GovCalculator

Mi County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Mi.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Mi at a glance

Counties indexed

83

State median family income

$83,200

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,033

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Charlevoix County

12.8% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Washtenaw County$142,300/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Lake County$62,600/yr
Highest rent: Washtenaw County$1,656/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Washtenaw County$142,300/yr
  2. 2.Livingston County$129,000/yr
  3. 3.Leelanau County$122,100/yr
  4. 4.Grand Traverse County$113,900/yr
  5. 5.Ottawa County$113,700/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Washtenaw County$1,656/mo
  2. 2.Kent County$1,531/mo
  3. 3.Ottawa County$1,519/mo
  4. 4.Leelanau County$1,497/mo
  5. 5.Livingston County$1,457/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Muskegon County19.1%
  2. 2.Lake County19.1%
  3. 3.Clare County18.2%
  4. 4.Montcalm County17.9%
  5. 5.Oscoda County17.6%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
83 counties
Alcona County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Alger County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,500
FMR (2BR): $1,072
Allegan County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,600
FMR (2BR): $1,267
Alpena County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Antrim County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,900
FMR (2BR): $1,162
Arenac County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Baraga County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Barry County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,000
FMR (2BR): $1,334
Bay County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,900
FMR (2BR): $1,030
Benzie County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,500
FMR (2BR): $1,224
Berrien County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,200
FMR (2BR): $1,184
Branch County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Calhoun County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,700
FMR (2BR): $1,176
Cass County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,800
FMR (2BR): $993
Charlevoix County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $1,039
Cheboygan County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,500
FMR (2BR): $1,054
Chippewa County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,300
FMR (2BR): $1,066
Clare County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,100
FMR (2BR): $986
Clinton County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,600
FMR (2BR): $1,268
Crawford County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,400
FMR (2BR): $1,038
Delta County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Dickinson County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Eaton County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,600
FMR (2BR): $1,268
Emmet County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,700
FMR (2BR): $1,235
Genesee County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,100
FMR (2BR): $1,033
Gladwin County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Gogebic County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Grand Traverse County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,900
FMR (2BR): $1,357
Gratiot County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Hillsdale County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,300
FMR (2BR): $1,002
Houghton County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Huron County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Ingham County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,600
FMR (2BR): $1,268
Ionia County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,700
FMR (2BR): $1,209
Iosco County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Iron County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,300
FMR (2BR): $1,068
Isabella County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,000
FMR (2BR): $1,013
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,200
FMR (2BR): $1,165
Kalamazoo County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,100
FMR (2BR): $1,162
Kalkaska County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Kent County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,600
FMR (2BR): $1,531
Keweenaw County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,600
FMR (2BR): $994
Lapeer County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,800
FMR (2BR): $1,411
Leelanau County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,100
FMR (2BR): $1,497
Lenawee County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,000
FMR (2BR): $1,166
Livingston County
HUD Median Family Income: $129,000
FMR (2BR): $1,457
Luce County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,700
FMR (2BR): $988
Mackinac County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,300
FMR (2BR): $1,023
Macomb County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,800
FMR (2BR): $1,411
Manistee County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,500
FMR (2BR): $1,048
Marquette County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,900
FMR (2BR): $1,137
Mason County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,000
FMR (2BR): $1,026
Mecosta County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,700
FMR (2BR): $1,010
Menominee County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Midland County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,200
FMR (2BR): $1,193
Missaukee County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,200
FMR (2BR): $1,326
Montcalm County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,600
FMR (2BR): $1,203
Montmorency County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Muskegon County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,500
FMR (2BR): $1,236
Newaygo County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,300
FMR (2BR): $976
Oakland County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,800
FMR (2BR): $1,411
Oceana County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Ogemaw County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,500
FMR (2BR): $989
Ontonagon County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Osceola County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,200
FMR (2BR): $983
Oscoda County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Otsego County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,600
FMR (2BR): $1,100
Ottawa County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,700
FMR (2BR): $1,519
Presque Isle County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Roscommon County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Saginaw County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,200
FMR (2BR): $1,117
Sanilac County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Schoolcraft County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Shiawassee County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,600
FMR (2BR): $1,066
St. Clair County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,800
FMR (2BR): $1,411
St. Joseph County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,900
FMR (2BR): $1,019
Tuscola County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Van Buren County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,400
FMR (2BR): $1,016
Washtenaw County
HUD Median Family Income: $142,300
FMR (2BR): $1,656
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,800
FMR (2BR): $1,411
Wexford County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,200
FMR (2BR): $1,084

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Mi?

Mi has 83 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Mi has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Washtenaw County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Mi at $142,300 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Mi has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Washtenaw County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Mi at $1,656 per month.

Which county in Mi has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Charlevoix County, at approximately 12.8%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.