GovCalculator

Pa County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Pa.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Pa at a glance

Counties indexed

67

State median family income

$90,800

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,138

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Union County

11.7% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Philadelphia County$122,700/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Forest County$68,000/yr
Highest rent: Philadelphia County$1,810/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Bucks County$122,700/yr
  2. 2.Chester County$122,700/yr
  3. 3.Delaware County$122,700/yr
  4. 4.Montgomery County$122,700/yr
  5. 5.Philadelphia County$122,700/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Bucks County$1,810/mo
  2. 2.Chester County$1,810/mo
  3. 3.Delaware County$1,810/mo
  4. 4.Montgomery County$1,810/mo
  5. 5.Philadelphia County$1,810/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Monroe County19.3%
  2. 2.Carbon County18.8%
  3. 3.Lehigh County18.8%
  4. 4.Northampton County18.8%
  5. 5.Berks County18.5%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
67 counties
Adams County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,800
FMR (2BR): $1,374
Allegheny County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,400
FMR (2BR): $1,299
Armstrong County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,300
FMR (2BR): $1,002
Beaver County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,400
FMR (2BR): $1,299
Bedford County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Berks County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,100
FMR (2BR): $1,575
Blair County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,400
FMR (2BR): $1,138
Bradford County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,400
FMR (2BR): $1,066
Bucks County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,700
FMR (2BR): $1,810
Butler County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,400
FMR (2BR): $1,299
Cambria County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,500
FMR (2BR): $1,035
Cameron County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,900
FMR (2BR): $981
Carbon County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,400
FMR (2BR): $1,634
Centre County
HUD Median Family Income: $118,300
FMR (2BR): $1,406
Chester County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,700
FMR (2BR): $1,810
Clarion County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Clearfield County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,700
FMR (2BR): $975
Clinton County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,800
FMR (2BR): $995
Columbia County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,800
FMR (2BR): $1,140
Crawford County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Cumberland County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,300
FMR (2BR): $1,493
Dauphin County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,300
FMR (2BR): $1,493
Delaware County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,700
FMR (2BR): $1,810
Elk County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Erie County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $1,212
Fayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,400
FMR (2BR): $1,299
Forest County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,800
FMR (2BR): $1,379
Fulton County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,700
FMR (2BR): $1,096
Huntingdon County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Indiana County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,800
FMR (2BR): $981
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Juniata County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Lackawanna County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,400
FMR (2BR): $1,252
Lancaster County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,200
FMR (2BR): $1,526
Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,900
FMR (2BR): $1,023
Lebanon County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,200
FMR (2BR): $1,411
Lehigh County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,400
FMR (2BR): $1,634
Luzerne County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,400
FMR (2BR): $1,252
Lycoming County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,200
FMR (2BR): $1,195
McKean County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Mercer County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,600
FMR (2BR): $996
Mifflin County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,900
FMR (2BR): $1,529
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,700
FMR (2BR): $1,810
Montour County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,200
FMR (2BR): $1,372
Northampton County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,400
FMR (2BR): $1,634
Northumberland County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Perry County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,300
FMR (2BR): $1,493
Philadelphia County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,700
FMR (2BR): $1,810
Pike County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,500
FMR (2BR): $1,496
Potter County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Schuylkill County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,600
FMR (2BR): $1,030
Snyder County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,100
FMR (2BR): $1,059
Somerset County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Sullivan County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Susquehanna County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,300
FMR (2BR): $1,045
Tioga County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,400
FMR (2BR): $1,051
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,100
FMR (2BR): $1,001
Venango County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,400
FMR (2BR): $1,299
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,800
FMR (2BR): $1,132
Westmoreland County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,400
FMR (2BR): $1,299
Wyoming County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,400
FMR (2BR): $1,252
York County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,900
FMR (2BR): $1,335

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Pa?

Pa has 67 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Pa has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Philadelphia County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Pa at $122,700 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Pa has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Philadelphia County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Pa at $1,810 per month.

Which county in Pa has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Union County, at approximately 11.7%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.