GovCalculator

Mt County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Mt.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Mt at a glance

Counties indexed

56

State median family income

$88,200

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,307

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Powder River County

12.9% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Gallatin County$130,200/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Glacier County$61,700/yr
Highest rent: Gallatin County$2,154/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Gallatin County$130,200/yr
  2. 2.Lewis and Clark County$122,400/yr
  3. 3.Fallon County$119,800/yr
  4. 4.Jefferson County$115,200/yr
  5. 5.Carbon County$113,000/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Gallatin County$2,154/mo
  2. 2.Broadwater County$1,748/mo
  3. 3.Flathead County$1,691/mo
  4. 4.Missoula County$1,655/mo
  5. 5.Lewis and Clark County$1,647/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Glacier County24.8%
  2. 2.Prairie County24.4%
  3. 3.Broadwater County23.8%
  4. 4.Big Horn County23.0%
  5. 5.Petroleum County22.5%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
56 counties
Beaverhead County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,600
FMR (2BR): $1,072
Big Horn County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,800
FMR (2BR): $1,302
Blaine County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,800
FMR (2BR): $1,184
Broadwater County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,200
FMR (2BR): $1,748
Carbon County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,000
FMR (2BR): $1,417
Carter County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,000
FMR (2BR): $1,244
Cascade County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,000
FMR (2BR): $1,284
Chouteau County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,400
FMR (2BR): $1,307
Custer County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,900
FMR (2BR): $1,608
Daniels County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,500
FMR (2BR): $1,023
Dawson County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,900
FMR (2BR): $1,254
Deer Lodge County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,000
FMR (2BR): $1,080
Fallon County
HUD Median Family Income: $119,800
FMR (2BR): $1,401
Fergus County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,000
FMR (2BR): $1,446
Flathead County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,500
FMR (2BR): $1,691
Gallatin County
HUD Median Family Income: $130,200
FMR (2BR): $2,154
Garfield County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,300
FMR (2BR): $1,099
Glacier County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,700
FMR (2BR): $1,275
Golden Valley County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,900
FMR (2BR): $1,339
Granite County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,800
FMR (2BR): $1,053
Hill County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,800
FMR (2BR): $1,307
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $115,200
FMR (2BR): $1,404
Judith Basin County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,000
FMR (2BR): $1,160
Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,800
FMR (2BR): $1,444
Lewis and Clark County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,400
FMR (2BR): $1,647
Liberty County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,400
FMR (2BR): $1,034
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,100
FMR (2BR): $1,170
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,100
FMR (2BR): $1,540
McCone County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,000
FMR (2BR): $1,548
Meagher County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,600
FMR (2BR): $1,393
Mineral County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,600
FMR (2BR): $1,361
Missoula County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,100
FMR (2BR): $1,655
Musselshell County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,900
FMR (2BR): $1,344
Park County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,600
FMR (2BR): $1,605
Petroleum County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,700
FMR (2BR): $1,548
Phillips County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Pondera County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,100
FMR (2BR): $1,254
Powder River County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,100
FMR (2BR): $1,025
Powell County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,400
FMR (2BR): $1,133
Prairie County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,100
FMR (2BR): $1,548
Ravalli County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,900
FMR (2BR): $1,423
Richland County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,600
FMR (2BR): $1,312
Roosevelt County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,000
FMR (2BR): $1,201
Rosebud County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,700
FMR (2BR): $1,186
Sanders County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,000
FMR (2BR): $1,115
Sheridan County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,800
FMR (2BR): $1,211
Silver Bow County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,100
FMR (2BR): $1,414
Stillwater County
HUD Median Family Income: $112,300
FMR (2BR): $1,257
Sweet Grass County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,300
FMR (2BR): $1,176
Teton County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,100
FMR (2BR): $1,360
Toole County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,900
FMR (2BR): $1,230
Treasure County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,000
FMR (2BR): $1,548
Valley County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,900
FMR (2BR): $1,200
Wheatland County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,100
FMR (2BR): $1,117
Wibaux County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,300
FMR (2BR): $1,548
Yellowstone County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,000
FMR (2BR): $1,417

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Mt?

Mt has 56 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Mt has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Gallatin County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Mt at $130,200 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Mt has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Gallatin County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Mt at $2,154 per month.

Which county in Mt has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Powder River County, at approximately 12.9%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.