GovCalculator

Co County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Co.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Co at a glance

Counties indexed

64

State median family income

$96,100

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$1,249

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Jackson County

12.2% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Boulder County$150,000/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Costilla County$52,800/yr
Highest rent: Summit County$2,467/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Boulder County$150,000/yr
  2. 2.Summit County$145,800/yr
  3. 3.Adams County$144,000/yr
  4. 4.Arapahoe County$144,000/yr
  5. 5.Broomfield County$144,000/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Summit County$2,467/mo
  2. 2.Eagle County$2,379/mo
  3. 3.Pitkin County$2,214/mo
  4. 4.Boulder County$2,124/mo
  5. 5.Adams County$2,089/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Eagle County22.7%
  2. 2.Crowley County22.3%
  3. 3.Costilla County22.1%
  4. 4.Mineral County21.1%
  5. 5.Summit County20.3%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
64 counties
Adams County
HUD Median Family Income: $144,000
FMR (2BR): $2,089
Alamosa County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,600
FMR (2BR): $999
Arapahoe County
HUD Median Family Income: $144,000
FMR (2BR): $2,089
Archuleta County
HUD Median Family Income: $98,300
FMR (2BR): $1,337
Baca County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Bent County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,100
FMR (2BR): $1,019
Boulder County
HUD Median Family Income: $150,000
FMR (2BR): $2,124
Broomfield County
HUD Median Family Income: $144,000
FMR (2BR): $2,089
Chaffee County
HUD Median Family Income: $111,100
FMR (2BR): $1,466
Cheyenne County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,500
FMR (2BR): $1,044
Clear Creek County
HUD Median Family Income: $144,000
FMR (2BR): $2,089
Conejos County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Costilla County
HUD Median Family Income: $52,800
FMR (2BR): $973
Crowley County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,500
FMR (2BR): $1,289
Custer County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,600
FMR (2BR): $1,112
Delta County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,600
FMR (2BR): $1,114
Denver County
HUD Median Family Income: $144,000
FMR (2BR): $2,089
Dolores County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,100
FMR (2BR): $1,115
Douglas County
HUD Median Family Income: $144,000
FMR (2BR): $2,089
Eagle County
HUD Median Family Income: $125,600
FMR (2BR): $2,379
El Paso County
HUD Median Family Income: $116,400
FMR (2BR): $1,735
Elbert County
HUD Median Family Income: $144,000
FMR (2BR): $2,089
Fremont County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,700
FMR (2BR): $1,244
Garfield County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,100
FMR (2BR): $1,605
Gilpin County
HUD Median Family Income: $144,000
FMR (2BR): $2,089
Grand County
HUD Median Family Income: $123,600
FMR (2BR): $1,475
Gunnison County
HUD Median Family Income: $130,800
FMR (2BR): $1,334
Hinsdale County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,500
FMR (2BR): $1,145
Huerfano County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,000
FMR (2BR): $1,013
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $97,400
FMR (2BR): $989
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $144,000
FMR (2BR): $2,089
Kiowa County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,900
FMR (2BR): $1,146
Kit Carson County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,000
FMR (2BR): $1,093
La Plata County
HUD Median Family Income: $114,700
FMR (2BR): $1,589
Lake County
HUD Median Family Income: $124,600
FMR (2BR): $1,343
Larimer County
HUD Median Family Income: $130,400
FMR (2BR): $1,732
Las Animas County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $1,155
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,700
FMR (2BR): $1,016
Logan County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,000
FMR (2BR): $1,101
Mesa County
HUD Median Family Income: $100,600
FMR (2BR): $1,249
Mineral County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,400
FMR (2BR): $1,343
Moffat County
HUD Median Family Income: $96,100
FMR (2BR): $1,164
Montezuma County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,800
FMR (2BR): $1,180
Montrose County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,900
FMR (2BR): $1,168
Morgan County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,100
FMR (2BR): $1,160
Otero County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,500
FMR (2BR): $973
Ouray County
HUD Median Family Income: $112,400
FMR (2BR): $1,526
Park County
HUD Median Family Income: $144,000
FMR (2BR): $2,089
Phillips County
HUD Median Family Income: $103,100
FMR (2BR): $1,054
Pitkin County
HUD Median Family Income: $142,100
FMR (2BR): $2,214
Prowers County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,600
FMR (2BR): $973
Pueblo County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,700
FMR (2BR): $1,269
Rio Blanco County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,000
FMR (2BR): $1,009
Rio Grande County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,800
FMR (2BR): $1,094
Routt County
HUD Median Family Income: $138,700
FMR (2BR): $2,022
Saguache County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,200
FMR (2BR): $975
San Juan County
HUD Median Family Income: $90,000
FMR (2BR): $1,227
San Miguel County
HUD Median Family Income: $131,100
FMR (2BR): $1,645
Sedgwick County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,700
FMR (2BR): $973
Summit County
HUD Median Family Income: $145,800
FMR (2BR): $2,467
Teller County
HUD Median Family Income: $112,600
FMR (2BR): $1,493
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,300
FMR (2BR): $1,114
Weld County
HUD Median Family Income: $128,000
FMR (2BR): $1,563
Yuma County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,600
FMR (2BR): $1,061

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Co?

Co has 64 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Co has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Boulder County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Co at $150,000 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Co has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Summit County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Co at $2,467 per month.

Which county in Co has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Jackson County, at approximately 12.2%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.