GovCalculator

Mn County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Mn.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Mn at a glance

Counties indexed

87

State median family income

$99,700

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$999

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Kittson County

10.9% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Olmsted County$135,800/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Mahnomen County$76,300/yr
Highest rent: Wright County$1,709/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Dodge County$135,800/yr
  2. 2.Olmsted County$135,800/yr
  3. 3.Anoka County$131,500/yr
  4. 4.Carver County$131,500/yr
  5. 5.Chisago County$131,500/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Anoka County$1,709/mo
  2. 2.Carver County$1,709/mo
  3. 3.Chisago County$1,709/mo
  4. 4.Dakota County$1,709/mo
  5. 5.Hennepin County$1,709/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Anoka County15.6%
  2. 2.Carver County15.6%
  3. 3.Chisago County15.6%
  4. 4.Dakota County15.6%
  5. 5.Hennepin County15.6%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
87 counties
Aitkin County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Anoka County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Becker County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,100
FMR (2BR): $1,027
Beltrami County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,800
FMR (2BR): $1,135
Benton County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,100
FMR (2BR): $1,206
Big Stone County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Blue Earth County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,500
FMR (2BR): $1,171
Brown County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Carlton County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,100
FMR (2BR): $1,232
Carver County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Cass County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Chippewa County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Chisago County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $115,200
FMR (2BR): $1,112
Clearwater County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Cook County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Cottonwood County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Crow Wing County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,700
FMR (2BR): $1,120
Dakota County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Dodge County
HUD Median Family Income: $135,800
FMR (2BR): $1,407
Douglas County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,900
FMR (2BR): $991
Faribault County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Fillmore County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,800
FMR (2BR): $1,022
Freeborn County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,600
FMR (2BR): $974
Goodhue County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,100
FMR (2BR): $1,095
Grant County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Hennepin County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Houston County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,800
FMR (2BR): $1,166
Hubbard County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,900
FMR (2BR): $1,008
Isanti County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Itasca County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,900
FMR (2BR): $1,074
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Kanabec County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Kandiyohi County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Kittson County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Koochiching County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Lac qui Parle County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,900
FMR (2BR): $1,277
Lake of the Woods County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,100
FMR (2BR): $1,014
Le Sueur County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,800
FMR (2BR): $1,078
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Lyon County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Mahnomen County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Marshall County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Martin County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,100
FMR (2BR): $973
McLeod County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,300
FMR (2BR): $999
Meeker County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,900
FMR (2BR): $997
Mille Lacs County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,900
FMR (2BR): $1,123
Morrison County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Mower County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,800
FMR (2BR): $1,049
Murray County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Nicollet County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,500
FMR (2BR): $1,171
Nobles County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,300
FMR (2BR): $1,049
Norman County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Olmsted County
HUD Median Family Income: $135,800
FMR (2BR): $1,407
Otter Tail County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,700
FMR (2BR): $983
Pennington County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,300
FMR (2BR): $1,122
Pine County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,800
FMR (2BR): $1,101
Pipestone County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Polk County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,800
FMR (2BR): $1,089
Pope County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,900
FMR (2BR): $1,053
Ramsey County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Red Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Redwood County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Renville County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Rice County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,400
FMR (2BR): $1,187
Rock County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Roseau County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Scott County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Sherburne County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Sibley County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,600
FMR (2BR): $973
St. Louis County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,100
FMR (2BR): $1,232
Stearns County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,100
FMR (2BR): $1,206
Steele County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,000
FMR (2BR): $1,142
Stevens County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,400
FMR (2BR): $991
Swift County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Todd County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Traverse County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Wabasha County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,400
FMR (2BR): $1,001
Wadena County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,700
FMR (2BR): $1,016
Waseca County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Watonwan County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Wilkin County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Winona County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,300
FMR (2BR): $1,066
Wright County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,500
FMR (2BR): $1,709
Yellow Medicine County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,800
FMR (2BR): $973

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Mn?

Mn has 87 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Mn has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Olmsted County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Mn at $135,800 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Mn has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Wright County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Mn at $1,709 per month.

Which county in Mn has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Kittson County, at approximately 10.9%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.