GovCalculator

Ne County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Ne.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Ne at a glance

Counties indexed

93

State median family income

$90,900

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$961

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Arthur County

10.1% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Saunders County$117,600/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Garden County$64,900/yr
Highest rent: Washington County$1,368/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Saunders County$117,600/yr
  2. 2.Otoe County$114,900/yr
  3. 3.Cass County$114,000/yr
  4. 4.Douglas County$114,000/yr
  5. 5.Sarpy County$114,000/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Cass County$1,368/mo
  2. 2.Douglas County$1,368/mo
  3. 3.Sarpy County$1,368/mo
  4. 4.Washington County$1,368/mo
  5. 5.Hall County$1,215/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Garden County17.8%
  2. 2.Blaine County16.8%
  3. 3.Hitchcock County16.5%
  4. 4.Hall County16.4%
  5. 5.McPherson County15.8%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
93 counties
Adams County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,100
FMR (2BR): $961
Antelope County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,600
FMR (2BR): $961
Arthur County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,700
FMR (2BR): $961
Banner County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,200
FMR (2BR): $961
Blaine County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,700
FMR (2BR): $961
Boone County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,200
FMR (2BR): $961
Box Butte County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,000
FMR (2BR): $961
Boyd County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,200
FMR (2BR): $961
Brown County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,000
FMR (2BR): $961
Buffalo County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,800
FMR (2BR): $1,031
Burt County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,400
FMR (2BR): $961
Butler County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,000
FMR (2BR): $961
Cass County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,000
FMR (2BR): $1,368
Cedar County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,600
FMR (2BR): $961
Chase County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,200
FMR (2BR): $961
Cherry County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,900
FMR (2BR): $1,024
Cheyenne County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,600
FMR (2BR): $1,086
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,200
FMR (2BR): $961
Colfax County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,000
FMR (2BR): $1,094
Cuming County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,200
FMR (2BR): $961
Custer County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,700
FMR (2BR): $961
Dakota County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,900
FMR (2BR): $1,154
Dawes County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,900
FMR (2BR): $1,031
Dawson County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,900
FMR (2BR): $995
Deuel County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,600
FMR (2BR): $961
Dixon County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,700
FMR (2BR): $961
Dodge County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $1,130
Douglas County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,000
FMR (2BR): $1,368
Dundy County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,800
FMR (2BR): $961
Fillmore County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,900
FMR (2BR): $961
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,400
FMR (2BR): $961
Frontier County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,800
FMR (2BR): $961
Furnas County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,300
FMR (2BR): $961
Gage County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,600
FMR (2BR): $961
Garden County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,900
FMR (2BR): $961
Garfield County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $961
Gosper County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,700
FMR (2BR): $961
Grant County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,200
FMR (2BR): $961
Greeley County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,700
FMR (2BR): $961
Hall County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,000
FMR (2BR): $1,215
Hamilton County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $961
Harlan County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,400
FMR (2BR): $961
Hayes County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,100
FMR (2BR): $961
Hitchcock County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,800
FMR (2BR): $961
Holt County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,000
FMR (2BR): $961
Hooker County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $961
Howard County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,000
FMR (2BR): $1,049
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,800
FMR (2BR): $961
Johnson County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,500
FMR (2BR): $982
Kearney County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,300
FMR (2BR): $993
Keith County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,600
FMR (2BR): $961
Keya Paha County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,200
FMR (2BR): $961
Kimball County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,100
FMR (2BR): $961
Knox County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,500
FMR (2BR): $961
Lancaster County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,600
FMR (2BR): $1,141
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,700
FMR (2BR): $1,052
Logan County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,600
FMR (2BR): $961
Loup County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,800
FMR (2BR): $961
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,000
FMR (2BR): $992
McPherson County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,200
FMR (2BR): $980
Merrick County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,500
FMR (2BR): $961
Morrill County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,400
FMR (2BR): $961
Nance County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,600
FMR (2BR): $961
Nemaha County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,700
FMR (2BR): $961
Nuckolls County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,100
FMR (2BR): $961
Otoe County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,900
FMR (2BR): $1,028
Pawnee County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,400
FMR (2BR): $961
Perkins County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,100
FMR (2BR): $961
Phelps County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,900
FMR (2BR): $961
Pierce County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,700
FMR (2BR): $961
Platte County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,200
FMR (2BR): $1,061
Polk County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,300
FMR (2BR): $961
Red Willow County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,000
FMR (2BR): $961
Richardson County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,500
FMR (2BR): $961
Rock County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,000
FMR (2BR): $961
Saline County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,600
FMR (2BR): $961
Sarpy County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,000
FMR (2BR): $1,368
Saunders County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,600
FMR (2BR): $1,089
Scotts Bluff County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,900
FMR (2BR): $987
Seward County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,200
FMR (2BR): $967
Sheridan County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,500
FMR (2BR): $961
Sherman County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,700
FMR (2BR): $961
Sioux County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,300
FMR (2BR): $961
Stanton County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,800
FMR (2BR): $1,114
Thayer County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,900
FMR (2BR): $961
Thomas County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,600
FMR (2BR): $961
Thurston County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,200
FMR (2BR): $961
Valley County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,700
FMR (2BR): $961
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,000
FMR (2BR): $1,368
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,200
FMR (2BR): $961
Webster County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,000
FMR (2BR): $961
Wheeler County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,300
FMR (2BR): $961
York County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,700
FMR (2BR): $1,005

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Ne?

Ne has 93 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Ne has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Saunders County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Ne at $117,600 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Ne has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Washington County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Ne at $1,368 per month.

Which county in Ne has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Arthur County, at approximately 10.1%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.