GovCalculator

Il County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Il.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Il at a glance

Counties indexed

102

State median family income

$93,100

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$954

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Effingham County

10.5% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Kendall County$135,800/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Pulaski County$65,900/yr
Highest rent: Kendall County$2,050/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Kendall County$135,800/yr
  2. 2.Cook County$121,500/yr
  3. 3.DuPage County$121,500/yr
  4. 4.Kane County$121,500/yr
  5. 5.Lake County$121,500/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Kendall County$2,050/mo
  2. 2.Cook County$1,781/mo
  3. 3.DuPage County$1,781/mo
  4. 4.Kane County$1,781/mo
  5. 5.Lake County$1,781/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Kendall County18.1%
  2. 2.Cook County17.6%
  3. 3.DuPage County17.6%
  4. 4.Kane County17.6%
  5. 5.Lake County17.6%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
102 counties
Adams County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,100
FMR (2BR): $1,064
Alexander County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,200
FMR (2BR): $992
Bond County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,700
FMR (2BR): $916
Boone County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,400
FMR (2BR): $1,175
Brown County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,000
FMR (2BR): $1,063
Bureau County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,900
FMR (2BR): $1,035
Calhoun County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Carroll County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,900
FMR (2BR): $916
Cass County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,400
FMR (2BR): $916
Champaign County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,300
FMR (2BR): $1,122
Christian County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,600
FMR (2BR): $974
Clark County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,200
FMR (2BR): $1,009
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,900
FMR (2BR): $916
Clinton County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Coles County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,300
FMR (2BR): $965
Cook County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,500
FMR (2BR): $1,781
Crawford County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,000
FMR (2BR): $916
Cumberland County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,100
FMR (2BR): $916
De Witt County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,100
FMR (2BR): $1,036
DeKalb County
HUD Median Family Income: $112,500
FMR (2BR): $1,373
Douglas County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,900
FMR (2BR): $916
DuPage County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,500
FMR (2BR): $1,781
Edgar County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,300
FMR (2BR): $916
Edwards County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,500
FMR (2BR): $916
Effingham County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,900
FMR (2BR): $916
Fayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,500
FMR (2BR): $916
Ford County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,500
FMR (2BR): $916
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,100
FMR (2BR): $916
Fulton County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,900
FMR (2BR): $916
Gallatin County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,500
FMR (2BR): $916
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,700
FMR (2BR): $992
Grundy County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,100
FMR (2BR): $1,459
Hamilton County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $916
Hancock County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,300
FMR (2BR): $916
Hardin County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,700
FMR (2BR): $916
Henderson County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,900
FMR (2BR): $916
Henry County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,500
FMR (2BR): $1,143
Iroquois County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,100
FMR (2BR): $916
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,200
FMR (2BR): $916
Jasper County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,800
FMR (2BR): $933
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,300
FMR (2BR): $1,026
Jersey County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Jo Daviess County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,600
FMR (2BR): $954
Johnson County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,800
FMR (2BR): $916
Kane County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,500
FMR (2BR): $1,781
Kankakee County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,200
FMR (2BR): $1,326
Kendall County
HUD Median Family Income: $135,800
FMR (2BR): $2,050
Knox County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,900
FMR (2BR): $916
La Salle County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,200
FMR (2BR): $1,079
Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,500
FMR (2BR): $1,781
Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,400
FMR (2BR): $946
Lee County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,100
FMR (2BR): $916
Livingston County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,500
FMR (2BR): $1,018
Logan County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,000
FMR (2BR): $988
Macon County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,100
FMR (2BR): $1,063
Macoupin County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,200
FMR (2BR): $916
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,500
FMR (2BR): $916
Marshall County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,100
FMR (2BR): $1,039
Mason County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,100
FMR (2BR): $916
Massac County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,400
FMR (2BR): $969
McDonough County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,900
FMR (2BR): $951
McHenry County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,500
FMR (2BR): $1,781
McLean County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,000
FMR (2BR): $1,302
Menard County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,900
FMR (2BR): $1,203
Mercer County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,500
FMR (2BR): $1,143
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,600
FMR (2BR): $937
Morgan County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,500
FMR (2BR): $916
Moultrie County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,400
FMR (2BR): $916
Ogle County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,200
FMR (2BR): $1,118
Peoria County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,100
FMR (2BR): $1,039
Perry County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,900
FMR (2BR): $916
Piatt County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,300
FMR (2BR): $1,122
Pike County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,700
FMR (2BR): $916
Pope County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,300
FMR (2BR): $1,087
Pulaski County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,900
FMR (2BR): $916
Putnam County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,300
FMR (2BR): $937
Randolph County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,900
FMR (2BR): $916
Richland County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,400
FMR (2BR): $916
Rock Island County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,500
FMR (2BR): $1,143
Saline County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,000
FMR (2BR): $920
Sangamon County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,900
FMR (2BR): $1,203
Schuyler County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,800
FMR (2BR): $916
Scott County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,500
FMR (2BR): $916
Shelby County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,400
FMR (2BR): $951
St. Clair County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,500
FMR (2BR): $1,218
Stark County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,100
FMR (2BR): $1,039
Stephenson County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,300
FMR (2BR): $916
Tazewell County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,100
FMR (2BR): $1,039
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,500
FMR (2BR): $916
Vermilion County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,900
FMR (2BR): $974
Wabash County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,100
FMR (2BR): $916
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,100
FMR (2BR): $916
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,400
FMR (2BR): $916
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,700
FMR (2BR): $916
White County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,300
FMR (2BR): $916
Whiteside County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,900
FMR (2BR): $916
Will County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,500
FMR (2BR): $1,781
Williamson County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,000
FMR (2BR): $1,037
Winnebago County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,400
FMR (2BR): $1,175
Woodford County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,100
FMR (2BR): $1,039

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Il?

Il has 102 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Il has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Kendall County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Il at $135,800 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Il has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Kendall County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Il at $2,050 per month.

Which county in Il has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Effingham County, at approximately 10.5%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.