GovCalculator

Ar County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Ar.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Ar at a glance

Counties indexed

75

State median family income

$70,100

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$880

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Prairie County

11.6% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Washington County$106,900/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Lee County$46,900/yr
Highest rent: Washington County$1,347/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Benton County$106,900/yr
  2. 2.Madison County$106,900/yr
  3. 3.Washington County$106,900/yr
  4. 4.Faulkner County$93,700/yr
  5. 5.Lonoke County$93,700/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Benton County$1,347/mo
  2. 2.Madison County$1,347/mo
  3. 3.Washington County$1,347/mo
  4. 4.Crittenden County$1,274/mo
  5. 5.Faulkner County$1,147/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Lee County22.5%
  2. 2.Desha County21.0%
  3. 3.St. Francis County19.9%
  4. 4.Chicot County19.2%
  5. 5.Phillips County18.9%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
75 counties
Arkansas County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,700
FMR (2BR): $922
Ashley County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,900
FMR (2BR): $880
Baxter County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,000
FMR (2BR): $964
Benton County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,900
FMR (2BR): $1,347
Boone County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,600
FMR (2BR): $880
Bradley County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,000
FMR (2BR): $880
Calhoun County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,500
FMR (2BR): $1,011
Carroll County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,600
FMR (2BR): $954
Chicot County
HUD Median Family Income: $55,000
FMR (2BR): $880
Clark County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,400
FMR (2BR): $880
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,100
FMR (2BR): $880
Cleburne County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,300
FMR (2BR): $955
Cleveland County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,900
FMR (2BR): $880
Columbia County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,600
FMR (2BR): $903
Conway County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,200
FMR (2BR): $880
Craighead County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,600
FMR (2BR): $1,040
Crawford County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,800
FMR (2BR): $937
Crittenden County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,700
FMR (2BR): $1,274
Cross County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,300
FMR (2BR): $880
Dallas County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,600
FMR (2BR): $880
Desha County
HUD Median Family Income: $50,300
FMR (2BR): $880
Drew County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,000
FMR (2BR): $927
Faulkner County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,700
FMR (2BR): $1,147
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,300
FMR (2BR): $880
Fulton County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,900
FMR (2BR): $880
Garland County
HUD Median Family Income: $81,600
FMR (2BR): $1,090
Grant County
HUD Median Family Income: $92,100
FMR (2BR): $968
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,100
FMR (2BR): $905
Hempstead County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,000
FMR (2BR): $908
Hot Spring County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,400
FMR (2BR): $880
Howard County
HUD Median Family Income: $59,800
FMR (2BR): $883
Independence County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,700
FMR (2BR): $891
Izard County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,800
FMR (2BR): $880
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $59,100
FMR (2BR): $880
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,900
FMR (2BR): $937
Johnson County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,800
FMR (2BR): $884
Lafayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,200
FMR (2BR): $880
Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $62,600
FMR (2BR): $880
Lee County
HUD Median Family Income: $46,900
FMR (2BR): $880
Lincoln County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,000
FMR (2BR): $880
Little River County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,400
FMR (2BR): $880
Logan County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,300
FMR (2BR): $880
Lonoke County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,700
FMR (2BR): $1,147
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,900
FMR (2BR): $1,347
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $63,900
FMR (2BR): $908
Miller County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,300
FMR (2BR): $1,101
Mississippi County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,400
FMR (2BR): $880
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,000
FMR (2BR): $880
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,300
FMR (2BR): $880
Nevada County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,600
FMR (2BR): $911
Newton County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,300
FMR (2BR): $880
Ouachita County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,600
FMR (2BR): $880
Perry County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,700
FMR (2BR): $1,147
Phillips County
HUD Median Family Income: $55,800
FMR (2BR): $880
Pike County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,800
FMR (2BR): $880
Poinsett County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,700
FMR (2BR): $880
Polk County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,000
FMR (2BR): $897
Pope County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,100
FMR (2BR): $938
Prairie County
HUD Median Family Income: $91,000
FMR (2BR): $880
Pulaski County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,700
FMR (2BR): $1,147
Randolph County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,500
FMR (2BR): $880
Saline County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,700
FMR (2BR): $1,147
Scott County
HUD Median Family Income: $61,600
FMR (2BR): $880
Searcy County
HUD Median Family Income: $58,700
FMR (2BR): $880
Sebastian County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,800
FMR (2BR): $937
Sevier County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,100
FMR (2BR): $880
Sharp County
HUD Median Family Income: $64,400
FMR (2BR): $880
St. Francis County
HUD Median Family Income: $55,600
FMR (2BR): $923
Stone County
HUD Median Family Income: $60,800
FMR (2BR): $909
Union County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,900
FMR (2BR): $923
Van Buren County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,900
FMR (2BR): $880
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $106,900
FMR (2BR): $1,347
White County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,600
FMR (2BR): $880
Woodruff County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,600
FMR (2BR): $880
Yell County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,900
FMR (2BR): $880

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Ar?

Ar has 75 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Ar has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Washington County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Ar at $106,900 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Ar has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Washington County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Ar at $1,347 per month.

Which county in Ar has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Prairie County, at approximately 11.6%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.