GovCalculator

Nd County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Nd.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Nd at a glance

Counties indexed

53

State median family income

$105,500

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$873

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Foster County

8.6% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Dunn County$130,800/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Sioux County$48,100/yr
Highest rent: Divide County$1,534/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Dunn County$130,800/yr
  2. 2.McKenzie County$127,700/yr
  3. 3.Foster County$122,000/yr
  4. 4.Burke County$121,400/yr
  5. 5.Divide County$121,400/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Divide County$1,534/mo
  2. 2.McKenzie County$1,354/mo
  3. 3.Williams County$1,196/mo
  4. 4.Burleigh County$1,175/mo
  5. 5.Morton County$1,175/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Sioux County21.8%
  2. 2.Rolette County15.9%
  3. 3.Divide County15.2%
  4. 4.Logan County15.1%
  5. 5.Renville County15.0%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
53 counties
Adams County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,500
FMR (2BR): $873
Barnes County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,400
FMR (2BR): $948
Benson County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,100
FMR (2BR): $873
Billings County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,200
FMR (2BR): $873
Bottineau County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,300
FMR (2BR): $873
Bowman County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,000
FMR (2BR): $873
Burke County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,400
FMR (2BR): $873
Burleigh County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,000
FMR (2BR): $1,175
Cass County
HUD Median Family Income: $115,200
FMR (2BR): $1,112
Cavalier County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,300
FMR (2BR): $873
Dickey County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,300
FMR (2BR): $873
Divide County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,400
FMR (2BR): $1,534
Dunn County
HUD Median Family Income: $130,800
FMR (2BR): $938
Eddy County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,700
FMR (2BR): $873
Emmons County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,000
FMR (2BR): $873
Foster County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,000
FMR (2BR): $873
Golden Valley County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,600
FMR (2BR): $1,027
Grand Forks County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,800
FMR (2BR): $1,089
Grant County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,700
FMR (2BR): $873
Griggs County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,000
FMR (2BR): $873
Hettinger County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,400
FMR (2BR): $927
Kidder County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $873
LaMoure County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,300
FMR (2BR): $873
Logan County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,400
FMR (2BR): $1,014
McHenry County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,400
FMR (2BR): $1,000
McIntosh County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,100
FMR (2BR): $873
McKenzie County
HUD Median Family Income: $127,700
FMR (2BR): $1,354
McLean County
HUD Median Family Income: $115,700
FMR (2BR): $873
Mercer County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,200
FMR (2BR): $1,156
Morton County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,000
FMR (2BR): $1,175
Mountrail County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,500
FMR (2BR): $1,071
Nelson County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,100
FMR (2BR): $873
Oliver County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,000
FMR (2BR): $1,175
Pembina County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,600
FMR (2BR): $873
Pierce County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,300
FMR (2BR): $873
Ramsey County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,600
FMR (2BR): $873
Ransom County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,300
FMR (2BR): $923
Renville County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,400
FMR (2BR): $1,081
Richland County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,000
FMR (2BR): $873
Rolette County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,200
FMR (2BR): $954
Sargent County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,600
FMR (2BR): $935
Sheridan County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,900
FMR (2BR): $924
Sioux County
HUD Median Family Income: $48,100
FMR (2BR): $873
Slope County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,200
FMR (2BR): $924
Stark County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,056
Steele County
HUD Median Family Income: $115,300
FMR (2BR): $873
Stutsman County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,000
FMR (2BR): $873
Towner County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,200
FMR (2BR): $873
Traill County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,000
FMR (2BR): $873
Walsh County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,600
FMR (2BR): $873
Ward County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,700
FMR (2BR): $1,165
Wells County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,800
FMR (2BR): $873
Williams County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,200
FMR (2BR): $1,196

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Nd?

Nd has 53 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Nd has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Dunn County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Nd at $130,800 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Nd has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Divide County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Nd at $1,534 per month.

Which county in Nd has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Foster County, at approximately 8.6%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.