GovCalculator

Ny County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Ny.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Ny at a glance

Counties indexed

62

State median family income

$101,500

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,373

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Wyoming County

12.7% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Suffolk County$164,300/yr
Lowest HUD family income: St. Lawrence County$78,100/yr
Highest rent: Westchester County$2,910/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Nassau County$164,300/yr
  2. 2.Suffolk County$164,300/yr
  3. 3.Westchester County$164,200/yr
  4. 4.Rockland County$128,800/yr
  5. 5.Dutchess County$125,900/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Bronx County$2,910/mo
  2. 2.Kings County$2,910/mo
  3. 3.New York County$2,910/mo
  4. 4.Putnam County$2,910/mo
  5. 5.Queens County$2,910/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Bronx County33.5%
  2. 2.Kings County33.5%
  3. 3.New York County33.5%
  4. 4.Putnam County33.5%
  5. 5.Queens County33.5%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
62 counties
Albany County
HUD Median Family Income: $123,100
FMR (2BR): $1,702
Allegany County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,700
FMR (2BR): $974
Bronx County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,300
FMR (2BR): $2,910
Broome County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $1,103
Cattaraugus County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,200
FMR (2BR): $1,007
Cayuga County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,000
FMR (2BR): $1,124
Chautauqua County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,900
FMR (2BR): $975
Chemung County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,800
FMR (2BR): $1,283
Chenango County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Clinton County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,400
FMR (2BR): $1,246
Columbia County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,800
FMR (2BR): $1,434
Cortland County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,900
FMR (2BR): $1,198
Delaware County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,200
FMR (2BR): $1,033
Dutchess County
HUD Median Family Income: $125,900
FMR (2BR): $1,979
Erie County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,500
FMR (2BR): $1,343
Essex County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,200
FMR (2BR): $1,185
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,200
FMR (2BR): $1,044
Fulton County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,100
FMR (2BR): $1,087
Genesee County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,200
FMR (2BR): $1,168
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,500
FMR (2BR): $1,373
Hamilton County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,200
FMR (2BR): $1,429
Herkimer County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,500
FMR (2BR): $1,172
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,600
FMR (2BR): $1,405
Kings County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,300
FMR (2BR): $2,910
Lewis County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $1,008
Livingston County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,800
FMR (2BR): $1,392
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,500
FMR (2BR): $1,102
Nassau County
HUD Median Family Income: $164,300
FMR (2BR): $2,747
New York County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,300
FMR (2BR): $2,910
Niagara County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,500
FMR (2BR): $1,343
Oneida County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,500
FMR (2BR): $1,172
Onondaga County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,800
FMR (2BR): $1,392
Ontario County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Orange County
HUD Median Family Income: $125,900
FMR (2BR): $1,979
Orleans County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Oswego County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,800
FMR (2BR): $1,392
Otsego County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,900
FMR (2BR): $1,228
Putnam County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,300
FMR (2BR): $2,910
Queens County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,300
FMR (2BR): $2,910
Rensselaer County
HUD Median Family Income: $123,100
FMR (2BR): $1,702
Richmond County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,300
FMR (2BR): $2,910
Rockland County
HUD Median Family Income: $128,800
FMR (2BR): $2,910
Saratoga County
HUD Median Family Income: $123,100
FMR (2BR): $1,702
Schenectady County
HUD Median Family Income: $123,100
FMR (2BR): $1,702
Schoharie County
HUD Median Family Income: $123,100
FMR (2BR): $1,702
Schuyler County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,600
FMR (2BR): $1,148
Seneca County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,800
FMR (2BR): $1,169
St. Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,100
FMR (2BR): $1,071
Steuben County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,800
FMR (2BR): $1,081
Suffolk County
HUD Median Family Income: $164,300
FMR (2BR): $2,747
Sullivan County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,200
FMR (2BR): $1,302
Tioga County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $1,103
Tompkins County
HUD Median Family Income: $118,000
FMR (2BR): $1,753
Ulster County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,300
FMR (2BR): $1,818
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,100
FMR (2BR): $1,348
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,100
FMR (2BR): $1,348
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,000
FMR (2BR): $1,573
Westchester County
HUD Median Family Income: $164,200
FMR (2BR): $2,910
Wyoming County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Yates County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,900
FMR (2BR): $1,097

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Ny?

Ny has 62 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Ny has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Suffolk County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Ny at $164,300 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Ny has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Westchester County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Ny at $2,910 per month.

Which county in Ny has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Wyoming County, at approximately 12.7%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.