GovCalculator

Oh County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Oh.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Oh at a glance

Counties indexed

88

State median family income

$90,400

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,023

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Auglaize County

11.3% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Union County$146,700/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Meigs County$63,000/yr
Highest rent: Union County$1,433/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Union County$146,700/yr
  2. 2.Delaware County$111,500/yr
  3. 3.Fairfield County$111,500/yr
  4. 4.Franklin County$111,500/yr
  5. 5.Licking County$111,500/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Union County$1,433/mo
  2. 2.Delaware County$1,430/mo
  3. 3.Fairfield County$1,430/mo
  4. 4.Franklin County$1,430/mo
  5. 5.Licking County$1,430/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Meigs County18.5%
  2. 2.Adams County17.4%
  3. 3.Pike County16.4%
  4. 4.Morgan County16.0%
  5. 5.Clark County15.9%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
88 counties
Adams County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Allen County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,700
FMR (2BR): $1,108
Ashland County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Ashtabula County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,100
FMR (2BR): $1,037
Athens County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,900
FMR (2BR): $1,092
Auglaize County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,900
FMR (2BR): $1,000
Belmont County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,900
FMR (2BR): $991
Brown County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,000
FMR (2BR): $1,008
Butler County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Carroll County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $1,086
Champaign County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,700
FMR (2BR): $1,046
Clark County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $1,106
Clermont County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Clinton County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,900
FMR (2BR): $1,029
Columbiana County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Coshocton County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Crawford County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Cuyahoga County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,000
FMR (2BR): $1,279
Darke County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Defiance County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,200
FMR (2BR): $980
Delaware County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,500
FMR (2BR): $1,430
Erie County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,300
FMR (2BR): $1,106
Fairfield County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,500
FMR (2BR): $1,430
Fayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,100
FMR (2BR): $992
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,500
FMR (2BR): $1,430
Fulton County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,400
FMR (2BR): $1,076
Gallia County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Geauga County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,000
FMR (2BR): $1,279
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,000
FMR (2BR): $1,273
Guernsey County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Hamilton County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Hancock County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,900
FMR (2BR): $1,127
Hardin County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Harrison County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Henry County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,700
FMR (2BR): $982
Highland County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Hocking County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Holmes County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Huron County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Knox County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,000
FMR (2BR): $1,078
Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,000
FMR (2BR): $1,279
Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Licking County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,500
FMR (2BR): $1,430
Logan County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,200
FMR (2BR): $1,027
Lorain County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,000
FMR (2BR): $1,279
Lucas County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,400
FMR (2BR): $1,076
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,500
FMR (2BR): $1,430
Mahoning County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,700
FMR (2BR): $1,064
Medina County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,000
FMR (2BR): $1,279
Meigs County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Mercer County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,400
FMR (2BR): $987
Miami County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,000
FMR (2BR): $1,273
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,000
FMR (2BR): $1,273
Morgan County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Morrow County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,500
FMR (2BR): $1,430
Muskingum County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Noble County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,900
FMR (2BR): $983
Ottawa County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,700
FMR (2BR): $1,106
Paulding County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Perry County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Pickaway County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,500
FMR (2BR): $1,430
Pike County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,600
FMR (2BR): $976
Portage County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,100
FMR (2BR): $1,268
Preble County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Putnam County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,800
FMR (2BR): $1,053
Richland County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Ross County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $1,057
Sandusky County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Scioto County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Seneca County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,900
FMR (2BR): $1,007
Shelby County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,000
FMR (2BR): $1,033
Stark County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $1,086
Summit County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,100
FMR (2BR): $1,268
Trumbull County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Tuscarawas County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,500
FMR (2BR): $1,023
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $146,700
FMR (2BR): $1,433
Van Wert County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Vinton County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,100
FMR (2BR): $1,041
Williams County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Wood County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,400
FMR (2BR): $1,076
Wyandot County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,600
FMR (2BR): $973

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Oh?

Oh has 88 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Oh has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Union County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Oh at $146,700 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Oh has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Union County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Oh at $1,433 per month.

Which county in Oh has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Auglaize County, at approximately 11.3%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.