GovCalculator

Nc County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Nc.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Nc at a glance

Counties indexed

100

State median family income

$85,200

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,095

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Lincoln County

12.0% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Wake County$132,300/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Robeson County$59,300/yr
Highest rent: Madison County$1,835/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Franklin County$132,300/yr
  2. 2.Johnston County$132,300/yr
  3. 3.Wake County$132,300/yr
  4. 4.Chatham County$129,900/yr
  5. 5.Durham County$129,900/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Buncombe County$1,835/mo
  2. 2.Henderson County$1,835/mo
  3. 3.Madison County$1,835/mo
  4. 4.Franklin County$1,750/mo
  5. 5.Johnston County$1,750/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Gates County24.4%
  2. 2.Buncombe County21.3%
  3. 3.Henderson County21.3%
  4. 4.Madison County21.3%
  5. 5.Wayne County21.2%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
100 counties
Alamance County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $1,348
Alexander County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,200
FMR (2BR): $1,095
Alleghany County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,000
FMR (2BR): $978
Anson County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,700
FMR (2BR): $1,138
Ashe County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,000
FMR (2BR): $925
Avery County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,800
FMR (2BR): $1,005
Beaufort County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,100
FMR (2BR): $925
Bertie County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,200
FMR (2BR): $1,044
Bladen County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,400
FMR (2BR): $925
Brunswick County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,200
FMR (2BR): $1,426
Buncombe County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,200
FMR (2BR): $1,835
Burke County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,200
FMR (2BR): $1,095
Cabarrus County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,400
FMR (2BR): $1,686
Caldwell County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,200
FMR (2BR): $1,095
Camden County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,500
FMR (2BR): $1,287
Carteret County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,500
FMR (2BR): $1,198
Caswell County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,300
FMR (2BR): $925
Catawba County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,200
FMR (2BR): $1,095
Chatham County
HUD Median Family Income: $129,900
FMR (2BR): $1,711
Cherokee County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,900
FMR (2BR): $935
Chowan County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,900
FMR (2BR): $1,220
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,300
FMR (2BR): $1,039
Cleveland County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,800
FMR (2BR): $925
Columbus County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,300
FMR (2BR): $925
Craven County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,000
FMR (2BR): $1,184
Cumberland County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,900
FMR (2BR): $1,251
Currituck County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,700
FMR (2BR): $1,713
Dare County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,900
FMR (2BR): $1,430
Davidson County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,000
FMR (2BR): $960
Davie County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,700
FMR (2BR): $1,232
Duplin County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,100
FMR (2BR): $980
Durham County
HUD Median Family Income: $129,900
FMR (2BR): $1,711
Edgecombe County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,200
FMR (2BR): $1,143
Forsyth County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,700
FMR (2BR): $1,232
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $132,300
FMR (2BR): $1,750
Gaston County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,400
FMR (2BR): $1,686
Gates County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,900
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Graham County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,400
FMR (2BR): $925
Granville County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,800
FMR (2BR): $1,200
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,400
FMR (2BR): $925
Guilford County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,500
FMR (2BR): $1,330
Halifax County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,600
FMR (2BR): $925
Harnett County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,300
FMR (2BR): $980
Haywood County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,700
FMR (2BR): $1,230
Henderson County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,200
FMR (2BR): $1,835
Hertford County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,700
FMR (2BR): $925
Hoke County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,900
FMR (2BR): $998
Hyde County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,700
FMR (2BR): $940
Iredell County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,300
FMR (2BR): $1,340
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,200
FMR (2BR): $964
Johnston County
HUD Median Family Income: $132,300
FMR (2BR): $1,750
Jones County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,900
FMR (2BR): $925
Lee County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,400
FMR (2BR): $1,136
Lenoir County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,100
FMR (2BR): $925
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,600
FMR (2BR): $1,054
Macon County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,100
FMR (2BR): $987
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,200
FMR (2BR): $1,835
Martin County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,400
FMR (2BR): $925
McDowell County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,700
FMR (2BR): $925
Mecklenburg County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,400
FMR (2BR): $1,686
Mitchell County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,900
FMR (2BR): $925
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,400
FMR (2BR): $925
Moore County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,300
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Nash County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,200
FMR (2BR): $1,143
New Hanover County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,200
FMR (2BR): $1,659
Northampton County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,600
FMR (2BR): $972
Onslow County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,400
FMR (2BR): $1,173
Orange County
HUD Median Family Income: $129,900
FMR (2BR): $1,711
Pamlico County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,700
FMR (2BR): $1,077
Pasquotank County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,300
FMR (2BR): $1,216
Pender County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,600
FMR (2BR): $1,166
Perquimans County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $999
Person County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,400
FMR (2BR): $948
Pitt County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,800
FMR (2BR): $1,095
Polk County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,800
FMR (2BR): $983
Randolph County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,500
FMR (2BR): $1,330
Richmond County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,000
FMR (2BR): $925
Robeson County
HUD Median Family Income: $59,300
FMR (2BR): $925
Rockingham County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,600
FMR (2BR): $1,040
Rowan County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,000
FMR (2BR): $1,196
Rutherford County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,200
FMR (2BR): $925
Sampson County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,400
FMR (2BR): $925
Scotland County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,100
FMR (2BR): $925
Stanly County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,400
FMR (2BR): $925
Stokes County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,700
FMR (2BR): $1,232
Surry County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,700
FMR (2BR): $925
Swain County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,900
FMR (2BR): $925
Transylvania County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,000
FMR (2BR): $1,363
Tyrrell County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,200
FMR (2BR): $925
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,400
FMR (2BR): $1,686
Vance County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,800
FMR (2BR): $975
Wake County
HUD Median Family Income: $132,300
FMR (2BR): $1,750
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,600
FMR (2BR): $925
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,500
FMR (2BR): $925
Watauga County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,900
FMR (2BR): $1,177
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,300
FMR (2BR): $1,244
Wilkes County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,400
FMR (2BR): $925
Wilson County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,000
FMR (2BR): $1,025
Yadkin County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,700
FMR (2BR): $1,232
Yancey County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,300
FMR (2BR): $935

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Nc?

Nc has 100 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Nc has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Wake County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Nc at $132,300 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Nc has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Madison County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Nc at $1,835 per month.

Which county in Nc has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Lincoln County, at approximately 12.0%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.