GovCalculator

Ga County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Ga.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Ga at a glance

Counties indexed

159

State median family income

$78,500

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,074

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Greene County

10.4% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Walton County$117,800/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Randolph County$43,600/yr
Highest rent: Walton County$1,820/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Barrow County$117,800/yr
  2. 2.Bartow County$117,800/yr
  3. 3.Carroll County$117,800/yr
  4. 4.Cherokee County$117,800/yr
  5. 5.Clayton County$117,800/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Barrow County$1,820/mo
  2. 2.Bartow County$1,820/mo
  3. 3.Carroll County$1,820/mo
  4. 4.Cherokee County$1,820/mo
  5. 5.Clayton County$1,820/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Randolph County28.3%
  2. 2.Sumter County24.7%
  3. 3.Liberty County23.8%
  4. 4.Jeff Davis County22.7%
  5. 5.Atkinson County22.1%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
159 counties
Appling County
HUD Median Family Income: $59,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Atkinson County
HUD Median Family Income: $52,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Bacon County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Baker County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Baldwin County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,400
FMR (2BR): $1,073
Banks County
HUD Median Family Income: $94,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Barrow County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Bartow County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Ben Hill County
HUD Median Family Income: $54,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Berrien County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Bibb County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $1,307
Bleckley County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Brantley County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,293
Brooks County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,600
FMR (2BR): $1,192
Bryan County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,300
FMR (2BR): $1,680
Bulloch County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,500
FMR (2BR): $1,178
Burke County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $1,261
Butts County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,200
FMR (2BR): $1,075
Calhoun County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Camden County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $1,225
Candler County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Carroll County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Catoosa County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $1,390
Charlton County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,700
FMR (2BR): $1,036
Chatham County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,300
FMR (2BR): $1,680
Chattahoochee County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,800
FMR (2BR): $1,088
Chattooga County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Cherokee County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Clarke County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,100
FMR (2BR): $1,331
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Clayton County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Clinch County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Cobb County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Coffee County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Colquitt County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Columbia County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $1,261
Cook County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Coweta County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Crawford County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $1,307
Crisp County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Dade County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $1,390
Dawson County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Decatur County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,300
FMR (2BR): $973
DeKalb County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Dodge County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,300
FMR (2BR): $973
Dooly County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Dougherty County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,200
FMR (2BR): $1,129
Douglas County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Early County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Echols County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,600
FMR (2BR): $1,192
Effingham County
HUD Median Family Income: $107,300
FMR (2BR): $1,680
Elbert County
HUD Median Family Income: $80,200
FMR (2BR): $1,074
Emanuel County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Evans County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Fannin County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,900
FMR (2BR): $973
Fayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Floyd County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,500
FMR (2BR): $1,192
Forsyth County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,500
FMR (2BR): $1,017
Fulton County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Gilmer County
HUD Median Family Income: $86,900
FMR (2BR): $1,036
Glascock County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Glynn County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,293
Gordon County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,500
FMR (2BR): $1,011
Grady County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Gwinnett County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Habersham County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,300
FMR (2BR): $1,018
Hall County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,000
FMR (2BR): $1,514
Hancock County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Haralson County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,500
FMR (2BR): $1,107
Harris County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,800
FMR (2BR): $1,088
Hart County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,600
FMR (2BR): $1,042
Heard County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Henry County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Houston County
HUD Median Family Income: $99,100
FMR (2BR): $1,362
Irwin County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,300
FMR (2BR): $1,089
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,200
FMR (2BR): $1,153
Jasper County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Jeff Davis County
HUD Median Family Income: $51,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Jenkins County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Johnson County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Jones County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $1,307
Lamar County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Lanier County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,600
FMR (2BR): $1,192
Laurens County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Lee County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,200
FMR (2BR): $1,129
Liberty County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,000
FMR (2BR): $1,406
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,700
FMR (2BR): $995
Long County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,700
FMR (2BR): $1,133
Lowndes County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,600
FMR (2BR): $1,192
Lumpkin County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,200
FMR (2BR): $1,245
Macon County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,100
FMR (2BR): $1,331
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,800
FMR (2BR): $1,088
McDuffie County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $1,261
McIntosh County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $1,293
Meriwether County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,100
FMR (2BR): $1,001
Miller County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Mitchell County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $109,800
FMR (2BR): $1,174
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Morgan County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,900
FMR (2BR): $1,442
Murray County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,900
FMR (2BR): $1,009
Muscogee County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,800
FMR (2BR): $1,088
Newton County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Oconee County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,100
FMR (2BR): $1,331
Oglethorpe County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,100
FMR (2BR): $1,331
Paulding County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Peach County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,200
FMR (2BR): $1,129
Pickens County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Pierce County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,700
FMR (2BR): $1,042
Pike County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Polk County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,500
FMR (2BR): $1,018
Pulaski County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,200
FMR (2BR): $1,003
Putnam County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,500
FMR (2BR): $1,134
Quitman County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Rabun County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,200
FMR (2BR): $1,117
Randolph County
HUD Median Family Income: $43,600
FMR (2BR): $1,028
Richmond County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,400
FMR (2BR): $1,261
Rockdale County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Schley County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Screven County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Seminole County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Spalding County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Stephens County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,700
FMR (2BR): $1,006
Stewart County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Sumter County
HUD Median Family Income: $52,800
FMR (2BR): $1,088
Talbot County
HUD Median Family Income: $56,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Taliaferro County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Tattnall County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Taylor County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Telfair County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Terrell County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,200
FMR (2BR): $1,129
Thomas County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,800
FMR (2BR): $1,149
Tift County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Toombs County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Towns County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Treutlen County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,400
FMR (2BR): $973
Troup County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,100
FMR (2BR): $1,167
Turner County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,200
FMR (2BR): $973
Twiggs County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $1,307
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,200
FMR (2BR): $984
Upson County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,000
FMR (2BR): $973
Walker County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $1,390
Walton County
HUD Median Family Income: $117,800
FMR (2BR): $1,820
Ware County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,300
FMR (2BR): $1,031
Warren County
HUD Median Family Income: $58,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,800
FMR (2BR): $999
Wayne County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,400
FMR (2BR): $1,021
Webster County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,100
FMR (2BR): $973
Wheeler County
HUD Median Family Income: $59,000
FMR (2BR): $973
White County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,800
FMR (2BR): $1,177
Whitfield County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,000
FMR (2BR): $1,121
Wilcox County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Wilkes County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Wilkinson County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Worth County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,200
FMR (2BR): $1,129

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Ga?

Ga has 159 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Ga has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Walton County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Ga at $117,800 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Ga has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Walton County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Ga at $1,820 per month.

Which county in Ga has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Greene County, at approximately 10.4%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.