GovCalculator

Mo County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Mo.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Mo at a glance

Counties indexed

116

State median family income

$81,200

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$888

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Cole County

10.4% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Boone County$119,200/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Pemiscot County$52,000/yr
Highest rent: Ray County$1,358/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Boone County$119,200/yr
  2. 2.Franklin County$113,500/yr
  3. 3.Jefferson County$113,500/yr
  4. 4.Lincoln County$113,500/yr
  5. 5.St. Charles County$113,500/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Caldwell County$1,358/mo
  2. 2.Cass County$1,358/mo
  3. 3.Clay County$1,358/mo
  4. 4.Clinton County$1,358/mo
  5. 5.Jackson County$1,358/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Pemiscot County20.5%
  2. 2.Hickory County18.1%
  3. 3.Oregon County17.7%
  4. 4.Wayne County17.6%
  5. 5.McDonald County17.3%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
116 counties
Adair County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,000
FMR (2BR): $888
Andrew County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,800
FMR (2BR): $1,077
Atchison County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,500
FMR (2BR): $888
Audrain County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,100
FMR (2BR): $888
Barry County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,000
FMR (2BR): $888
Barton County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,500
FMR (2BR): $888
Bates County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,100
FMR (2BR): $927
Benton County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,800
FMR (2BR): $929
Bollinger County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,200
FMR (2BR): $992
Boone County
HUD Median Family Income: $119,200
FMR (2BR): $1,160
Buchanan County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,800
FMR (2BR): $1,077
Butler County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,000
FMR (2BR): $895
Caldwell County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Callaway County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,400
FMR (2BR): $1,042
Camden County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,400
FMR (2BR): $939
Cape Girardeau County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,200
FMR (2BR): $992
Carroll County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,200
FMR (2BR): $888
Carter County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,100
FMR (2BR): $888
Cass County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Cedar County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,600
FMR (2BR): $888
Chariton County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,400
FMR (2BR): $888
Christian County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,400
FMR (2BR): $1,095
Clark County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,200
FMR (2BR): $888
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Clinton County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Cole County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,500
FMR (2BR): $910
Cooper County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,300
FMR (2BR): $958
Crawford County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,700
FMR (2BR): $888
Dade County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,000
FMR (2BR): $888
Dallas County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,500
FMR (2BR): $888
Daviess County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,200
FMR (2BR): $888
DeKalb County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,800
FMR (2BR): $1,077
Dent County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,900
FMR (2BR): $892
Douglas County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,400
FMR (2BR): $888
Dunklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,700
FMR (2BR): $888
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Gasconade County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,100
FMR (2BR): $888
Gentry County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,200
FMR (2BR): $888
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,400
FMR (2BR): $1,095
Grundy County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,400
FMR (2BR): $888
Harrison County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,500
FMR (2BR): $888
Henry County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $888
Hickory County
HUD Median Family Income: $58,900
FMR (2BR): $888
Holt County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,400
FMR (2BR): $888
Howard County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,400
FMR (2BR): $1,044
Howell County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,000
FMR (2BR): $888
Iron County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,900
FMR (2BR): $888
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Jasper County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,200
FMR (2BR): $947
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Johnson County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,500
FMR (2BR): $965
Knox County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,900
FMR (2BR): $888
Laclede County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,600
FMR (2BR): $903
Lafayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,100
FMR (2BR): $888
Lewis County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,200
FMR (2BR): $888
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Linn County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,500
FMR (2BR): $888
Livingston County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,300
FMR (2BR): $888
Macon County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,800
FMR (2BR): $936
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,600
FMR (2BR): $935
Maries County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,700
FMR (2BR): $888
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,500
FMR (2BR): $952
McDonald County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,700
FMR (2BR): $888
Mercer County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,700
FMR (2BR): $888
Miller County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,400
FMR (2BR): $898
Mississippi County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,000
FMR (2BR): $888
Moniteau County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,300
FMR (2BR): $922
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,700
FMR (2BR): $888
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,200
FMR (2BR): $888
Morgan County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,200
FMR (2BR): $888
New Madrid County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,800
FMR (2BR): $890
Newton County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,200
FMR (2BR): $947
Nodaway County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,700
FMR (2BR): $906
Oregon County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,300
FMR (2BR): $888
Osage County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,500
FMR (2BR): $910
Ozark County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,600
FMR (2BR): $888
Pemiscot County
HUD Median Family Income: $52,000
FMR (2BR): $888
Perry County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,300
FMR (2BR): $952
Pettis County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,500
FMR (2BR): $978
Phelps County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,600
FMR (2BR): $933
Pike County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,400
FMR (2BR): $918
Platte County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Polk County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,300
FMR (2BR): $888
Pulaski County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,200
FMR (2BR): $1,062
Putnam County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $888
Ralls County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,200
FMR (2BR): $888
Randolph County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,700
FMR (2BR): $888
Ray County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,400
FMR (2BR): $1,358
Reynolds County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,600
FMR (2BR): $888
Ripley County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,000
FMR (2BR): $888
Saline County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,200
FMR (2BR): $888
Schuyler County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,500
FMR (2BR): $888
Scotland County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,100
FMR (2BR): $888
Scott County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,500
FMR (2BR): $930
Shannon County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,000
FMR (2BR): $888
Shelby County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,600
FMR (2BR): $888
St. Charles County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
St. Clair County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,900
FMR (2BR): $888
St. Francois County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,200
FMR (2BR): $904
St. Louis city
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
St. Louis County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Ste. Genevieve County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,200
FMR (2BR): $922
Stoddard County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,700
FMR (2BR): $888
Stone County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,300
FMR (2BR): $923
Sullivan County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,800
FMR (2BR): $888
Sullivan part
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Taney County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,500
FMR (2BR): $1,029
Texas County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,100
FMR (2BR): $888
Vernon County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,500
FMR (2BR): $923
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,900
FMR (2BR): $888
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,400
FMR (2BR): $888
Webster County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,400
FMR (2BR): $1,095
Worth County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,000
FMR (2BR): $888
Wright County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,000
FMR (2BR): $888

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Mo?

Mo has 116 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Mo has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Boone County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Mo at $119,200 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Mo has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Ray County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Mo at $1,358 per month.

Which county in Mo has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Cole County, at approximately 10.4%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.