GovCalculator

Ia County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Ia.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Ia at a glance

Counties indexed

99

State median family income

$96,100

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$919

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Benton County

10.1% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Story County$122,400/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Appanoose County$71,900/yr
Highest rent: Pottawattamie County$1,368/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Story County$122,400/yr
  2. 2.Johnson County$121,400/yr
  3. 3.Dallas County$116,400/yr
  4. 4.Guthrie County$116,400/yr
  5. 5.Madison County$116,400/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Harrison County$1,368/mo
  2. 2.Mills County$1,368/mo
  3. 3.Pottawattamie County$1,368/mo
  4. 4.Dallas County$1,318/mo
  5. 5.Guthrie County$1,318/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Wapello County15.4%
  2. 2.Appanoose County15.3%
  3. 3.Des Moines County15.1%
  4. 4.Harrison County14.4%
  5. 5.Mills County14.4%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
99 counties
Adair County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,900
FMR (2BR): $926
Adams County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,300
FMR (2BR): $933
Allamakee County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,200
FMR (2BR): $919
Appanoose County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,900
FMR (2BR): $919
Audubon County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,300
FMR (2BR): $919
Benton County
HUD Median Family Income: $113,100
FMR (2BR): $956
Black Hawk County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,000
FMR (2BR): $1,051
Boone County
HUD Median Family Income: $112,300
FMR (2BR): $1,026
Bremer County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,300
FMR (2BR): $978
Buchanan County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,400
FMR (2BR): $942
Buena Vista County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,900
FMR (2BR): $1,010
Butler County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,900
FMR (2BR): $919
Calhoun County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,500
FMR (2BR): $919
Carroll County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,900
FMR (2BR): $919
Cass County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,500
FMR (2BR): $919
Cedar County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,900
FMR (2BR): $966
Cerro Gordo County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $949
Cherokee County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,600
FMR (2BR): $919
Chickasaw County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,700
FMR (2BR): $919
Clarke County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,700
FMR (2BR): $919
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,700
FMR (2BR): $919
Clayton County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,000
FMR (2BR): $919
Clinton County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,900
FMR (2BR): $956
Crawford County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,200
FMR (2BR): $919
Dallas County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,400
FMR (2BR): $1,318
Davis County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,900
FMR (2BR): $1,043
Decatur County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,400
FMR (2BR): $919
Delaware County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,600
FMR (2BR): $919
Des Moines County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,700
FMR (2BR): $1,063
Dickinson County
HUD Median Family Income: $110,100
FMR (2BR): $1,091
Dubuque County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,300
FMR (2BR): $1,077
Emmet County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,600
FMR (2BR): $919
Fayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,800
FMR (2BR): $919
Floyd County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,100
FMR (2BR): $919
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,400
FMR (2BR): $919
Fremont County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,200
FMR (2BR): $919
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,200
FMR (2BR): $919
Grundy County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,000
FMR (2BR): $1,051
Guthrie County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,400
FMR (2BR): $1,318
Hamilton County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,800
FMR (2BR): $994
Hancock County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,300
FMR (2BR): $919
Hardin County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,100
FMR (2BR): $919
Harrison County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,000
FMR (2BR): $1,368
Henry County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,600
FMR (2BR): $939
Howard County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,700
FMR (2BR): $919
Humboldt County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,400
FMR (2BR): $919
Ida County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,000
FMR (2BR): $919
Iowa County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,700
FMR (2BR): $919
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,600
FMR (2BR): $919
Jasper County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,900
FMR (2BR): $1,008
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,500
FMR (2BR): $1,084
Johnson County
HUD Median Family Income: $121,400
FMR (2BR): $1,141
Jones County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,700
FMR (2BR): $919
Keokuk County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,600
FMR (2BR): $919
Kossuth County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,300
FMR (2BR): $919
Lee County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,700
FMR (2BR): $962
Linn County
HUD Median Family Income: $105,300
FMR (2BR): $1,071
Louisa County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,300
FMR (2BR): $919
Lucas County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,900
FMR (2BR): $975
Lyon County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,600
FMR (2BR): $919
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,400
FMR (2BR): $1,318
Mahaska County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,300
FMR (2BR): $947
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,700
FMR (2BR): $1,016
Marshall County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $959
Mills County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,000
FMR (2BR): $1,368
Mitchell County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,800
FMR (2BR): $919
Monona County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,300
FMR (2BR): $919
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,300
FMR (2BR): $919
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,800
FMR (2BR): $919
Muscatine County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,071
O'Brien County
HUD Median Family Income: $101,300
FMR (2BR): $919
Osceola County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,000
FMR (2BR): $919
Page County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,300
FMR (2BR): $919
Palo Alto County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,100
FMR (2BR): $919
Plymouth County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,300
FMR (2BR): $980
Pocahontas County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,200
FMR (2BR): $919
Polk County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,400
FMR (2BR): $1,318
Pottawattamie County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,000
FMR (2BR): $1,368
Poweshiek County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,000
FMR (2BR): $988
Ringgold County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,500
FMR (2BR): $919
Sac County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,700
FMR (2BR): $919
Scott County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,500
FMR (2BR): $1,143
Shelby County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,300
FMR (2BR): $919
Sioux County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,800
FMR (2BR): $971
Story County
HUD Median Family Income: $122,400
FMR (2BR): $1,153
Tama County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,900
FMR (2BR): $941
Taylor County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,900
FMR (2BR): $919
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,300
FMR (2BR): $919
Van Buren County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,500
FMR (2BR): $919
Wapello County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,000
FMR (2BR): $1,068
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,400
FMR (2BR): $1,318
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,800
FMR (2BR): $962
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,800
FMR (2BR): $919
Webster County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,400
FMR (2BR): $919
Winnebago County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,600
FMR (2BR): $919
Winneshiek County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,100
FMR (2BR): $919
Woodbury County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,900
FMR (2BR): $1,154
Worth County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,800
FMR (2BR): $919
Wright County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,100
FMR (2BR): $919

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Ia?

Ia has 99 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Ia has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Story County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Ia at $122,400 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Ia has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Pottawattamie County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Ia at $1,368 per month.

Which county in Ia has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Benton County, at approximately 10.1%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.