Rico's 78 — so the record at the bottom of both published figures is near the top of the measure that divides one by the other. The wider setting for Puerto Rico's figures is described on Adjuntas Municipio.
HUD area for this county
- HUD area name
- Guayama, PR MSA
- HUD area code
- METRO25020M25020
- Income limits fiscal year
- FY2026
- Fair Market Rent fiscal year
- FY2026
HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents apply to HUD-defined areas that can cover multiple geographic entities. The values on this page are those assigned to this HUD entity record; entities sharing the same HUD area can have identical figures.
Other counties in this HUD area
2 other county records are assigned to this HUD area.
National economic context
The figures below are federal and national. They are not specific to Arroyo Municipio and do not vary between counties.
Inflation (official BLS CPI-U national series)
Loading chart…
Fonte Dati: bls.gov — BLS CPI-U CUUR0000SA0
Mostra Dati in Tabella
| Date (YYYY-MM) | Year | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07 | 2023 | M07 | 305.691 |
| 2023-08 | 2023 | M08 | 307.026 |
| 2023-09 | 2023 | M09 | 307.789 |
| 2023-10 | 2023 | M10 | 307.671 |
| 2023-11 | 2023 | M11 | 307.051 |
| 2023-12 | 2023 | M12 | 306.746 |
| 2024-01 | 2024 | M01 | 308.417 |
| 2024-02 | 2024 | M02 | 310.326 |
| 2024-03 | 2024 | M03 | 312.332 |
| 2024-04 | 2024 | M04 | 313.548 |
| 2024-05 | 2024 | M05 | 314.069 |
| 2024-06 | 2024 | M06 | 314.175 |
| 2024-07 | 2024 | M07 | 314.54 |
| 2024-08 | 2024 | M08 | 314.796 |
| 2024-09 | 2024 | M09 | 315.301 |
| 2024-10 | 2024 | M10 | 315.664 |
| 2024-11 | 2024 | M11 | 315.493 |
| 2024-12 | 2024 | M12 | 315.605 |
| 2025-01 | 2025 | M01 | 317.671 |
| 2025-02 | 2025 | M02 | 319.082 |
| 2025-03 | 2025 | M03 | 319.799 |
| 2025-04 | 2025 | M04 | 320.795 |
| 2025-05 | 2025 | M05 | 321.465 |
| 2025-06 | 2025 | M06 | 322.561 |
| 2025-07 | 2025 | M07 | 323.048 |
| 2025-08 | 2025 | M08 | 323.976 |
| 2025-09 | 2025 | M09 | 324.8 |
| 2025-11 | 2025 | M11 | 324.122 |
| 2025-12 | 2025 | M12 | 324.054 |
| 2026-01 | 2026 | M01 | 325.252 |
| 2026-02 | 2026 | M02 | 326.785 |
| 2026-03 | 2026 | M03 | 330.213 |
| 2026-04 | 2026 | M04 | 333.02 |
| 2026-05 | 2026 | M05 | 335.123 |
| 2026-06 | 2026 | M06 | 333.952 |
| 2026-07 | 2026 | M07 | 333.918 |
Purchasing power decision engine
Decision snapshot (server-rendered)
Baseline: HUD Median Family Income adjusted from 2025-07 to 2026-07 using embedded CPI-U monthly series.
- Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
- This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Purchasing power decision tool (CPI-U monthly)
This module converts an annual income from 2025-07 into its 2026-07 equivalent using the CPI-U series, then compares it to the HUD Median Family Income for Arroyo Municipio, PR.
The baseline is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area, not a Census median household income. The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, unadjusted; months BLS did not publish are left out rather than interpolated.
HUD Median Family Income (annual): $26,300
Decision output
- Adjusted income is near the local median and/or purchasing power decreased materially.
- This suggests moderate affordability risk under CPI-U adjustment assumptions.
Methodology & assumptions (v1.0)
Adjusted income is computed as Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from) using CPI-U monthly index values embedded in this page.
- CPI-U is an aggregate price index for urban consumers; individual consumption patterns may differ.
- No interpolation is applied; both selected months must exist in the dataset.
- HUD Median Family Income is treated as the annual reference benchmark for the applicable HUD area, compared to adjusted annual income.
- This module performs a historical transformation, not a forecast.
IRS reference
Publication 15-T (2026) — Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods. Official IRS publication →
Reference only. GovCalculator does not compute federal income tax withholding. The publication's withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.
Sources & methodology
HUD income limits and Fair Market Rents are taken from the fiscal-year tables HUD publishes per HUD-defined area — which can include more than one county — and joined to this county record. State comparisons are computed across the 2BR Fair Market Rents of the county records in the same state; the median uses the middle value and is not weighted by households or population, rank 1 is the highest rent in the state, and county records with identical rents share a rank.
The income figure used throughout this page is HUD's Median Family Income for the HUD area above. It is not a Census median household income and the two are not interchangeable.
The purchasing power module applies a historical CPI ratio: Adjusted = Nominal × CPI(to) / CPI(from). No interpolation is applied and missing months are not imputed; CPI-U is a historical index, not a forecast. The “STABLE” target adds a fixed +10% buffer over the local HUD Median Family Income — that buffer is a GovCalculator heuristic, not a HUD, BLS or IRS determination.
The CPI-U series is the official BLS CUUR0000SA0 index, not seasonally adjusted, taken from the published BLS series: 36 published monthly observations. Months BLS did not publish are not interpolated. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only — no federal withholding is calculated anywhere on this site.
Verify eligibility requirements with local program administrators: household size, deductions, and program-specific definitions can materially change outcomes.
FAQ
Which HUD area do the figures for Arroyo Municipio, PR come from?
HUD assigns this county to the Guayama, PR MSA area (code METRO25020M25020). A HUD area can cover more than one county, so the area name is not always identical to the county name.
Which fiscal years are shown on this page?
Income limits are FY2026 and Fair Market Rents are FY2026.
What is the Fair Market Rent (2BR) here?
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $475 per month. Fair Market Rents for studio through four-bedroom units are listed in the bedroom table above.
Do the income limits on this page decide whether I qualify?
No. They are the thresholds HUD publishes for this area. Programs apply their own rules, and adjusted-income definitions — deductions, allowances, and which household members count — can change the outcome for a given household.
What does the FMR-to-median-family-income share mean?
It is the annualized two-bedroom Fair Market Rent divided by HUD Median Family Income for the same area, here 21.7%. Both inputs are HUD area benchmarks, so it is not a measured rent burden and not an affordability determination.
How does Arroyo Municipio rank within PR?
Its applicable two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is tied at rank 68 of 78 county records in PR, shared with 10 other county records at the same rent. Rank 1 is the highest rent in the state and county records with identical rents share a rank. That places it below the state median.
Is the CPI-based purchasing power module a forecast?
No. It is a historical adjustment using CPI-U monthly index values: Adjusted = Income × CPI(to) / CPI(from). It does not predict future inflation.
Does this page calculate federal income tax withholding?
No. GovCalculator does not compute federal withholding anywhere. IRS Publication 15-T is cited as an official reference only; its withholding methods and tables are not ingested or modelled here.
If the rent and the area income here are the lowest in the dataset, why is the benchmark near the top?
Because the two floors are not the same width. 11 records of 4,764 publish the dataset's lowest two-bedroom rent, $475, but only 3 publish the lowest area median family income, $26,300 — and those 3 are exactly the members of this page's HUD area. The other 8 pair the same $475 with $27,900. Dividing annualised rent by area income therefore gives 20.43% on those 8 and 21.67% here, which ranks 188th of 4,764. The benchmark is a ratio between two published HUD figures for the area; it is not a measured rent burden and not an affordability or eligibility determination.
Disclaimer: Estimates are informational and may not reflect every program rule or household adjustment. Always consult official guidance for Arroyo Municipio, PR.