GovCalculator

In County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in In.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

In at a glance

Counties indexed

92

State median family income

$92,000

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,009

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Warren County

10.3% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Warren County$110,900/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Grant County$61,800/yr
Highest rent: Shelby County$1,473/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Warren County$110,900/yr
  2. 2.Boone County$110,300/yr
  3. 3.Brown County$110,300/yr
  4. 4.Hamilton County$110,300/yr
  5. 5.Hancock County$110,300/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Boone County$1,473/mo
  2. 2.Brown County$1,473/mo
  3. 3.Hamilton County$1,473/mo
  4. 4.Hancock County$1,473/mo
  5. 5.Hendricks County$1,473/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Grant County18.6%
  2. 2.Clay County18.4%
  3. 3.Vermillion County18.4%
  4. 4.Vigo County18.4%
  5. 5.Bartholomew County18.0%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
92 counties
Adams County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,900
FMR (2BR): $956
Allen County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,100
FMR (2BR): $1,113
Bartholomew County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,200
FMR (2BR): $1,415
Benton County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,000
FMR (2BR): $1,242
Blackford County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,800
FMR (2BR): $956
Boone County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,473
Brown County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,473
Carroll County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Cass County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,500
FMR (2BR): $956
Clark County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,000
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,400
FMR (2BR): $1,094
Clinton County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,600
FMR (2BR): $1,007
Crawford County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,700
FMR (2BR): $956
Daviess County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,800
FMR (2BR): $1,003
Dearborn County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Decatur County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,300
FMR (2BR): $1,071
DeKalb County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,000
FMR (2BR): $960
Delaware County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,600
FMR (2BR): $1,043
Dubois County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,100
FMR (2BR): $956
Elkhart County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,900
FMR (2BR): $1,183
Fayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,100
FMR (2BR): $956
Floyd County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,000
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Fountain County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,800
FMR (2BR): $956
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $1,117
Fulton County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,700
FMR (2BR): $962
Gibson County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,000
FMR (2BR): $1,001
Grant County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,800
FMR (2BR): $956
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,800
FMR (2BR): $956
Hamilton County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,473
Hancock County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,473
Harrison County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,000
FMR (2BR): $1,272
Hendricks County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,473
Henry County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,300
FMR (2BR): $956
Howard County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,200
FMR (2BR): $1,123
Huntington County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,600
FMR (2BR): $956
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,100
FMR (2BR): $1,059
Jasper County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,600
FMR (2BR): $1,174
Jay County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,000
FMR (2BR): $956
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $971
Jennings County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,200
FMR (2BR): $961
Johnson County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,473
Knox County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,400
FMR (2BR): $956
Kosciusko County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,000
FMR (2BR): $1,142
LaGrange County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $977
Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,900
FMR (2BR): $1,317
LaPorte County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,300
FMR (2BR): $1,152
Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,600
FMR (2BR): $956
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,400
FMR (2BR): $1,206
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,473
Marshall County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,300
FMR (2BR): $1,008
Martin County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,700
FMR (2BR): $956
Miami County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,100
FMR (2BR): $956
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,210
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,600
FMR (2BR): $966
Morgan County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,473
Newton County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,900
FMR (2BR): $1,317
Noble County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,700
FMR (2BR): $967
Ohio County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,900
FMR (2BR): $1,353
Orange County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,300
FMR (2BR): $956
Owen County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,000
FMR (2BR): $956
Parke County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,000
FMR (2BR): $964
Perry County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,800
FMR (2BR): $956
Pike County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,400
FMR (2BR): $956
Porter County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,900
FMR (2BR): $1,317
Posey County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,000
FMR (2BR): $1,113
Pulaski County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,100
FMR (2BR): $956
Putnam County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,500
FMR (2BR): $1,030
Randolph County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,100
FMR (2BR): $956
Ripley County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,200
FMR (2BR): $987
Rush County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,200
FMR (2BR): $956
Scott County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,600
FMR (2BR): $1,009
Shelby County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,300
FMR (2BR): $1,473
Spencer County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,400
FMR (2BR): $956
St. Joseph County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,100
FMR (2BR): $1,292
Starke County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,700
FMR (2BR): $956
Steuben County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,700
FMR (2BR): $1,036
Sullivan County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,800
FMR (2BR): $1,028
Switzerland County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,100
FMR (2BR): $956
Tippecanoe County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,000
FMR (2BR): $1,242
Tipton County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $1,109
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,000
FMR (2BR): $956
Vanderburgh County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,000
FMR (2BR): $1,113
Vermillion County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,400
FMR (2BR): $1,094
Vigo County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,400
FMR (2BR): $1,094
Wabash County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,700
FMR (2BR): $956
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,900
FMR (2BR): $956
Warrick County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,000
FMR (2BR): $1,113
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,000
FMR (2BR): $988
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,300
FMR (2BR): $956
Wells County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,000
FMR (2BR): $991
White County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,600
FMR (2BR): $1,030
Whitley County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,100
FMR (2BR): $1,113

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in In?

In has 92 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in In has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Warren County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in In at $110,900 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in In has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Shelby County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in In at $1,473 per month.

Which county in In has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Warren County, at approximately 10.3%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.