GovCalculator

Al County Directory

HUD FY2026 income limits, Fair Market Rents and Median Family Incomes for every HUD county published in Al.

Updated Aug 17, 2026 · Dataset v3 · 4,764 HUD entities · HUD FY2026 · FMR FY2026 · IRS reference: Publication 15-T (2026) · BLS CPI-U 1913-01 – 2026-07

Al at a glance

Counties indexed

67

State median family income

$77,400

per year · middle HUD Median Family Income across counties

State median FMR (2BR)

$879

per month · middle HUD Fair Market Rent across counties

Lowest FMR-to-income benchmark

Marshall County

10.4% of HUD Median Family Income

Highest HUD family income: Madison County$115,100/yr
Lowest HUD family income: Perry County$41,500/yr
Highest rent: Baldwin County$1,345/mo

Top counties by signal

Highest HUD Median Family Income

  1. 1.Limestone County$115,100/yr
  2. 2.Madison County$115,100/yr
  3. 3.Lee County$108,900/yr
  4. 4.Bibb County$104,100/yr
  5. 5.Blount County$104,100/yr

Highest Fair Market Rent (2BR)

  1. 1.Baldwin County$1,345/mo
  2. 2.Limestone County$1,310/mo
  3. 3.Madison County$1,310/mo
  4. 4.Bibb County$1,266/mo
  5. 5.Blount County$1,266/mo

Highest FMR-to-income benchmark

  1. 1.Greene County29.9%
  2. 2.Perry County23.2%
  3. 3.Macon County21.5%
  4. 4.Bullock County19.9%
  5. 5.Dallas County19.5%

Benchmark = (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Two published HUD figures — not a measured rent burden.

HUD county groupings by published-figure profile.

Results
67 counties
Autauga County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,800
FMR (2BR): $1,016
Baldwin County
HUD Median Family Income: $102,400
FMR (2BR): $1,345
Barbour County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,900
FMR (2BR): $776
Bibb County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,100
FMR (2BR): $1,266
Blount County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,100
FMR (2BR): $1,266
Bullock County
HUD Median Family Income: $46,700
FMR (2BR): $776
Butler County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,300
FMR (2BR): $837
Calhoun County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,300
FMR (2BR): $962
Chambers County
HUD Median Family Income: $66,700
FMR (2BR): $1,002
Cherokee County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,600
FMR (2BR): $844
Chilton County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,100
FMR (2BR): $970
Choctaw County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,900
FMR (2BR): $778
Clarke County
HUD Median Family Income: $75,600
FMR (2BR): $791
Clay County
HUD Median Family Income: $74,200
FMR (2BR): $776
Cleburne County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,400
FMR (2BR): $867
Coffee County
HUD Median Family Income: $87,100
FMR (2BR): $933
Colbert County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,900
FMR (2BR): $1,000
Conecuh County
HUD Median Family Income: $58,000
FMR (2BR): $776
Coosa County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,400
FMR (2BR): $776
Covington County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,900
FMR (2BR): $776
Crenshaw County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,800
FMR (2BR): $776
Cullman County
HUD Median Family Income: $82,900
FMR (2BR): $879
Dale County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,500
FMR (2BR): $776
Dallas County
HUD Median Family Income: $51,400
FMR (2BR): $836
DeKalb County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,100
FMR (2BR): $776
Elmore County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,800
FMR (2BR): $1,016
Escambia County
HUD Median Family Income: $71,900
FMR (2BR): $776
Etowah County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,600
FMR (2BR): $927
Fayette County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,600
FMR (2BR): $776
Franklin County
HUD Median Family Income: $70,900
FMR (2BR): $776
Geneva County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,300
FMR (2BR): $950
Greene County
HUD Median Family Income: $45,700
FMR (2BR): $1,140
Hale County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,000
FMR (2BR): $1,169
Henry County
HUD Median Family Income: $84,400
FMR (2BR): $878
Houston County
HUD Median Family Income: $79,300
FMR (2BR): $950
Jackson County
HUD Median Family Income: $69,700
FMR (2BR): $776
Jefferson County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,100
FMR (2BR): $1,266
Lamar County
HUD Median Family Income: $68,700
FMR (2BR): $776
Lauderdale County
HUD Median Family Income: $95,900
FMR (2BR): $1,000
Lawrence County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $961
Lee County
HUD Median Family Income: $108,900
FMR (2BR): $1,181
Limestone County
HUD Median Family Income: $115,100
FMR (2BR): $1,310
Lowndes County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,800
FMR (2BR): $1,016
Macon County
HUD Median Family Income: $55,500
FMR (2BR): $995
Madison County
HUD Median Family Income: $115,100
FMR (2BR): $1,310
Marengo County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,900
FMR (2BR): $783
Marion County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,100
FMR (2BR): $776
Marshall County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,900
FMR (2BR): $776
Mobile County
HUD Median Family Income: $83,300
FMR (2BR): $1,083
Monroe County
HUD Median Family Income: $65,700
FMR (2BR): $776
Montgomery County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,800
FMR (2BR): $1,016
Morgan County
HUD Median Family Income: $88,600
FMR (2BR): $961
Perry County
HUD Median Family Income: $41,500
FMR (2BR): $803
Pickens County
HUD Median Family Income: $67,000
FMR (2BR): $776
Pike County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,400
FMR (2BR): $912
Randolph County
HUD Median Family Income: $73,800
FMR (2BR): $778
Russell County
HUD Median Family Income: $85,800
FMR (2BR): $1,088
Shelby County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,100
FMR (2BR): $1,266
St. Clair County
HUD Median Family Income: $104,100
FMR (2BR): $1,266
Sumter County
HUD Median Family Income: $52,700
FMR (2BR): $827
Talladega County
HUD Median Family Income: $76,100
FMR (2BR): $814
Tallapoosa County
HUD Median Family Income: $77,600
FMR (2BR): $857
Tuscaloosa County
HUD Median Family Income: $93,000
FMR (2BR): $1,169
Walker County
HUD Median Family Income: $78,100
FMR (2BR): $886
Washington County
HUD Median Family Income: $89,600
FMR (2BR): $983
Wilcox County
HUD Median Family Income: $57,700
FMR (2BR): $843
Winston County
HUD Median Family Income: $72,300
FMR (2BR): $776

Frequently asked questions

How many HUD counties are in Al?

Al has 67 HUD counties indexed in the GovCalculator dataset, from the HUD FY2026 income limit and Fair Market Rent tables.

Which county in Al has the highest HUD Median Family Income?

Madison County has the highest HUD Median Family Income in Al at $115,100 per year. This is HUD's Median Family Income for the area, not a Census median household income.

Which county in Al has the highest Fair Market Rent?

Baldwin County has the highest HUD Fair Market Rent (2-bedroom) in Al at $1,345 per month.

Which county in Al has the lowest FMR-to-income benchmark?

Marshall County, at approximately 10.4%. The benchmark is (12 × FMR 2BR) ÷ HUD Median Family Income. Both inputs are published HUD area figures, so it is not a measured rent burden and does not describe what any household actually spends.